Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1339 #2,971 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 24 | 545 | 244 | 301 | 44.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 24 | 206 | 101 | 105 | 49.0% |
| Goh | 20 | 66 | 31 | 35 | 47.0% |
| Brad | 18 | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% |
| Jeffry | 17 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| Vanessa | 16 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Akira | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Against each character
| Aoi | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -5.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | +12.9 |
| Wolf | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% | -22.1 |
| Akira | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +3.9 |
| Lion | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -9.0 |
| Sarah | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +11.1 |
| Kage | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | -30.6 |
| Taka | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +41.4 |
| Brad | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -20.4 |
| Goh | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +27.4 |
| Pai | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +14.8 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -22.2 |
| Jean | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -6.5 |
| Lau | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | +2.4 |
| Shun | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -19.1 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -36.8 |
| Eileen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +75.4 |
| El Blaze | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +57.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | -9.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -10.4 |
| Low Fence | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -7.2 |
| Rectangle | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +17.7 |
| Single Wall | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +6.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -16.4 |
| Octagon | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | +3.1 |
| Half Fence | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | +3.9 |
| Open | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +38.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | +8.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 63 | 34.9% | 37.0% | -2.0 |
| No walls | 26 | 46.2% | 39.8% | +6.4 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| たけし (Rank 23) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun-sin (Rank 16) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| mini0501 (Rank 25) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| UltraCooling (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ポーキーとともに (Rank 24) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| AKIRA68000 (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Koutya__AB (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| bar_runheim (Rank 15) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| gimoring (Rank 22) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| level_1173 (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| moroQamazingdelicious (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ATARi (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| BBC (Rank 22) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| coo (Rank 15) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cps_shock (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| dij_0826 (Rank 22) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| hexa-RAh (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| nagare004 (Rank 22) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| nanoka-222 (Rank 23) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| twinsshine (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| χρωμα☆★ (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| gaigai01013 (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hatoman[otoware] (Rank 25) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| gaigai01013 (Rank 21) | 2026/04/17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| たけし (Rank 23) | 2026/04/16 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| χρωμα☆★ (Rank 16) | 2026/04/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| bar_runheim (Rank 15) | 2026/04/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| UltraCooling (Rank 21) | 2026/04/16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| hatoman[otoware] (Rank 25) | 2026/04/15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| BBC (Rank 22) | 2026/04/08 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| dij_0826 (Rank 22) | 2026/04/08 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Koutya__AB (Rank 24) | 2026/04/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Sun-sin (Rank 16) | 2026/04/04 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| coo (Rank 15) | 2026/04/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AKIRA68000 (Rank 23) | 2026/04/02 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hexa-RAh (Rank 25) | 2026/04/02 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| moroQamazingdelicious (Rank 23) | 2026/04/02 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| mini0501 (Rank 25) | 2026/03/30 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 23) | 2026/03/30 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ATARi (Rank 21) | 2026/03/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| cps_shock (Rank 23) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| nagare004 (Rank 22) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ポーキーとともに (Rank 24) | 2026/03/29 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| twinsshine (Rank 24) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| level_1173 (Rank 21) | 2026/03/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| gimoring (Rank 22) | 2026/03/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| nanoka-222 (Rank 23) | 2026/03/26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 24) | 2026/03/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 48 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into evade up | 19 | 4.8% |
| backdash | 16 | 4.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 13 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Rakujin Gaeri44P | 12 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 10 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 6 | 1.5% |
| crouch into Shippuzan3PP | 6 | 1.5% |
| evade up into backdash | 6 | 1.5% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 6 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G | 5 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 5 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 5 | 1.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 1.3% |
152 further openings account for the other 224 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 244–301 · 44.8%
- This season
- 41 matches · 31.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 63.1% of 168 rounds. Won 36.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 20 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Rakujin Gaeri44P | 12 | 7.1% |
| backdash | 9 | 5.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 9 | 5.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 7 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 6 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Shippuzan3PP | 6 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 4 | 2.4% |
42 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 101–105 · 49.0%
- This season
- 29 matches · 24.1%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 52.5% of 120 rounds. Won 47.6% of the rounds they struck first, 33.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into evade up | 6 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 5 | 4.1% |
| punchP | 5 | 4.1% |
| backdash | 4 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Gozou Kehataki4KP | 4 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Mawashi Harite44P | 4 | 3.3% |
| evade up into backdash | 4 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Gozougeri4K | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 3 | 2.5% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 3 | 2.5% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into punchP | 2 | 1.6% |
50 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 18–18 · 50.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Combination UpperPPP | 3 | 7.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 7.5% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 7.5% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K | 2 | 5.0% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K into crouch | 2 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 2 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into Jackal Straight46P+K | 2 | 5.0% |
| evade up into backdash | 2 | 5.0% |
| Double Knee Solo9K | 1 | 2.5% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 1 | 2.5% |
| Kao Loy6K+G | 1 | 2.5% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 2.5% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K into backdash | 1 | 2.5% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 2.5% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 10–3 · 76.9%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 6 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 3 | 9.7% |
| Threat StanceP+K+G into Gather BlowP | 2 | 6.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 6.5% |
| punchP into backdash | 2 | 6.5% |
| Body CrushP+K into Double CrushP+KP | 1 | 3.2% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 3.2% |
| Threat StanceP+K+G into Front KickK | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Heel Drop6K+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.2% |
| backward movement into Knee Attack6K | 1 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 1 | 3.2% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 31–35 · 47.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash | 2 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 13.3% |
| backward movement | 2 | 13.3% |
| Soukyu46P | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into kickK | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Raikou3P | 1 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP | 1 | 6.7% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 0–3 · 0.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 4 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 2 | 14.3% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 1 | 7.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 1 | 7.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 1 | 7.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into Wind Elbow4P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into crouch dash back | 1 | 7.1% |
| Defensive Style: offensive move into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
Akira
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward movement | 1 | 33.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
