Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1475 #2,182 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jeffry1477402 matches
Lau1474114 matches
Jean149195 matches
Wolf146332 matches
Eileen148621 matches
Aoi146012 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 32 | 593 | 330 | 263 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 28 | 217 | 156 | 61 | 71.9% |
| Eileen | 30 | 200 | 117 | 83 | 58.5% |
| Lau | 28 | 149 | 93 | 56 | 62.4% |
| Wolf | 27 | 70 | 30 | 40 | 42.9% |
| Aoi | 26 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| Pai | 26 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,792 of 2,791 rounds counted7.6 inputs a second (455 a minute) this season. Faster than 62% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 7.8 | 467 | 1,636 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 7.3 | 437 | 468 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 427 | 396 |
| Wolf | 7.5 | 447 | 131 |
| Eileen | 7.6 | 458 | 93 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 428 | 49 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 477 | 19 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.6 | 459 | 451 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.4 | 445 | 338 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 464 | 286 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 442 | 204 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 462 | 172 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 469 | 142 |
| Jeffry | 7.5 | 450 | 128 |
| Shun | 7.5 | 447 | 130 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 447 | 123 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 462 | 111 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 471 | 102 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 435 | 92 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 458 | 89 |
| Lau | 8.0 | 478 | 89 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 451 | 87 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 435 | 84 |
| Eileen | 7.5 | 449 | 50 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 455 | 40 |
| Taka | 7.7 | 462 | 38 |
| Dural | 7.7 | 461 | 36 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 107 | 62 | 45 | 57.9% | -0.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 81 | 53 | 28 | 65.4% | +11.1 |
| Jacky | 71 | 39 | 32 | 54.9% | -0.8 |
| Sarah | 47 | 26 | 21 | 55.3% | -5.5 |
| Jean | 43 | 24 | 19 | 55.8% | +1.3 |
| Goh | 35 | 15 | 20 | 42.9% | -12.8 |
| Jeffry | 33 | 22 | 11 | 66.7% | +10.2 |
| Shun | 33 | 22 | 11 | 66.7% | +10.5 |
| Lion | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% | +4.9 |
| Pai | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% | +3.5 |
| Kage | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% | -10.1 |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 17 | 6 | 73.9% | +3.6 |
| Brad | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | -10.7 |
| Lau | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | -28.0 |
| Aoi | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | -7.7 |
| Vanessa | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% | +9.6 |
| Eileen | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | -2.5 |
| El Blaze | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +5.7 |
| Taka | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -3.6 |
| Dural | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -8.2 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 79 | 45 | 34 | 57.0% | +0.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 74 | 44 | 30 | 59.5% | +3.0 |
| Open | 74 | 41 | 33 | 55.4% | -1.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 72 | 46 | 26 | 63.9% | +5.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 71 | 42 | 29 | 59.1% | +4.2 |
| Rectangle | 69 | 43 | 26 | 62.3% | +4.4 |
| Low Fence | 68 | 38 | 30 | 55.9% | -2.5 |
| Single Wall | 61 | 28 | 33 | 45.9% | -13.5 |
| Half Fence | 56 | 32 | 24 | 57.1% | -4.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | -8.0 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 421 | 59.9% | 57.7% | +2.2 |
| No walls | 203 | 52.7% | 57.5% | -4.8 |
Walls against open: +7.0 points (95% range -1.6 to +15.6), p 0.111 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| igyoken55 (Rank 31) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ShieldHolder (Rank 25) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| sentakuya_k (Rank 29) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 32) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 23) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 28) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 29) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| rauscarlet (Rank 26) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ぱーまん (Rank 30) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| umintyu-99 (Rank 21) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| wcc6181 (Rank 28) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| asari0727 (Rank 30) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| gta4vcs (Rank 30) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 34) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| saruta_eileen (Rank 26) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ぽん (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| オージ (Rank 26) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| dr5046_ryo (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| shironeko-hi (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sentakuya_k (Rank 29) | 2026/10/10 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| shironeko-hi (Rank 30) | 2026/10/10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| dr5046_ryo (Rank 30) | 2026/10/10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 28) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 2026/10/10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/27 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| wcc6181 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/16 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 29) | 2026/09/16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 2026/09/16 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 32) | 2026/09/14 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| asari0727 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| igyoken55 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/06 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| ぽん (Rank 29) | 2026/09/03 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 25) | 2026/08/31 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| rauscarlet (Rank 26) | 2026/08/31 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 2026/08/31 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| saruta_eileen (Rank 26) | 2026/08/31 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| gta4vcs (Rank 30) | 2026/08/29 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| オージ (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| umintyu-99 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/24 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ぱーまん (Rank 30) | 2026/07/31 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 26) | 2026/07/19 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 170 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 158 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Dash Elbow66P | 118 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 53 | 2.1% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K into guardG | 42 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 42 | 1.6% |
| punchP into Body CrushP+K | 42 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 40 | 1.6% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 39 | 1.5% |
| Gako Choushitsu6K | 35 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Stunner KnuckleKP | 35 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 34 | 1.3% |
| Ryoutezuki66P+K | 33 | 1.3% |
| Body CrushP+K into punchP | 31 | 1.2% |
| punchP into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 31 | 1.2% |
507 further openings account for the other 1,674 rounds.
