Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1292 #3,146 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 24 | 628 | 276 | 352 | 44.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 26 | 543 | 287 | 256 | 52.9% |
| Jean | 22 | 393 | 157 | 236 | 40.0% |
| Jacky | 24 | 307 | 142 | 165 | 46.2% |
| Sarah | 21 | 50 | 11 | 39 | 22.0% |
| Akira | 16 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| Lau | 17 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Shun | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
580 of 941 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (432 a minute) this season. Faster than 51% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 7.4 | 445 | 154 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 6.8 | 410 | 224 |
| Jacky | 7.3 | 441 | 148 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 418 | 19 |
| Akira | 8.4 | 506 | 17 |
| Sarah | 7.7 | 464 | 15 |
| Shun | 7.0 | 418 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.3 | 438 | 106 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.3 | 436 | 87 |
| El Blaze | 7.3 | 441 | 36 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 424 | 23 |
| Jacky | 7.6 | 456 | 14 |
| Jean | 7.4 | 446 | 31 |
| Lion | 6.8 | 407 | 16 |
| Wolf | 7.2 | 434 | 56 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 440 | 45 |
| Goh | 6.9 | 412 | 25 |
| Pai | 7.2 | 429 | 22 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 434 | 12 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 404 | 29 |
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 428 | 24 |
| Shun | 7.4 | 442 | 16 |
| Brad | 6.7 | 400 | 13 |
| Kage | 6.3 | 377 | 18 |
| Eileen | 8.6 | 514 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 36 | 16 | 20 | 44.4% | -6.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | +3.9 |
| El Blaze | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | +33.3 |
| Jeffry | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | +26.7 |
| Jacky | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -10.3 |
| Jean | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -3.2 |
| Lion | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% | -37.8 |
| Wolf | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -18.6 |
| Lau | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -9.2 |
| Goh | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +6.8 |
| Pai | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -10.2 |
| Vanessa | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | +52.2 |
| Sarah | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -4.6 |
| Lei Fei | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -18.5 |
| Shun | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +22.5 |
| Brad | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -19.9 |
| Kage | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -31.0 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -46.3 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +61.7 |
| Taka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.4 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 40 | 21 | 19 | 52.5% | +4.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% | -0.6 |
| Rectangle | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | +4.8 |
| Open | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -2.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% | -8.6 |
| Half Fence | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% | -30.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -11.7 |
| Full Fence | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% | +24.2 |
| Octagon | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | +17.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | +1.0 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 109 | 46.8% | 47.6% | -0.8 |
| No walls | 92 | 47.8% | 47.0% | +0.8 |
Walls against open: -1.7 points (95% range -18.1 to +14.7), p 0.842 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 6132da (Rank 21) | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jyuryoku-Eileen (Rank 24) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| penta (Rank 21) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 壱色淸淨 (Rank 26) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 18) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| hjs29055 (Rank 16) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| T-J-J (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| moppeso (Rank 27) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ぶー (Rank 21) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 28) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| スタンプジャンパー (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 你知道我為什麼叫雷飛嗎? (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 挨拶3 (Rank 26) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 김치 (Rank 22) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| AngryBunny (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Shako_P (Rank 22) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| a-week-away (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| manman (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Jyuryoku-Eileen (Rank 24) | 2026/08/22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6132da (Rank 21) | 2026/07/14 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% |
| スタンプジャンパー (Rank 21) | 2026/07/10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 壱色淸淨 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/10 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 21) | 2026/07/09 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/09 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/09 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぶー (Rank 21) | 2026/07/03 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 26) | 2026/07/03 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 28) | 2026/07/03 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 你知道我為什麼叫雷飛嗎? (Rank 21) | 2026/06/29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/06/24 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| moppeso (Rank 27) | 2026/06/24 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 25) | 2026/06/23 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Shako_P (Rank 22) | 2026/06/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 김치 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/12 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 18) | 2026/06/11 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| AngryBunny (Rank 23) | 2026/06/11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T-J-J (Rank 24) | 2026/06/11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| a-week-away (Rank 27) | 2026/06/11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 2026/05/29 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| penta (Rank 21) | 2026/05/09 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 挨拶3 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/07 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| hjs29055 (Rank 16) | 2026/05/07 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| manman (Rank 24) | 2026/05/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 46 | 4.9% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 42 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 30 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 27 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 27 | 2.9% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 26 | 2.8% |
| evade up | 21 | 2.2% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 20 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 20 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: evade up | 19 | 2.0% |
| Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP | 19 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 19 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 17 | 1.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 15 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 15 | 1.6% |
223 further openings account for the other 578 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 276–352 · 44.0%
- This season
- 76 matches · 46.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 58.9% of 304 rounds. Won 49.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Aoi: opens with “1P Sharp Shoot” in 20.9% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 27 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 26 | 8.5% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 20 | 6.6% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 19 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 6.2% |
| crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 15 | 4.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 12 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Turn Savate44K | 8 | 2.6% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 7 | 2.3% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into BreakdownP+K | 7 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 7 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 7 | 2.3% |
| evade up | 7 | 2.3% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 6 | 2.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into Spine Whip4P | 6 | 2.0% |
62 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 287–256 · 52.9%
- This season
- 68 matches · 45.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 34.1% of 287 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 30 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 26 | 9.1% |
| Offensive Style: evade up | 19 | 6.6% |
| Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP | 19 | 6.6% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 17 | 5.9% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 15 | 5.2% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 12 | 4.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 11 | 3.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 9 | 3.1% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 9 | 3.1% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into One TwoPP | 8 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: punch into Combo UpperPPP | 8 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 7 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 7 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: evade up | 6 | 2.1% |
52 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 142–165 · 46.2%
- This season
- 42 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 54.1% of 170 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 20 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 15 | 8.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 7.6% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 11 | 6.4% |
| evade up | 9 | 5.2% |
| punchP | 9 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 8 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 8 | 4.7% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 7 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 7 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Standing Knee Kick4K | 7 | 4.1% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 5 | 2.9% |
| Squat Straight2P | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash | 5 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 5 | 2.9% |
27 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 157–236 · 40.0%
- This season
- 28 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 64.4% of 118 rounds. Won 44.7% of the rounds they struck first, 52.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into KounirenPP | 12 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 8.5% |
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 9 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 9 | 7.6% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 7 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 6 | 5.1% |
| punchP | 6 | 5.1% |
| punchP into KagizukiPPP | 6 | 5.1% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 5 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 5 | 4.2% |
| evade up | 3 | 2.5% |
| Nozuchi1P+K into Oihiji4P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| Nozuchi1P+K into backdash | 2 | 1.7% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backward movement | 2 | 1.7% |
| backdash | 2 | 1.7% |
28 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 6–6 · 50.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 14 | 58.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 2 | 8.3% |
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 2 | 8.3% |
| Touku Shashou897P+K | 2 | 8.3% |
| Souchuken2P | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into offensive move | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 4.2% |
Akira
- Career
- 2–11 · 15.4%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 23.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 2 | 11.8% |
| evade up | 2 | 11.8% |
| forward movement into KansuitaiPK | 2 | 11.8% |
| Housui2P | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch into Chouyoushu1P | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into backdash | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
Sarah
- Career
- 11–39 · 22.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 6 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 13.3% |
| Squat Straight2P | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into Sharpsword44K | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade up into High Kick StraightKP | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 1 | 6.7% |
Shun
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Gyoushin Suitai4K | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Koushinhi4P+K+G | 1 | 33.3% |
| crouch dash back into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (13 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 1 of 13 tests hold up
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
