Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times2142 #5 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 46 | 6,752 | 5,305 | 1,447 | 78.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 46 | 1,846 | 1,450 | 396 | 78.5% |
| Jacky | — | 496 | 369 | 127 | 74.4% |
| Kage | 42 | 479 | 335 | 144 | 69.9% |
| Dural | — | 353 | 291 | 62 | 82.4% |
| Jeffry | 43 | 223 | 182 | 41 | 81.6% |
| Lion | 42 | 215 | 174 | 41 | 80.9% |
| Lau | — | 213 | 155 | 58 | 72.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
381 of 804 rounds counted9.0 inputs a second (539 a minute) this season. Faster than 86% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.2 | 554 | 312 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7.8 | 466 | 66 |
| Lion | 10.9 | 654 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Lau | 9.4 | 566 | 81 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 9.6 | 578 | 26 |
| Shun | 8.7 | 524 | 13 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 488 | 54 |
| Goh | 8.6 | 517 | 69 |
| Pai | 8.3 | 499 | 25 |
| Akira | 9.2 | 555 | 10 |
| Vanessa | 9.5 | 571 | 38 |
| Lion | 9.0 | 542 | 20 |
| Kage | 9.7 | 580 | 10 |
| Aoi | 9.7 | 582 | 13 |
| Sarah | 9.4 | 567 | 7 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 474 | 5 |
| Eileen | 9.1 | 543 | 3 |
| Jeffry | 9.7 | 581 | 3 |
| Taka | 9.2 | 550 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Lau | 30 | 26 | 4 | 86.7% | +5.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 27 | 27 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.9 |
| Shun | 26 | 23 | 3 | 88.5% | +0.3 |
| Wolf | 24 | 21 | 3 | 87.5% | -3.7 |
| Goh | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | -10.9 |
| Pai | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | -11.5 |
| Akira | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | -19.8 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.8 |
| Lion | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | +16.0 |
| Jacky | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -19.5 |
| Kage | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | -4.2 |
| Aoi | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | -8.9 |
| Jean | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +12.8 |
| Sarah | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.7 |
| Dural | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.6 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.5 |
| Eileen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.1 |
| Jeffry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.1 |
| Taka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 31 | 28 | 3 | 90.3% | +3.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 29 | 27 | 2 | 93.1% | +4.8 |
| Single Wall | 25 | 22 | 3 | 88.0% | +2.2 |
| Low Fence | 24 | 19 | 5 | 79.2% | -8.6 |
| Half Fence | 21 | 17 | 4 | 81.0% | -6.9 |
| Open | 21 | 21 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.2 |
| Octagon | 20 | 17 | 3 | 85.0% | -2.4 |
| Rectangle | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% | -11.0 |
| Full Fence | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | -9.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +8.1 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 126 | 85.7% | 87.3% | -1.5 |
| No walls | 70 | 88.6% | 86.9% | +1.6 |
Walls against open: -3.2 points (95% range -13.7 to +7.3), p 0.553 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| shenron0321 (Rank 42) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| chima0818turi (Rank 39) | 15 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 44) | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| マサ「オ」 (Rank 40) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 34) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 42) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ジャーキー山田 (Rank 42) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| きよし (Rank 4) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| エンたん (Rank 43) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| k-wofs (Rank 42) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pazwolf (Rank 38) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| じゃんぬ (Rank 44) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| CRY-xxBABYxx (Rank 36) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ER_higante (Rank 28) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| GP (Rank 40) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HB (Rank 31) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| くろね|Nobishiro-F (Rank 36) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 攻擊型整人武器 (Rank 34) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ATTIME (Rank 41) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| たか (Rank 30) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| のりシオン (Rank 42) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| アナパイ1973 (Rank 38) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 38) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hide-on1966 (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| jinmenusagi (Rank 44) | 2026/06/28 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATTIME (Rank 41) | 2026/06/28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ジャーキー山田 (Rank 42) | 2026/06/28 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| k-wofs (Rank 42) | 2026/06/28 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 38) | 2026/06/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hide-on1966 (Rank 16) | 2026/06/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HB (Rank 31) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pazwolf (Rank 38) | 2026/06/27 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| アナパイ1973 (Rank 38) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| CRY-xxBABYxx (Rank 36) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ER_higante (Rank 28) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| たか (Rank 30) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| GP (Rank 40) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shenron0321 (Rank 42) | 2026/06/27 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| のりシオン (Rank 42) | 2026/06/25 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 42) | 2026/04/16 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| エンたん (Rank 43) | 2026/04/16 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| じゃんぬ (Rank 44) | 2026/04/16 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| きよし (Rank 4) | 2026/04/16 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 34) | 2026/04/16 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 23) | 2026/04/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| chima0818turi (Rank 39) | 2026/04/16 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% |
| くろね|Nobishiro-F (Rank 36) | 2026/04/16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| マサ「オ」 (Rank 40) | 2026/04/16 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| 攻擊型整人武器 (Rank 34) | 2026/04/16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 89 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 77 | 9.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward | 61 | 7.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 59 | 7.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 56 | 6.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 52 | 6.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 42 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 35 | 4.3% |
| Koboku214P | 28 | 3.4% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 22 | 2.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 16 | 2.0% |
| backdash | 13 | 1.6% |
| evade up | 13 | 1.6% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 11 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 11 | 1.4% |
103 further openings account for the other 229 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 5,305–1,447 · 78.6%
- This season
- 197 matches · 87.3%
- Peak rank
- 46
First hit in 58.8% of 707 rounds. Won 75.5% of the rounds they struck first, 71.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: evades first in 8.0% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 70.9% of rounds, against 39.4% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 54.8% of rounds, against 20.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 51.4% of rounds, against 27.6% when level or behind.
- In round 2: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into crouch dash forward” in 13.4% of rounds, against 6.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into evade down” in 25.5% of rounds, against 6.2% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into crouch dash forward” in 16.0% of rounds, against 6.7% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “66P Rimon Chouchu into evade down”: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into evade down” in 27.3% of rounds, against 6.1% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into crouch dash forward” in 13.8% of rounds, against 0.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into crouch dash forward” in 13.9% of rounds, against 2.6% when level or behind.
| backdash into evade up | 79 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 77 | 10.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward | 61 | 8.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 56 | 7.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 55 | 7.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 48 | 6.6% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 42 | 5.8% |
| Koboku214P | 28 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 26 | 3.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 22 | 3.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 16 | 2.2% |
| evade up | 13 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 11 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 11 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 11 | 1.5% |
76 further openings account for the other 174 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 17–3 · 85% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Brad | 19–0 · 100% | 8–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–0 · 100% | 9–3 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 335–144 · 69.9%
- This season
- 16 matches · 81.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 11 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 12.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 12.1% |
| Fusenjin3P | 5 | 7.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 6.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 3 | 4.5% |
| backdash | 3 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK | 3 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 4.5% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into backdash | 2 | 3.0% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into crouch dash forward | 2 | 3.0% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into forward dash | 2 | 3.0% |
| ResshouPP into RekkukyakuPPK | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 2 | 3.0% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into evade down | 1 | 1.5% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 182–41 · 81.6%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 43
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Knuckle2P into throwP+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K into throwP+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Attack6K | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Toe Kick2K | 1 | 11.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 11.1% |
Taka
- Career
- 1,450–396 · 78.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 46
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 33.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 16.7% |
| Mawashi Harite44P | 1 | 16.7% |
Lion
- Career
- 174–41 · 80.9%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 42
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 10 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
