Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1543 #1,715 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jean | 26 | 85 | 71 | 14 | 83.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 22 | 75 | 66 | 9 | 88.0% |
| Pai | 24 | 63 | 52 | 11 | 82.5% |
| El Blaze | — | 49 | 42 | 7 | 85.7% |
| Jacky | 23 | 48 | 43 | 5 | 89.6% |
| Brad | 23 | 41 | 37 | 4 | 90.2% |
| Lau | 22 | 41 | 37 | 4 | 90.2% |
| Taka | — | 41 | 34 | 7 | 82.9% |
| Jeffry | 17 | 40 | 36 | 4 | 90.0% |
| Kage | 24 | 40 | 39 | 1 | 97.5% |
| Lei Fei | 20 | 38 | 31 | 7 | 81.6% |
| Sarah | 19 | 37 | 32 | 5 | 86.5% |
| Wolf | 21 | 37 | 33 | 4 | 89.2% |
| Aoi | 22 | 29 | 27 | 2 | 93.1% |
| Vanessa | 19 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Eileen | 18 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lion | 18 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
392 of 392 rounds counted7.0 inputs a second (422 a minute) this season. Faster than 47% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 6.7 | 404 | 53 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 6.9 | 417 | 52 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 410 | 49 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 415 | 34 |
| Lau | 7.6 | 454 | 35 |
| Akira | 7.9 | 475 | 28 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 465 | 26 |
| Aoi | 6.8 | 410 | 22 |
| Kage | 7.0 | 419 | 17 |
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 456 | 17 |
| Wolf | 6.6 | 398 | 21 |
| Vanessa | 6.1 | 368 | 13 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 387 | 11 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 422 | 7 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 435 | 7 |
By opponent's character
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 404 | 60 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 6.9 | 415 | 31 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 433 | 31 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 448 | 30 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 400 | 29 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 440 | 24 |
| Akira | 7.7 | 460 | 22 |
| Pai | 6.9 | 414 | 24 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 408 | 17 |
| Eileen | 6.8 | 405 | 17 |
| Vanessa | 7.1 | 426 | 14 |
| Brad | 6.4 | 386 | 11 |
| Dural | 7.6 | 454 | 13 |
| Jacky | 7.1 | 428 | 12 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 375 | 9 |
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 485 | 12 |
| Lei Fei | 6.9 | 414 | 13 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 422 | 12 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 443 | 8 |
| Taka | 6.2 | 373 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| El Blaze | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% | -1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | +11.5 |
| Shun | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | -14.6 |
| Aoi | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +0.7 |
| Sarah | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +6.7 |
| Lau | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +10.6 |
| Akira | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +14.0 |
| Pai | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | -4.2 |
| Wolf | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | -12.4 |
| Eileen | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +11.2 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -27.8 |
| Brad | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.9 |
| Dural | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -3.9 |
| Jacky | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +7.8 |
| Jean | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +9.8 |
| Jeffry | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -20.1 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -53.0 |
| Lion | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +20.1 |
| Goh | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.6 |
| Taka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +11.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 19 | 17 | 2 | 89.5% | +4.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 19 | 16 | 3 | 84.2% | -3.2 |
| Low Fence | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% | +2.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.4 |
| Rectangle | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% | -6.8 |
| Open | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +0.6 |
| Octagon | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | +12.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +0.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +9.7 |
| Full Fence | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -90.3 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 57 | 89.5% | 86.8% | +2.7 |
| No walls | 41 | 87.8% | 88.1% | -0.3 |
Walls against open: +3.0 points (95% range -10.7 to +16.7), p 0.668 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| nekodiver2 (Rank 21) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 16) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| moomoolien (Rank 21) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| y.o.y (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 26) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| GWO (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 委員ちょ@肝臓レス練習 (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HOO (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Marooned (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ojisan_tamashi (Rank 17) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| T-J-J (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mikkunn3277 (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nekoneko (Rank 22) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| snjpeeee (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| お茶 (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ら族 (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ホノン (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 首長族 (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 코나미스포츠 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| dalmax72 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 委員ちょ@肝臓レス練習 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| y.o.y (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| mikkunn3277 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 24) | 2026/10/13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| nekoneko (Rank 22) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| snjpeeee (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 코나미스포츠 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T-J-J (Rank 24) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ら族 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| お茶 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 27) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| GWO (Rank 25) | 2026/10/02 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 2026/09/28 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ホノン (Rank 22) | 2026/09/28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 首長族 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| moomoolien (Rank 21) | 2026/09/23 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nekodiver2 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/23 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| Marooned (Rank 22) | 2026/09/23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HOO (Rank 21) | 2026/09/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ojisan_tamashi (Rank 17) | 2026/09/14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 16) | 2026/09/11 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 36 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 10 | 4.2% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 6 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 2.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 5 | 2.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 4 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 4 | 1.7% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 1.7% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 3 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 3 | 1.2% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 1.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 3 | 1.2% |
| guardG into Koushutai44K | 3 | 1.2% |
115 further openings account for the other 143 rounds.