Counted from 628 of the 670 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 330–263 · 55.6%
- This season
- 402 matches · 57.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 56.0% of 1,461 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 53.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 65.0% of rounds, against 43.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: waits first in 8.3% of rounds, against 1.8% against everyone else.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 66P Dash Elbow” in 23.9% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade up | 133 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Dash Elbow66P | 118 | 8.0% |
| punchP | 83 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 53 | 3.6% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K into guardG | 42 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 42 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Body CrushP+K | 42 | 2.9% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 39 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Stunner KnuckleKP | 35 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 34 | 2.3% |
| Body CrushP+K into punchP | 31 | 2.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 31 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 31 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 29 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 26 | 1.8% |
211 further openings account for the other 701 rounds.
Counted from 360 of the 402 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 22–11 · 67% | 10–7 · 59% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 17–5 · 77% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 11–8 · 58% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 15–8 · 65% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Goh | 5–9 · 36% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–9 · 57% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–3 · 75% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Kage | 4–6 · 40% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
42 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 93–56 · 62.4%
- This season
- 114 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 53.7% of 462 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Gako Choushitsu6K | 35 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 32 | 6.8% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 24 | 5.1% |
| punchP into Gako Choushitsu6K | 24 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 23 | 4.9% |
| backward movement into Chugeki6P | 21 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 13 | 2.8% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 10 | 2.1% |
| Shakashou3P into RenshouPP | 10 | 2.1% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 9 | 1.9% |
| Senchutai3K into guardG | 9 | 1.9% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 8 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Sako Soushou4P+K | 8 | 1.7% |
| Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 7 | 1.5% |
| Senchutai3K | 6 | 1.3% |
126 further openings account for the other 229 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8–10 · 44% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 7–7 · 50% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jean
- Career
- 156–61 · 71.9%
- This season
- 95 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 56.4% of 394 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 57.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Vanessa: backs off first in 53.1% of rounds, against 29.1% against everyone else.
| Ryoutezuki66P+K | 33 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 23 | 5.8% |
| punchP | 22 | 5.6% |
| punchP into Kousenshu4KP | 20 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 12 | 3.0% |
| punchP into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 12 | 3.0% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 10 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 10 | 2.5% |
| punchP into forward dash | 9 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 8 | 2.0% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 7 | 1.8% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into kickK | 7 | 1.8% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 7 | 1.8% |
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 7 | 1.8% |
99 further openings account for the other 195 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 30–40 · 42.9%
- This season
- 32 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 55.8% of 129 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 13 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 11 | 8.4% |
| Knee Lift6K | 9 | 6.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 7 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 6 | 4.6% |
| guardG | 5 | 3.8% |
| punchP into Knee Lift6K | 5 | 3.8% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 4 | 3.0% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 4 | 3.0% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 1.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 1.5% |
43 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 117–83 · 58.5%
- This season
- 22 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sokutantai3K into guardG | 11 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 10 | 10.8% |
| Sokutantai3K | 7 | 7.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 7.5% |
| backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sokutantai3K | 4 | 4.3% |
| Dokuritsu SouganP+K | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku9K | 3 | 3.2% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 3 | 3.2% |
| Tenshin Rinheki1P into Rinheki Hairen1PK | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into Douchu6P | 2 | 2.1% |
| guardG | 2 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 2 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Sokutantai3K | 2 | 2.1% |
28 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 9–5 · 64.3%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 2 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 10.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 10.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 10.5% |
| Enbikyaku3K+G into Souchuken2P | 1 | 5.3% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into forward dash | 1 | 5.3% |
| Senchuken6P | 1 | 5.3% |
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 1 | 5.3% |
| Souanshou3P+K into guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Enbikyaku3K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Shashinkou466P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
Not counted here: Aoi. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (43 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Jean: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
