VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Jeffry

Dr_Ramoray

  • Pai
  • Jacky
Career matches82
Career win rate81.7%
Round win rate71.0%
Peak rank25
Distinct opponents11
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1555 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jeffry255344983.0%
Pai202317673.9%
Jacky19660100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

93 of 93 rounds counted

7.7 inputs a second (464 a minute) this season. Faster than 65% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jeffry7.545246
Pai8.048333
Jacky7.745914

By opponent's character

Kage7.947627
Goh7.645418
El Blaze7.343614
Jeffry8.24948
Pai7.94727
Taka8.34998
Aoi7.64565
Lion7.14283
Vanessa7.44473

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Kage880100.0%+16.3
Goh53260.0%-32.4
El Blaze440100.0%+10.0
Jeffry220100.0%+23.2
Pai21150.0%-1.4
Taka220100.0%+14.2
Aoi110100.0%+9.0
Lion110100.0%+2.9
Vanessa1010.0%-74.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence440100.0%+15.0
Low Fence440100.0%+11.9
Single Wall440100.0%+18.5
Breakable Half Fence31233.3%-59.7
Full Fence and Open330100.0%+10.9
Full Fence220100.0%+13.0
Half Fence220100.0%+9.2
Open110100.0%+27.1
Rectangle1010.0%-29.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1275.0%82.9%-7.9
No walls9100.0%85.7%+14.3

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ぱくりのひし (Rank 21)2026/10/13110100.0%
你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 17)2026/09/16220100.0%
ぺーくんだよ (Rank 26)2026/09/1553260.0%
orz (Rank 30)2026/09/151010.0%
AiokometeZ (Rank 23)2026/09/15440100.0%
imhanzo (Rank 27)2026/09/15220100.0%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 17)2026/09/09660100.0%
マサオチョップの廻天 (Rank 39)2026/09/091010.0%
yooutan (Rank 7)2026/09/09110100.0%
anachan194 (Rank 18)2026/09/08220100.0%
Jyuryoku-Eileen (Rank 24)2026/08/21110100.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G89.1%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K66.8%
Ducking Low2K+G44.5%
Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP44.5%
forward movement into punchP44.5%
Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K33.4%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G22.3%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP22.3%
Side Kick3K into evade down22.3%
Tsunami Beat3K+G22.3%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G22.3%
forward movement into Combo Pile BunkerPKP22.3%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP22.3%
up-forward kick+guard9K+G22.3%
Dash Hammer Kick66K11.1%

42 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.

Counted from 25 of the 26 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
44–9 · 83.0%
This season
13 matches · 76.9%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G817.4%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K613.0%
Ducking Low2K+G48.7%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP24.3%
Side Kick3K into evade down24.3%
Tsunami Beat3K+G24.3%
forward movement into Combo Pile BunkerPKP24.3%
forward movement into punchP24.3%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP12.2%
Side Kick3K12.2%
Side Kick3K into guardG12.2%
backdash into Toe Kick2K12.2%
crouch dash forward into Body CrushP+K12.2%
crouch dash forward into Middle Hell Stab6P+K12.2%
crouch dash forward into Toe Kick2K12.2%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

Pai

Career
17–6 · 73.9%
This season
10 matches · 90.0%
Peak rank
20

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP412.1%
Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K39.1%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G26.1%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP26.1%
forward movement into punchP26.1%
up-forward kick+guard9K+G26.1%
Ensei KatanhekiP+K13.0%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G13.0%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG13.0%
Senchuken6P into forward dash13.0%
Senchutai3K into crouch dash forward13.0%
Senchutai3K into guardG13.0%
Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP13.0%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP13.0%
Soukasui3P into kickK13.0%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

Jacky

Career
6–0 · 100.0%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
19

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K111.1%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into evade down111.1%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G111.1%
crouch dash back into forward dash111.1%
evade down into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G111.1%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP111.1%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP111.1%
punchP into Jab StraightPP111.1%
throw escape111.1%

Counted from 2 of the 3 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)