Counted from 67 of the 107 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 13–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 11 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 20.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 11.8% |
| guardG into Koushutai44K | 3 | 8.8% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 2 | 5.9% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 2 | 5.9% |
| guardG into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 2 | 5.9% |
| guardG into Sentai4K | 2 | 5.9% |
| Senshippo66P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into offensive move | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Koushutai44K | 1 | 2.9% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 37–4 · 90.2%
- This season
- 13 matches · 84.6%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 4 | 12.1% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 6.1% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K into crouch | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 3.0% |
| evade down into forward dash | 1 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into Ten Kao6K | 1 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 1 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Jab~High KickPK | 1 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into kickK | 1 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Counted from 9 of the 13 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 71–14 · 83.5%
- This season
- 14 matches · 92.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 6.7% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 2 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Nozuchi1P+K | 2 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into Kyoshin KourikenPKP | 2 | 6.7% |
| guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 6.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 6.7% |
| Kake'uchi46P | 1 | 3.3% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 3.3% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK | 1 | 3.3% |
| evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Kake'uchi46P | 1 | 3.3% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 14 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 66–9 · 88.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 10.7% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 10.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 10.7% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 2 | 7.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 2 | 7.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 7.1% |
| Koboku214P | 1 | 3.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 3.6% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P into forward dash | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Youhou33P | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade down into forward dash | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into Koboku214P | 1 | 3.6% |
| guardG into Youhou33P | 1 | 3.6% |
Wolf
- Career
- 33–4 · 89.2%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 4 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 16.7% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 2 | 11.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 2 | 11.1% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Savate4K | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 1 | 5.6% |
Counted from 4 of the 5 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 31–7 · 81.6%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 3 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 11.8% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K into evade down | 1 | 5.9% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 1 | 5.9% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K into Gaiken6P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.9% |
| backward movement into Fukusoushou2P | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 1 | 5.9% |
| guardG into Tenshin Senputai8KK | 1 | 5.9% |
| guardG into backdash | 1 | 5.9% |
| guardG into crouch dash back | 1 | 5.9% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.9% |
Pai
- Career
- 52–11 · 82.5%
- This season
- 14 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 3 | 17.6% |
| crouch into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 2 | 11.8% |
| Chouho Soukasui66P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| Chouho Soukasui66P+K into Ryoushou6P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K into down-back kick1K | 1 | 5.9% |
| Koutankyaku66K into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into RenkentaiPK | 1 | 5.9% |
Counted from 5 of the 14 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 21–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 19
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: kick | 6 | 46.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 5 | 38.5% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Offensive Style: Set-up (Defensive Style) into throw escape | 1 | 7.7% |
Sarah
- Career
- 32–5 · 86.5%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 19
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 18.2% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 2 | 18.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade down into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into forward dash | 1 | 9.1% |
Lau
- Career
- 37–4 · 90.2%
- This season
- 9 matches · 88.9%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 3 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Junho Renshou33PP | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Kasoutai2K | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 1 | 12.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
Counted from 2 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 27–2 · 93.1%
- This season
- 6 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K | 1 | 14.3% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash back into backward movement | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash back into offensive move | 1 | 14.3% |
| kickK into Raijinha6K | 1 | 14.3% |
Counted from 2 of the 6 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 15–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into crouch | 1 | 14.3% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 1 | 14.3% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 1 | 14.3% |
| guardG into Douchu6P | 1 | 14.3% |
| guardG into backdash | 1 | 14.3% |
Jacky
- Career
- 43–5 · 89.6%
- This season
- 7 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| Step-in Middle Kick66K+G into Spinning KickK+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 14.3% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 14.3% |
Counted from 2 of the 7 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 36–4 · 90.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Kage
- Career
- 39–1 · 97.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rakujin Gaeri44P | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Rasen4P into crouch dash forward | 1 | 33.3% |
| guardG into Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 33.3% |
Counted from 1 of the 5 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
