VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Jean

タイヨウ

  • Jeffry
  • Vanessa
  • Wolf
Career matches24,332
Career win rate48.9%
Round win rate49.4%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents820
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1559 #1,612 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean3112,5266,0916,43548.6%
Jeffry3410,6335,2535,38049.4%
Vanessa261,16154561646.9%
Wolf26124833.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

11,295 of 13,468 rounds counted

5.2 inputs a second (315 a minute) this season. Faster than 5% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jeffry5.23105,445
Jean5.33164,671
Vanessa5.53301,160
Wolf5.633919

By opponent's character

Akira5.33161,378
Jacky5.33171,240
Wolf5.33171,174
Jeffry5.1304765
Jean5.2312738
Lau5.2314564
Pai5.3321538
Goh5.2312548
Kage5.1307508
Brad5.4321561
Shun5.3317518
Aoi5.5327473
Lion5.3320453
Sarah5.3317407
Lei Fei5.2314335
El Blaze5.2310346
Vanessa5.3316246
Eileen5.1307180
Taka4.9295190
Dural5.4326133

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira38918920048.6%-0.5
Jacky34717717051.0%+3.5
Wolf32618114555.5%+7.8
Jeffry23712910854.4%+5.6
Jean1968511143.4%-4.7
Lau172739942.4%-8.4
Pai167739443.7%-5.7
Goh163788547.9%-2.0
Kage163699442.3%-4.2
Brad161639839.1%-7.2
Shun150846656.0%+3.7
Aoi143717249.6%+0.4
Lion140756553.6%+6.4
Sarah133627146.6%-2.4
Lei Fei106505647.2%+1.7
El Blaze105555052.4%+0.8
Vanessa81354643.2%-5.2
Eileen54243044.4%-3.6
Taka46222447.8%-0.2
Dural38172144.7%-0.3

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence35817418448.6%+0.9
Single Wall34918816153.9%+5.4
Breakable Full Fence34816718148.0%-1.2
Rectangle33616916750.3%+2.2
Half Fence32514218343.7%-4.6
Breakable Half Fence32315217147.1%-2.5
Octagon32016415651.2%+4.9
Full Fence30815515350.3%+2.1
Open30614116546.1%-4.9
Full Fence and Open172888451.2%+2.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,96048.4%48.3%+0.1
No walls1,01349.7%49.0%+0.6

Walls against open: -0.5 points (95% range -4.3 to +3.3), p 0.796 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

太鼓の別人@稲刈準備中 (Rank 31)2026/10/1527121544.4%
たか (Rank 32)2026/10/152316769.6%
NekoPunchMaster (Rank 32)2026/10/151810855.6%
midori6127 (Rank 29)2026/10/141811761.1%
Koutei (Rank 33)2026/10/141861233.3%
igyoken55 (Rank 30)2026/10/1124131154.2%
zephyr_dural (Rank 32)2026/10/112041620.0%
混浴ジャキミリアン (Rank 31)2026/10/1030171356.7%
ma_hime1007 (Rank 33)2026/10/091941521.1%
duda1982 (Rank 34)2026/10/091751229.4%
はげまん (Rank 26)2026/10/091911857.9%
鳩男 (Rank 30)2026/10/091910952.6%
ratel-d9 (Rank 30)2026/10/091710758.8%
twinsshine (Rank 27)2026/10/03179852.9%
MaBoy (Rank 35)2026/09/301731417.6%
ちょいそる (Rank 32)2026/09/301971236.8%
Zenpro-052 (Rank 36)2026/09/302361726.1%
ふぇに (Rank 34)2026/09/2936132336.1%
gigantic-show422 (Rank 34)2026/09/2934161847.1%
fwnd1396 (Rank 32)2026/09/291981142.1%
ヘニオ (Rank 32)2026/09/2746222447.8%
きてぃ☆ (Rank 30)2026/09/251814477.8%
bakureturanbu (Rank 29)2026/09/101981142.1%
gta4vcs (Rank 29)2026/09/091916384.2%
zaduhkj (Rank 34)2026/08/252561924.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP6505.3%
Dash Elbow66P3743.0%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP3192.6%
backdash into evade down3072.5%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P3062.5%
backdash into guardG3012.5%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P2882.4%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K2662.2%
forward movement into KounirenPP2532.1%
backdash into evade up2391.9%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P2071.7%
evade down into guardG1961.6%
Hammer Slide1P1721.4%
backdash into throwP+G1301.1%
guardG1271.0%

1,004 further openings account for the other 8,114 rounds.

Counted from 3,014 of the 3,317 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
5,253–5,380 · 49.4%
This season
1,562 matches · 49.5%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 51.8% of 5,725 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 37.9% of rounds, against 26.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 38.9% of rounds, against 25.4% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 16.0% of rounds, against 7.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 16.3% of rounds, against 9.1% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Dash Elbow” in 18.0% of rounds, against 2.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 15.1% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “66P+K Overblow Shoulder” in 6.2% of rounds, against 3.7% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Dash Elbow66P3746.5%
forward movement into punchP3506.1%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP3195.5%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K2664.6%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P2073.6%
Hammer Slide1P1723.0%
backdash into guardG1482.6%
backdash into evade down1402.4%
backdash into evade up1352.4%
evade down into guardG1172.0%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G1021.8%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP851.5%
Elbow Butt6P851.5%
crouch into Side Kick3K811.4%
guardG771.3%

371 further openings account for the other 3,095 rounds.

