VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Kage

Side_mountain-n

  • Goh
  • Akira
  • Jacky
  • Jean
  • Lion
  • Lau
  • Shun
Career matches5,576
Career win rate49.7%
Round win rate47.9%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents262
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1446 #2,375 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage332,2501,1221,12849.9%
Akira251,29461468047.5%
Goh281,05753851950.9%
Jacky2751026224851.4%
Jean2626413413050.8%
Lau27119695058.0%
Lion2568303844.1%
Shun261441028.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,806 of 2,278 rounds counted

7.8 inputs a second (468 a minute) this season. Faster than 67% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage7.7459597
Goh7.6455480
Akira8.4502346
Jacky7.8471255
Jean7.041744
Lion7.444540
Lau8.450538
Shun6.53886

By opponent's character

Akira7.9475256
Wolf7.5452137
Sarah8.0478128
Goh8.0479135
Jacky7.6458133
Lion7.6457123
Shun7.5451126
Jeffry7.5450109
Jean7.847097
Pai8.2492110
Kage7.746386
Aoi7.846977
Brad7.846760
El Blaze7.745961
Lau8.048055
Vanessa8.249144
Lei Fei8.249031
Taka7.142621
Eileen8.14849
Dural7.54528

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira77354245.5%-3.5
Wolf51272452.9%+5.5
Sarah46262056.5%+9.4
Goh45192642.2%-3.2
Jacky41142734.1%-14.3
Lion40152537.5%-5.0
Shun37152240.5%-2.0
Jeffry30171356.7%+10.5
Jean29141548.3%+1.2
Pai29151451.7%-2.0
Kage28131546.4%-0.1
Aoi2516964.0%+17.4
Brad2351821.7%-27.0
El Blaze1812666.7%+22.4
Lau179852.9%+4.2
Vanessa169756.2%+9.5
Lei Fei73442.9%-6.7
Taka72528.6%-19.4
Eileen41325.0%-28.1
Dural220100.0%+54.9

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence66353153.0%+6.3
Single Wall65254038.5%-7.0
Breakable Half Fence62243838.7%-13.1
Full Fence60233738.3%-7.7
Breakable Full Fence57332457.9%+13.8
Rectangle57352261.4%+15.6
Octagon53252847.2%-1.5
Open52223042.3%-5.6
Low Fence48242450.0%+0.7
Full Fence and Open2791833.3%-12.1

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls35549.3%47.4%+1.9
No walls16543.0%46.9%-3.9

Walls against open: +5.8 points (95% range -4.1 to +15.6), p 0.254 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26)2026/10/1865183.3%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 22)2026/10/1553260.0%
会長さん (Rank 33)2026/09/2782625.0%
ゅろぽ (Rank 23)2026/09/25550100.0%
コデリン03 (Rank 23)2026/09/1641325.0%
[Garnet]agingcurvedAjeossi (Rank 26)2026/09/1362433.3%
タイヨウ (Rank 32)2026/09/1242250.0%
CELIS (Rank 29)2026/09/1075271.4%
twinsshine (Rank 28)2026/09/0874357.1%
ももじろう (Rank 33)2026/09/0652340.0%
のみ (Rank 35)2026/09/066060.0%
うをん (Rank 31)2026/09/0672528.6%
はち割れ・練習中 (Rank 24)2026/09/0551420.0%
金田一の少年 (Rank 25)2026/08/29105550.0%
tamaneen (Rank 30)2026/08/2864266.7%
gimoring (Rank 27)2026/08/2342250.0%
CHASER (Rank 22)2026/08/0585362.5%
37 (Rank 27)2026/08/0294544.4%
언니빤쥬쩌러 (Rank 28)2026/08/0254180.0%
楽天アキラ (Rank 28)2026/07/2663350.0%
김치 (Rank 23)2026/07/2353260.0%
Light (Rank 30)2026/07/2052340.0%
ひざくん☆中能登VF部 (Rank 29)2026/05/255050.0%
菊の門 再び… (Rank 28)2026/05/1743175.0%
20236.04.17 (Rank 24)2026/04/1852340.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Karura4P+K984.8%
forward movement into punchP864.2%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K733.6%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P663.2%
backdash into evade up552.7%
guardG532.6%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G492.4%
forward movement into SouhajinP+K472.3%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP341.7%
crouch into Sune'uchi2P301.5%
forward movement into ResshouPP301.5%
forward movement into SandangekiPPP281.4%
Rimon Chouchu66P271.3%
forward movement into Rekku RenkyakuPPKK271.3%
backdash into Hekishou43P241.2%

542 further openings account for the other 1,324 rounds.

