Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1667 #960 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 39 | 9,629 | 4,804 | 4,825 | 49.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 28 | 201 | 98 | 103 | 48.8% |
| Kage | 29 | 151 | 86 | 65 | 57.0% |
| Jeffry | 27 | 53 | 31 | 22 | 58.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
6,091 of 6,574 rounds counted6.0 inputs a second (360 a minute) this season. Faster than 18% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 6.0 | 361 | 5,716 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 5.9 | 351 | 372 |
| Jeffry | 5.4 | 323 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.3 | 377 | 760 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.1 | 366 | 548 |
| Lion | 6.0 | 358 | 486 |
| Aoi | 6.0 | 362 | 449 |
| Lau | 6.1 | 366 | 420 |
| Kage | 5.9 | 353 | 357 |
| Goh | 6.0 | 357 | 352 |
| Brad | 5.9 | 354 | 359 |
| Jeffry | 5.9 | 356 | 344 |
| Wolf | 6.0 | 362 | 304 |
| Jean | 6.1 | 366 | 281 |
| Pai | 6.2 | 369 | 257 |
| Sarah | 5.8 | 349 | 251 |
| Vanessa | 5.9 | 354 | 236 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 358 | 191 |
| Lei Fei | 5.8 | 350 | 164 |
| Taka | 5.3 | 320 | 134 |
| Shun | 5.8 | 349 | 120 |
| Eileen | 5.7 | 340 | 71 |
| Dural | 6.3 | 377 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 197 | 119 | 78 | 60.4% | +10.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 139 | 66 | 73 | 47.5% | -4.3 |
| Lion | 121 | 55 | 66 | 45.5% | -4.5 |
| Aoi | 117 | 61 | 56 | 52.1% | +2.7 |
| Lau | 117 | 60 | 57 | 51.3% | -0.4 |
| Kage | 101 | 45 | 56 | 44.5% | -3.3 |
| Goh | 95 | 50 | 45 | 52.6% | -2.5 |
| Brad | 94 | 48 | 46 | 51.1% | +3.6 |
| Jeffry | 89 | 44 | 45 | 49.4% | -2.2 |
| Wolf | 87 | 47 | 40 | 54.0% | +2.0 |
| Jean | 76 | 38 | 38 | 50.0% | -1.1 |
| Pai | 68 | 36 | 32 | 52.9% | +0.5 |
| Sarah | 64 | 22 | 42 | 34.4% | -12.2 |
| Vanessa | 63 | 30 | 33 | 47.6% | +2.1 |
| El Blaze | 51 | 31 | 20 | 60.8% | +6.6 |
| Lei Fei | 43 | 23 | 20 | 53.5% | +5.8 |
| Taka | 37 | 14 | 23 | 37.8% | -10.2 |
| Shun | 36 | 16 | 20 | 44.4% | -4.8 |
| Eileen | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% | -10.3 |
| Dural | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +1.5 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 193 | 106 | 87 | 54.9% | +3.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 171 | 96 | 75 | 56.1% | +8.0 |
| Full Fence | 164 | 75 | 89 | 45.7% | -4.9 |
| Open | 164 | 82 | 82 | 50.0% | -0.5 |
| Rectangle | 161 | 78 | 83 | 48.5% | -1.8 |
| Low Fence | 157 | 81 | 76 | 51.6% | +2.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 155 | 77 | 78 | 49.7% | -3.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 147 | 70 | 77 | 47.6% | -3.6 |
| Single Wall | 143 | 71 | 72 | 49.6% | +0.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 91 | 45 | 46 | 49.5% | +1.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 991 | 50.7% | 50.8% | -0.1 |
| No walls | 464 | 50.4% | 49.7% | +0.8 |
Walls against open: -0.9 points (95% range -6.3 to +4.6), p 0.754 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 31 | 23 | 8 | 74.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| フルレバ (Rank 35) | 29 | 22 | 7 | 75.9% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 39) | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 37) | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 22 | 6 | 16 | 27.3% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 38) | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 38) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| あをゐ (Rank 34) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| 会長さん (Rank 34) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| LEO (Rank 35) | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| えなお (Rank 34) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| B軍団 (Rank 36) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| KumadaP (Rank 36) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| ManEater (Rank 38) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 36) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 35) | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% |
| 津古さん (Rank 36) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 38) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 37) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 36) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 38) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| danimura (Rank 35) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 37) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| B軍団 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/18 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/10/16 | 22 | 6 | 16 | 27.3% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 38) | 2026/10/16 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| あをゐ (Rank 34) | 2026/10/15 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/13 | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/12 | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% |
| LEO (Rank 35) | 2026/10/12 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 37) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| フルレバ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/11 | 29 | 22 | 7 | 75.9% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/11 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| 会長さん (Rank 34) | 2026/10/11 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/10 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| danimura (Rank 35) | 2026/10/06 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 36) | 2026/10/05 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 2026/10/05 | 31 | 23 | 8 | 74.2% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 2026/10/02 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/30 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| KumadaP (Rank 36) | 2026/09/27 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| えなお (Rank 34) | 2026/09/22 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 37) | 2026/09/14 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| ManEater (Rank 38) | 2026/09/13 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/09/10 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 津古さん (Rank 36) | 2026/08/23 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward dash into guardG | 253 | 4.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Squat Straight2P | 205 | 3.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 189 | 3.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 179 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 174 | 2.9% |
| Middle Smash6P | 161 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 141 | 2.4% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 137 | 2.3% |
| evade up into forward dash | 134 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 127 | 2.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 122 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 119 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 116 | 1.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 115 | 1.9% |
| evade up into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 111 | 1.9% |
516 further openings account for the other 3,660 rounds.
