Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1790 #405 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 39 | 14,061 | 7,054 | 7,007 | 50.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 27 | 27 | 20 | 7 | 74.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
6,578 of 8,379 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (473 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 7.9 | 473 | 6,491 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 7.7 | 461 | 87 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.1 | 487 | 710 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.0 | 482 | 683 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 472 | 580 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 475 | 607 |
| Sarah | 7.9 | 474 | 531 |
| Lau | 8.0 | 478 | 463 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 478 | 419 |
| Wolf | 8.0 | 480 | 370 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 452 | 282 |
| Brad | 7.9 | 471 | 324 |
| Jeffry | 8.0 | 478 | 182 |
| Pai | 7.9 | 473 | 281 |
| Goh | 7.7 | 462 | 213 |
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 459 | 191 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 470 | 124 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 446 | 181 |
| Eileen | 7.5 | 451 | 204 |
| Jean | 7.6 | 455 | 133 |
| Taka | 7.6 | 455 | 87 |
| Dural | 7.9 | 477 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 208 | 102 | 106 | 49.0% | +2.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 203 | 97 | 106 | 47.8% | -3.6 |
| Lion | 186 | 103 | 83 | 55.4% | +6.9 |
| Kage | 182 | 74 | 108 | 40.7% | -5.3 |
| Sarah | 151 | 85 | 66 | 56.3% | +10.9 |
| Lau | 145 | 58 | 87 | 40.0% | -4.4 |
| Shun | 133 | 72 | 61 | 54.1% | +6.3 |
| Wolf | 119 | 66 | 53 | 55.5% | +3.5 |
| Aoi | 99 | 54 | 45 | 54.5% | +7.0 |
| Brad | 95 | 44 | 51 | 46.3% | -3.8 |
| Jeffry | 88 | 37 | 51 | 42.0% | -8.1 |
| Pai | 84 | 48 | 36 | 57.1% | +10.1 |
| Goh | 76 | 45 | 31 | 59.2% | +5.0 |
| Vanessa | 69 | 26 | 43 | 37.7% | -13.5 |
| Lei Fei | 64 | 24 | 40 | 37.5% | -8.6 |
| El Blaze | 61 | 30 | 31 | 49.2% | -0.4 |
| Eileen | 52 | 19 | 33 | 36.5% | -16.3 |
| Jean | 40 | 21 | 19 | 52.5% | -1.0 |
| Taka | 22 | 6 | 16 | 27.3% | -21.7 |
| Dural | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -36.1 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 243 | 112 | 131 | 46.1% | -6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 230 | 101 | 129 | 43.9% | -4.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 223 | 106 | 117 | 47.5% | +1.2 |
| Single Wall | 223 | 118 | 105 | 52.9% | +5.3 |
| Low Fence | 211 | 117 | 94 | 55.5% | +9.7 |
| Octagon | 211 | 106 | 105 | 50.2% | +1.5 |
| Rectangle | 194 | 91 | 103 | 46.9% | -3.5 |
| Open | 182 | 84 | 98 | 46.1% | -0.3 |
| Full Fence | 175 | 84 | 91 | 48.0% | -0.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 90 | 45 | 45 | 50.0% | +1.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,276 | 47.0% | 48.9% | -1.9 |
| No walls | 616 | 51.8% | 47.2% | +4.6 |
Walls against open: -6.5 points (95% range -11.6 to -1.5), p 0.011 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| デネ (Rank 41) | 40 | 12 | 28 | 30.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 38 | 24 | 14 | 63.2% |
| cyomiko (Rank 42) | 30 | 15 | 15 | 50.0% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 38) | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% |
| Sleipnir-kzm (Rank 38) | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 37) | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| muumuu (Rank 38) | 24 | 4 | 20 | 16.7% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 38) | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 41) | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| 肩こりのように (Rank 36) | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% |
| ken3000wo (Rank 35) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 天我 (Rank 39) | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
| ちぃつが (Rank 40) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| どらうるふ (Rank 38) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| ひかる (Rank 41) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 37) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| rocku (Rank 41) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ruicchi-1119 (Rank 40) | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| ぷこ (Rank 37) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ひかる (Rank 41) | 2026/10/14 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/14 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 41) | 2026/10/13 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/09 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 63.2% |
| ruicchi-1119 (Rank 40) | 2026/10/09 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 2026/10/08 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 38) | 2026/10/08 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 2026/09/27 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| cyomiko (Rank 42) | 2026/09/27 | 30 | 15 | 15 | 50.0% |
| 天我 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/27 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| ぷこ (Rank 37) | 2026/09/27 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ken3000wo (Rank 35) | 2026/09/24 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| デネ (Rank 41) | 2026/08/25 | 40 | 12 | 28 | 30.0% |
| ちぃつが (Rank 40) | 2026/08/22 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 37) | 2026/08/18 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 2026/08/04 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| Sleipnir-kzm (Rank 38) | 2026/07/27 | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 2026/07/20 | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% |
| 肩こりのように (Rank 36) | 2026/07/05 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/07/05 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| rocku (Rank 41) | 2026/06/26 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 37) | 2026/06/24 | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% |
| muumuu (Rank 38) | 2026/06/14 | 24 | 4 | 20 | 16.7% |
| どらうるふ (Rank 38) | 2026/04/14 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| Jouho Touken6P | 899 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 775 | 10.0% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 523 | 6.8% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 519 | 6.7% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 394 | 5.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 339 | 4.4% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 266 | 3.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 227 | 2.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 210 | 2.7% |
| evade down into forward dash | 190 | 2.5% |
| evade up into Jouho Touken6P | 182 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Senzankou66P+K | 174 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 166 | 2.1% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 161 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 159 | 2.1% |
195 further openings account for the other 2,536 rounds.
