Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1310 #3,080 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 25 | 4,796 | 1,933 | 2,863 | 40.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 16 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,002 of 1,336 rounds counted7.6 inputs a second (458 a minute) this season. Faster than 63% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 459 | 991 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 6.2 | 375 | 11 |
By opponent's character
| Aoi | 7.7 | 460 | 138 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.7 | 460 | 171 |
| Pai | 7.9 | 472 | 78 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 470 | 76 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 459 | 53 |
| Jeffry | 7.5 | 448 | 65 |
| Goh | 7.9 | 477 | 51 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 439 | 64 |
| Sarah | 7.6 | 458 | 47 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 457 | 29 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 465 | 43 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 435 | 34 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 451 | 24 |
| Lei Fei | 7.7 | 460 | 37 |
| Shun | 7.5 | 448 | 33 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 447 | 20 |
| Eileen | 8.2 | 490 | 11 |
| Taka | 6.3 | 379 | 13 |
| Vanessa | 7.8 | 466 | 14 |
| Dural | 0.2 | 12 | 1 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Aoi | 51 | 29 | 22 | 56.9% | +8.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 50 | 26 | 24 | 52.0% | +5.4 |
| Pai | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -6.6 |
| Jacky | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | +10.8 |
| Wolf | 23 | 5 | 18 | 21.7% | -13.9 |
| Jeffry | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.1% | -24.6 |
| Goh | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% | +26.2 |
| Lau | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -7.1 |
| Sarah | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | +4.2 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -6.9 |
| Kage | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +3.2 |
| Jean | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -4.4 |
| Brad | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -12.8 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% | -25.9 |
| Shun | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +22.7 |
| Lion | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -16.4 |
| Eileen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -5.4 |
| Taka | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +7.8 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +9.1 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -23.4 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 41 | 18 | 23 | 43.9% | -2.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 39 | 18 | 21 | 46.1% | +6.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 36 | 11 | 25 | 30.6% | -14.6 |
| Half Fence | 35 | 17 | 18 | 48.6% | +3.2 |
| Low Fence | 35 | 13 | 22 | 37.1% | -6.3 |
| Single Wall | 35 | 20 | 15 | 57.1% | +12.6 |
| Octagon | 32 | 18 | 14 | 56.2% | +5.1 |
| Full Fence | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% | +6.9 |
| Open | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -11.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -4.0 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 208 | 45.7% | 45.3% | +0.4 |
| No walls | 90 | 44.4% | 44.7% | -0.2 |
Walls against open: +0.6 points (95% range -11.2 to +12.4), p 0.922 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 24 | 17 | 7 | 70.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAXマンピー (Rank 21) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 21) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 26) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 24) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| KARA (Rank 23) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 25) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| hijunglove (Rank 23) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| nekota (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| xxjavateaxx (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| え~る (Rank 32) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 24) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 21) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Sun-sin (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| negitoro999 (Rank 24) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 踊る!おかぁちゃん☆ (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| トローリロートル (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| MAXマンピー (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22) | 2026/10/04 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 2026/10/02 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 2026/09/23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/14 | 24 | 17 | 7 | 70.8% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/07 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| KARA (Rank 23) | 2026/09/06 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| hijunglove (Rank 23) | 2026/08/30 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 2026/08/29 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| え~る (Rank 32) | 2026/08/04 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 21) | 2026/08/02 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 2026/07/29 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 24) | 2026/07/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| xxjavateaxx (Rank 24) | 2026/07/27 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 24) | 2026/07/25 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 25) | 2026/07/16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| nekota (Rank 24) | 2026/07/03 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 21) | 2026/06/18 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/16 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| negitoro999 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/12 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 踊る!おかぁちゃん☆ (Rank 24) | 2026/06/02 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Sun-sin (Rank 21) | 2026/05/27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into Bunkyaku3K | 128 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK | 80 | 6.3% |
| offensive move | 69 | 5.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 67 | 5.3% |
| Bunkyaku3K | 62 | 4.9% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 60 | 4.8% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 34 | 2.7% |
| Dantai4K | 31 | 2.5% |
| Gaida Santen6P+KP into Rakuchi Souyoku6P+KPP | 28 | 2.2% |
| evade down into backward movement | 27 | 2.1% |
| kickK into punchP | 26 | 2.1% |
| Bunkyaku3K into forward dash | 22 | 1.7% |
| Rigoutai6K into Bunkyaku3K | 21 | 1.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 21 | 1.7% |
| no input | 20 | 1.6% |
201 further openings account for the other 566 rounds.
Counted from 315 of the 336 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 1,933–2,863 · 40.3%
- This season
- 333 matches · 45.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 56.9% of 1,234 rounds. Won 51.4% of the rounds they struck first, 40.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 44.2% of rounds, against 22.5% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 74.5% of rounds, against 55.0% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 76.0% of rounds, against 57.9% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 16.3% of rounds, against 1.6% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 3K Bunkyaku” in 15.8% of rounds, against 8.2% after winning one.
| crouch into Bunkyaku3K | 128 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK | 80 | 6.4% |
| offensive move | 69 | 5.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 66 | 5.3% |
| Bunkyaku3K | 62 | 5.0% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 60 | 4.8% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 34 | 2.7% |
| Dantai4K | 31 | 2.5% |
| Gaida Santen6P+KP into Rakuchi Souyoku6P+KPP | 28 | 2.2% |
| evade down into backward movement | 27 | 2.2% |
| kickK into punchP | 25 | 2.0% |
| Bunkyaku3K into forward dash | 22 | 1.8% |
| Rigoutai6K into Bunkyaku3K | 21 | 1.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 20 | 1.6% |
| no input | 20 | 1.6% |
194 further openings account for the other 558 rounds.
Counted from 312 of the 333 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 16–8 · 67% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| Akira | 11–12 · 48% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Pai | 9–14 · 39% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 4–12 · 25% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 8–4 · 67% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–4 · 67% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
21 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Aoi
- Career
- 7–12 · 36.8%
- This season
- 3 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Koromoguruma66P into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 9.1% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch into back, down-back punch+kick41P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade down | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into Koromoguruma66P | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 9.1% |
| kickK into Joudan Keri'ate~DatotsuKP | 1 | 9.1% |
| kickK into punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