Counted from 1,461 of the 1,616 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 4,804–4,825 · 49.9%
- This season
- 1,499 matches · 49.6%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 47.4% of 5,542 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 22.8% of rounds, against 16.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: evades first in 34.3% of rounds, against 16.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 20.2% of rounds, against 16.0% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: backs off first in 19.4% of rounds, against 15.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 24.2% of rounds, against 9.8% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 24.0% of rounds, against 10.8% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “evade down into forward dash” in 4.6% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 6.3% of rounds, against 2.4% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 4.5% of rounds, against 2.1% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 4.9% of rounds, against 2.5% when ahead or level.
| forward dash into guardG | 239 | 4.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Squat Straight2P | 205 | 3.7% |
| evade down into forward dash | 171 | 3.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 169 | 3.0% |
| Middle Smash6P | 161 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 147 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 141 | 2.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 137 | 2.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 128 | 2.3% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 122 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 120 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 119 | 2.1% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 115 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 111 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 111 | 2.0% |
412 further openings account for the other 3,369 rounds.
Counted from 1,366 of the 1,499 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 55–34 · 62% | 33–30 · 52% | +8.6 |
| Akira | 33–32 · 51% | 18–18 · 50% | -3.0 |
| Lion | 36–32 · 53% | 9–16 · 36% | too few to test |
| Lau | 31–31 · 50% | 13–12 · 52% | too few to test |
| Kage | 21–38 · 36% | 14–9 · 61% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 25–28 · 47% | 14–15 · 48% | too few to test |
| Goh | 26–22 · 54% | 17–11 · 61% | too few to test |
| Brad | 27–30 · 47% | 14–11 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 23–21 · 52% | 13–15 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jean | 19–19 · 50% | 6–9 · 40% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 19–20 · 49% | 10–7 · 59% | too few to test |
| Pai | 19–15 · 56% | 11–7 · 61% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–23 · 30% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 17–13 · 57% | 6–9 · 40% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 22–14 · 61% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 12–11 · 52% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Taka | 10–16 · 38% | 0–5 · 0% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–7 · 59% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
133 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Aoi
- Career
- 98–103 · 48.8%
- This season
- 95 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 56.1% of 285 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 26 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 14 | 4.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 14 | 4.9% |
| Gedan Shouda2P | 13 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 11 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 10 | 3.5% |
| Tsukiashibarai1P | 7 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 7 | 2.5% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 6 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 2.1% |
| evade down into forward dash | 5 | 1.8% |
| guardG | 5 | 1.8% |
| Maegeri3K | 4 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 4 | 1.4% |
94 further openings account for the other 148 rounds.
Counted from 73 of the 95 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 31–22 · 58.5%
- This season
- 14 matches · 78.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 8 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Knuckle2P | 3 | 5.5% |
| guardG | 3 | 5.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 2 | 3.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 3.6% |
| evade down into forward dash | 2 | 3.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 3.6% |
| evade up into forward dash | 2 | 3.6% |
| punchP into crouch | 2 | 3.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Low Knuckle2P into Body CrushP+K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Low Knuckle2P into throwP+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 1.8% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 86–65 · 57.0%
- This season
- 8 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senpujin2P+K | 5 | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 3 | 8.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 8.1% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 3 | 8.1% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 2 | 5.4% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 2 | 5.4% |
| forward dash into guardG | 2 | 5.4% |
| Gen'you4K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 1 | 2.7% |
| Jizuridan2P | 1 | 2.7% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 1 | 2.7% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 2.7% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 10 of 16 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