Counted from 1,914 of the 2,083 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 7,054–7,007 · 50.2%
- This season
- 2,061 matches · 48.3%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 51.5% of 7,557 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 33.2% of rounds, against 16.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Lei Fei: moves in first in 41.2% of rounds, against 20.0% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence stages: waits first in 10.3% of rounds, against 6.7% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 27.0% of rounds, against 15.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: evades first in 29.7% of rounds, against 12.1% after winning one.
- When behind: evades first in 30.7% of rounds, against 15.2% when ahead or level.
- Against a Shun on no drinks: backs off first in 20.3% of rounds, against 4.2% against a Shun on other counts.
- In round 1: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 17.2% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “evade down into 66P Rimon Chouchu” in 10.2% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 9.5% of rounds, against 6.4% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw”: opens with “6P Jouho Touken” in 20.2% of rounds, against 13.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “6P Jouho Touken” in 19.2% of rounds, against 8.4% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “forward dash into 6P+K forward punch+kick” in 7.1% of rounds, against 1.6% when ahead or level.
- Against a Shun on 10+ drinks: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 14.0% of rounds, against 5.3% against a Shun on other counts.
| Jouho Touken6P | 899 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 775 | 10.2% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 523 | 6.8% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 519 | 6.8% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 394 | 5.2% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 339 | 4.4% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 266 | 3.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 218 | 2.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 203 | 2.7% |
| evade down into forward dash | 190 | 2.5% |
| evade up into Jouho Touken6P | 182 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Senzankou66P+K | 174 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 166 | 2.2% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 161 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 159 | 2.1% |
187 further openings account for the other 2,465 rounds.
Counted from 1,892 of the 2,061 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 45–54 · 45% | 43–35 · 55% | -12.2 |
| Jacky | 47–66 · 42% | 28–24 · 54% | -11.2 |
| Kage | 44–59 · 43% | 25–39 · 39% | +2.5 |
| Lion | 62–49 · 56% | 26–13 · 67% | -13.5 |
| Sarah | 42–31 · 58% | 23–22 · 51% | +6.2 |
| Shun | 40–35 · 53% | 23–22 · 51% | +0.2 |
| Lau | 29–35 · 45% | 17–24 · 41% | +1.4 |
| Wolf | 45–40 · 53% | 13–6 · 68% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 28–30 · 48% | 14–11 · 56% | too few to test |
| Brad | 29–33 · 47% | 8–14 · 36% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 21–29 · 42% | 10–13 · 43% | too few to test |
| Pai | 25–23 · 52% | 12–9 · 57% | too few to test |
| Goh | 25–18 · 58% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 16–21 · 43% | 7–9 · 44% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 13–20 · 39% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 13–31 · 30% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 9–17 · 35% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jean | 10–12 · 45% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Taka | 3–8 · 27% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
169 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 20–7 · 74.1%
- This season
- 22 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 30 | 34.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G into forward dash | 10 | 11.5% |
| backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 10 | 11.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 9 | 10.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 8.1% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G into forward movement | 4 | 4.6% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G into guardG | 1 | 1.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 1.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 1.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 1.1% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 14 of 18 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
