Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1811 #348 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 39 | 3,511 | 1,849 | 1,662 | 52.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | — | 593 | 334 | 259 | 56.3% |
| Jean | 27 | 60 | 34 | 26 | 56.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
897 of 2,125 rounds counted8.4 inputs a second (502 a minute) this season. Faster than 78% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Sarah | 8.4 | 502 | 897 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Brad | 8.2 | 492 | 54 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8.8 | 525 | 116 |
| Jeffry | 8.6 | 518 | 54 |
| Jacky | 8.5 | 512 | 69 |
| Jean | 7.8 | 470 | 56 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 472 | 30 |
| Lau | 8.3 | 500 | 55 |
| Akira | 8.4 | 504 | 65 |
| Vanessa | 8.3 | 497 | 55 |
| Lei Fei | 8.1 | 488 | 54 |
| Pai | 8.6 | 513 | 32 |
| Sarah | 8.6 | 514 | 45 |
| Shun | 8.4 | 503 | 61 |
| Aoi | 8.1 | 485 | 45 |
| Lion | 8.3 | 501 | 37 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 498 | 13 |
| Goh | 8.4 | 503 | 32 |
| Dural | 8.5 | 507 | 14 |
| Taka | 8.0 | 481 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Brad | 40 | 20 | 20 | 50.0% | +1.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% | -5.4 |
| Jeffry | 37 | 18 | 19 | 48.6% | -3.1 |
| Jacky | 36 | 20 | 16 | 55.6% | +1.4 |
| Jean | 34 | 24 | 10 | 70.6% | +22.6 |
| Kage | 34 | 13 | 21 | 38.2% | -12.9 |
| Lau | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | -0.7 |
| Akira | 31 | 18 | 13 | 58.1% | +13.3 |
| Vanessa | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% | -11.1 |
| Lei Fei | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% | +3.6 |
| Pai | 29 | 10 | 19 | 34.5% | -20.9 |
| Sarah | 24 | 18 | 6 | 75.0% | +17.4 |
| Shun | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.4% | -16.5 |
| Aoi | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +3.0 |
| Lion | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +6.4 |
| El Blaze | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +1.7 |
| Goh | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | -3.7 |
| Dural | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +29.7 |
| Taka | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -11.6 |
| Eileen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -3.4 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 60 | 24 | 36 | 40.0% | -12.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 59 | 31 | 28 | 52.5% | +0.8 |
| Half Fence | 58 | 26 | 32 | 44.8% | -3.4 |
| Low Fence | 55 | 30 | 25 | 54.5% | +0.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 51 | 34 | 17 | 66.7% | +18.0 |
| Open | 46 | 26 | 20 | 56.5% | +9.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 45 | 22 | 23 | 48.9% | -5.4 |
| Single Wall | 44 | 24 | 20 | 54.5% | +3.6 |
| Full Fence | 42 | 20 | 22 | 47.6% | -1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 25 | 7 | 18 | 28.0% | -23.1 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 315 | 49.8% | 50.5% | -0.7 |
| No walls | 145 | 55.2% | 51.2% | +4.0 |
Walls against open: -4.7 points (95% range -15.1 to +5.8), p 0.385 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ねこむーと (Rank 39) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 35) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| gear8570 (Rank 39) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| tu-kun0223 (Rank 41) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| id02812522 (Rank 36) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 36) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| まっきー氏 (Rank 38) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ken3000wo (Rank 32) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| super-aokun0906 (Rank 38) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ボブソン (Rank 36) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| NaNa (Rank 35) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| anzenpai (Rank 34) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| タカユキお兄ちゃん/takayuki_vf (Rank 36) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 41) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| kenzan1955 (Rank 38) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| kyav2hj (Rank 34) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| mahiro_725 (Rank 35) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| turbo_-DK- (Rank 36) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| たっつぁん (Rank 37) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 八事ジェフリー (Rank 33) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 소롱 (Rank 34) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 37) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 36) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| タカユキお兄ちゃん/takayuki_vf (Rank 36) | 2026/10/16 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ねこむーと (Rank 39) | 2026/10/14 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| gear8570 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/12 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| tu-kun0223 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/12 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 2026/10/11 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| まっきー氏 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 41) | 2026/10/09 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| NaNa (Rank 35) | 2026/10/09 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| kenzan1955 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/09 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| ボブソン (Rank 36) | 2026/06/19 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| mahiro_725 (Rank 35) | 2026/06/19 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 36) | 2026/06/03 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| turbo_-DK- (Rank 36) | 2026/06/03 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 2026/05/31 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| たっつぁん (Rank 37) | 2026/05/31 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 37) | 2026/05/21 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| kyav2hj (Rank 34) | 2026/05/17 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| id02812522 (Rank 36) | 2026/05/12 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| super-aokun0906 (Rank 38) | 2026/05/10 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| anzenpai (Rank 34) | 2026/05/09 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 36) | 2026/05/09 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 35) | 2026/05/07 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 소롱 (Rank 34) | 2026/04/22 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ken3000wo (Rank 32) | 2026/04/06 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 八事ジェフリー (Rank 33) | 2026/03/28 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 193 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 186 | 10.6% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 148 | 8.4% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 87 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 72 | 4.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 71 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 68 | 3.9% |
| guardG into Squat Straight2P | 64 | 3.7% |
| guardG into backdash | 61 | 3.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 60 | 3.4% |
| guardG into evade up | 46 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 37 | 2.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 37 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 35 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Crescent Heel4K+G | 35 | 2.0% |
163 further openings account for the other 551 rounds.
Counted from 425 of the 519 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 1,849–1,662 · 52.7%
- This season
- 499 matches · 50.1%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 59.4% of 1,662 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 53.1% of rounds, against 28.5% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: backs off first in 66.3% of rounds, against 32.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 35.0% of rounds, against 24.8% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 10.6% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “P+K Hide Side Kick (Deflect)” in 27.4% of rounds, against 9.8% against everyone else.
- On Open stages: opens with “backdash into 9K Full Spin Heel Kick” in 9.8% of rounds, against 3.9% on the other stages.
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 186 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 184 | 11.0% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 148 | 8.9% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 87 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 72 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 70 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 68 | 4.1% |
| guardG into Squat Straight2P | 64 | 3.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 60 | 3.6% |
| guardG into backdash | 60 | 3.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 42 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 37 | 2.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 36 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 35 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Crescent Heel4K+G | 35 | 2.1% |
141 further openings account for the other 487 rounds.
Counted from 405 of the 499 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 12–16 · 43% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 7–12 · 37% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Kage | 5–8 · 38% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 12–10 · 55% | 6–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–10 · 50% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–11 · 45% | 0–6 · 0% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 4–8 · 33% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Pai | 2–8 · 20% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 7–8 · 47% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 5–3 · 62% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 8–8 · 50% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
94 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 34–26 · 56.7%
- This season
- 20 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 23 | 28.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 9 | 11.2% |
| guardG into Nozuchi1P+K | 5 | 6.2% |
| crouch into Nozuchi1P+K | 4 | 5.0% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 5.0% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backdash | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Shitamaeken2P | 2 | 2.5% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into forward movement | 1 | 1.2% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 1 | 1.2% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 1 | 1.2% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P into forward movement | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.2% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: 6 of 16 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