Counted from 1,424 of the 1,562 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira55–52 · 51%30–31 · 49%+1.7
Jacky44–42 · 51%24–19 · 56%-2.7
Wolf37–42 · 47%20–22 · 48%+3.1
Jeffry45–24 · 65%23–14 · 62%+3.6
Pai20–28 · 42%17–15 · 53%-9.6
Jean30–30 · 50%8–11 · 42%too few to test
Lau20–32 · 38%5–15 · 25%too few to test
Kage15–18 · 45%17–22 · 44%+3.4
Brad15–26 · 37%14–18 · 44%-10.7
Aoi14–19 · 42%12–8 · 60%too few to test
Shun22–14 · 61%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Lion22–20 · 52%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Goh18–14 · 56%9–10 · 47%too few to test
Sarah19–9 · 68%6–14 · 30%too few to test
El Blaze18–17 · 51%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei12–17 · 41%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Vanessa5–13 · 28%6–3 · 67%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

138 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
6,091–6,435 · 48.6%
This season
1,339 matches · 48.2%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 51.9% of 4,774 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 28.7% of rounds, against 21.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 42.6% of rounds, against 30.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: backs off first in 30.5% of rounds, against 25.6% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 32.2% of rounds, against 28.4% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 14.8% of rounds, against 9.1% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 15.4% of rounds, against 9.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 11.9% of rounds, against 4.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 12.9% of rounds, against 5.5% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P3066.4%
forward movement into punchP2996.2%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P2886.0%
forward movement into KounirenPP2535.3%
backdash into evade down1653.4%
backdash into guardG1523.2%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP1192.5%
backdash into evade up1042.2%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Shutoukiri4P1002.1%
forward movement into Nishin KakegeriPPK921.9%
evade down into Ryoutezuki66P+K801.7%
evade down into guardG791.6%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK731.5%
backdash into Sune'ori1K+G711.5%
crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK701.5%

386 further openings account for the other 2,549 rounds.

Counted from 1,174 of the 1,339 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira33–48 · 41%18–24 · 43%-6.3
Wolf45–28 · 62%24–17 · 59%+5.3
Jacky36–26 · 58%16–23 · 41%+19.4
Goh18–29 · 38%17–16 · 52%-12.8
Jean15–22 · 41%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Jeffry20–20 · 50%5–9 · 36%too few to test
Lau15–21 · 42%14–14 · 50%too few to test
Lion23–17 · 58%11–7 · 61%too few to test
Brad17–20 · 46%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Sarah11–13 · 46%4–14 · 22%too few to test
Pai9–16 · 36%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Shun14–15 · 48%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Aoi8–13 · 38%11–7 · 61%too few to test
Lei Fei11–18 · 38%4–4 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze13–12 · 52%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Kage12–12 · 50%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Vanessa10–10 · 50%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Eileen6–7 · 46%5–8 · 38%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

165 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
545–616 · 46.9%
This season
411 matches · 46.7%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 24.4% of 1,673 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 38.7% of rounds, against 25.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 44.0% of rounds, against 30.0% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into 46KP Parrying Combination” in 6.8% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into 46KP Parrying Combination”: opens with “Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick” in 12.9% of rounds, against 4.7% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into 46KP Parrying Combination” in 5.1% of rounds, against 2.2% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP945.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down845.0%
Defensive Style: forward movement into Jab~BodyPP835.0%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP744.4%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick694.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG603.6%
Defensive Style: forward movement into Combo High KickPPK503.0%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow342.0%
Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow332.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K291.7%
Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K281.7%
Defensive Style: evade down into guardG281.7%
Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into Ducking Body Smash66PP271.6%
Defensive Style: back kick into Back Knuckle6P231.4%
Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)221.3%

286 further openings account for the other 939 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky9–7 · 56%9–14 · 39%too few to test
Akira14–9 · 61%11–5 · 69%too few to test
Wolf3–9 · 25%9–2 · 82%too few to test
Jeffry10–15 · 40%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Kage7–11 · 39%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Shun10–9 · 53%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Aoi10–10 · 50%4–0 · 100%too few to test
Brad8–10 · 44%1–5 · 17%too few to test
Sarah7–12 · 37%1–2 · 33%too few to test
Jean5–8 · 38%3–4 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
4–8 · 33.3%
This season
5 matches · 20.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down210.5%
Body Blow6P15.3%
Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP15.3%
Low Drop Kick62K15.3%
Low Hammer2P15.3%
Low Hammer2P into forward dash15.3%
Low Hammer2P into throwP+G15.3%
Pounding Elbow9P+K15.3%
Screw Hook63214P15.3%
backdash into One-Hand Reverse Hammer4P+K15.3%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K15.3%
backdash into guardG15.3%
crouch into Low Hammer2P15.3%
forward movement into punchP15.3%
guardG15.3%

3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (49 here; about 2.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: 7 of 17 tests hold up
  • Jean: 8 of 17 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)