Counted from 513 of the 572 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
1,122–1,128 · 49.9%
This season
188 matches · 43.6%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 54.6% of 678 rounds. Won 48.4% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 21.3% of rounds, against 6.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: waits first in 23.3% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: waits first in 13.6% of rounds, against 2.9% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 4K Kodachinuki” in 17.3% of rounds, against 8.5% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into 4K+G Gen'you”: opens with “backdash into 4K Kodachinuki” in 26.2% of rounds, against 11.6% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kodachinuki4K7310.8%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G497.2%
forward movement into SouhajinP+K476.9%
forward movement into punchP345.0%
forward movement into ResshouPP304.4%
forward movement into SandangekiPPP284.1%
forward movement into Rekku RenkyakuPPKK274.0%
backdash into evade up172.5%
backdash into Senpujin2P+K162.4%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G121.8%
crouch into Jizuridan2P111.6%
guardG111.6%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K91.3%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK81.2%
Soumenwari1P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G81.2%

155 further openings account for the other 298 rounds.

Counted from 169 of the 188 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
538–519 · 50.9%
This season
139 matches · 57.5%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 47.8% of 487 rounds. Won 60.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: backs off first in 51.0% of rounds, against 27.1% after losing one.
  • In round 3: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 7.4% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K9820.1%
crouch into Sune'uchi2P306.2%
backdash into Hoderi4P234.7%
forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP234.7%
forward movement into punchP204.1%
guardG153.1%
backdash into evade up132.7%
forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK102.0%
backdash into Soukyu46P91.9%
forward movement into AgitosogiP+K91.9%
forward dash into throwP+G81.6%
Sune'uchi2P71.4%
backdash into Aragami4K71.4%
crouch dash forward into Batousatsu3KP71.4%
no input71.4%

126 further openings account for the other 201 rounds.

Counted from 123 of the 139 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–7 · 50%4–1 · 80%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

16 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
614–680 · 47.5%
This season
137 matches · 43.8%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 52.6% of 462 rounds. Won 44.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: backs off first in 34.8% of rounds, against 17.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 33.9% of rounds, against 18.4% when level or behind.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 20.9% of rounds, against 5.6% after winning one.

How is this tested?

forward dash into Jouho Touken6P6614.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P275.8%
backdash into Hekishou43P245.2%
forward movement into SoutoP+K183.9%
forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP163.4%
Souka Housui3P+K132.8%
crouch into Housui2P132.8%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K122.6%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K122.6%
forward movement into punchP122.6%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P112.4%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P112.4%
evade up into Souka Housui3P+K112.4%
backdash into evade up102.1%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P91.9%

113 further openings account for the other 200 rounds.

Counted from 115 of the 137 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
262–248 · 51.4%
This season
70 matches · 44.3%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 43.7% of 268 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP3412.6%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP114.1%
backdash into evade up103.7%
forward movement into punchP103.7%
crouch into Squat Straight2P83.0%
guardG83.0%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK72.6%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK62.2%
backdash into Spinning Back Knuckle4P62.2%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP51.9%
backdash into Dragon Combination 11P+K51.9%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK41.5%
Squat Straight2P41.5%
backdash into Jab Double StraightPPP41.5%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G41.5%

97 further openings account for the other 145 rounds.

Counted from 68 of the 70 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
134–130 · 50.8%
This season
17 matches · 52.9%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG710.6%
forward movement into punchP57.6%
Shitamaeken2P34.5%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K34.5%
backdash into Oihiji4P+K34.5%
backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P34.5%
forward movement into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K34.5%
forward movement into KagizukiPPP34.5%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K23.0%
backdash into evade up23.0%
evade down into Yoko'enpi6P23.0%
forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P23.0%
forward movement into KounirenPP23.0%
Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G into KagizukiPPP11.5%
Shitamaeken2P into backdash11.5%

24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.

Lion

Career
30–38 · 44.1%
This season
10 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Sentai4K615.0%
forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP615.0%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G512.5%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP410.0%
backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P25.0%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G25.0%
forward movement into punchP25.0%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G12.5%
backdash into Banchu6P12.5%
backdash into evade up12.5%
backward movement into Dantai3K12.5%
crouch12.5%
crouch dash back into Senkyutai1K12.5%
crouch dash back into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K12.5%
crouch into Rakugekishou3PP12.5%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

Lau

Career
69–50 · 58.0%
This season
9 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kensou4P513.2%
forward movement into punchP37.9%
Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Renshou44PP25.3%
backdash into evade up25.3%
crouch into Souchuken2P25.3%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP25.3%
forward movement into RenshouPP25.3%
Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G12.6%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G12.6%
backdash into Hi'en Renshou44PP12.6%
backdash into Hi'en Tenshinshou44P12.6%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K12.6%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K12.6%
backdash into Senpuga~KokeiK+G12.6%
backdash into Touku Shashou897P+K12.6%

12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.

Shun

Career
4–10 · 28.6%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG233.3%
Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Soushu17P+K+GP+K116.7%
Tanhi ChougekiK+G116.7%
crouch into Fukuchougeki2P116.7%
offensive move116.7%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (45 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Goh: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)