VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Jean

abs

  • Akira
Career matches16,053
Career win rate46.5%
Round win rate48.1%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents520
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1457 #2,288 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean3014,2536,6997,55447.0%
Akira251,8007591,04142.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,064 of 5,184 rounds counted

10.1 inputs a second (606 a minute) this season. Faster than 95% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean10.16052,698
Akira10.2614366

By opponent's character

Jacky9.9595315
Akira10.5629382
Wolf10.0602286
Jeffry9.9594226
Aoi10.2613156
Pai9.8590151
Kage10.1608180
Brad9.8589214
Goh10.3616148
Sarah10.3621153
Vanessa10.2611129
Lau10.0601125
Jean10.2611141
Lion10.3621123
Shun9.6578113
El Blaze10.261097
Lei Fei10.261347
Eileen9.758155
Dural8.85288
Taka10.060215

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky137667148.2%+1.2
Akira136726452.9%+7.2
Wolf124715357.3%+12.8
Jeffry103505348.5%+0.4
Aoi82364643.9%-5.2
Pai76354146.0%-2.7
Kage72234931.9%-13.0
Brad69264337.7%-7.7
Goh69284140.6%-7.2
Sarah65372856.9%+10.6
Vanessa57223538.6%-8.1
Lau49193038.8%-6.5
Jean48232547.9%+2.2
Lion47232448.9%+1.1
Shun47212644.7%-4.8
El Blaze42222052.4%+1.1
Lei Fei25101540.0%-3.1
Eileen1811761.1%+10.2
Dural92722.2%-14.9
Taka64266.7%+17.4

0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence137667148.2%+1.4
Breakable Full Fence136706651.5%+2.6
Open134597544.0%-3.2
Half Fence131597245.0%+0.9
Single Wall130587244.6%-2.5
Breakable Half Fence123576646.3%+0.1
Octagon121556645.5%-1.3
Full Fence120526843.3%-3.6
Rectangle114546047.4%-0.1
Full Fence and Open61342755.7%+10.4

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls74546.6%46.7%-0.1
No walls40145.6%46.9%-1.3

Walls against open: +1.1 points (95% range -5.0 to +7.3), p 0.717 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31)2026/10/11660100.0%
zxyzguy (Rank 25)2026/10/10103730.0%
misoazy (Rank 28)2026/10/10137653.9%
ninoplays (Rank 30)2026/10/1072528.6%
O.J.A (Rank 21)2026/10/0586275.0%
midori6127 (Rank 30)2026/10/05156940.0%
しゅが~nsr (Rank 28)2026/09/2475271.4%
あっしゅさんとごち昌 (Rank 32)2026/09/2493633.3%
ルドルフ (Rank 32)2026/07/3172528.6%
カプリッチョ (Rank 27)2026/07/05108280.0%
striker0123 (Rank 30)2026/06/28158753.3%
Grimaster (Rank 28)2026/06/21105550.0%
maripon (Rank 30)2026/06/2194544.4%
asari0727 (Rank 28)2026/06/1964266.7%
TERA (Rank 28)2026/06/1782625.0%
リモコンV (Rank 30)2026/06/1771614.3%
tanechin (Rank 26)2026/06/1264266.7%
JISERU (Rank 30)2026/06/0473442.9%
tawava (Rank 29)2026/06/0485362.5%
MikuMartineau (Rank 30)2026/05/3083537.5%
lolo_brad1975 (Rank 29)2026/05/29125741.7%
handesu519 (Rank 29)2026/05/2862433.3%
さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30)2026/05/2572528.6%
リチウムイオン (Rank 25)2026/05/2472528.6%
tokyotony_youtub (Rank 22)2026/04/2062433.3%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up51811.1%
backdash into evade down3527.6%
backdash into punchP2264.8%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P2104.5%
Yoko'enpi6P into crouch dash forward1503.2%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K1433.1%
backdash1352.9%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P1142.5%
backdash into Oihiji4P+K901.9%
backdash into Kousenshu4KP801.7%
evade up into forward dash781.7%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K711.5%
backdash into throw escape701.5%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P671.4%
backdash into Gedan Mawashigeri2K651.4%

304 further openings account for the other 2,288 rounds.

Counted from 1,152 of the 1,281 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
6,699–7,554 · 47.0%
This season
964 matches · 47.7%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 55.6% of 3,521 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: backs off first in 65.2% of rounds, against 56.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 28.9% of rounds, against 17.2% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: waits first in 17.0% of rounds, against 10.2% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 16.0% of rounds, against 3.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 20.5% of rounds, against 13.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 6.3% of rounds, against 2.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 2P Shitamaeken” in 9.0% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “6P Yoko'enpi into crouch dash forward” in 10.4% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “crouch into 2P Shitamaeken” in 10.9% of rounds, against 5.4% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 7.1% of rounds, against 5.1% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up36210.2%
backdash into evade down2487.0%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P2105.9%
Yoko'enpi6P into crouch dash forward1504.2%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K1434.0%
backdash into punchP1293.6%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P1143.2%
backdash into Oihiji4P+K902.5%
backdash into Kousenshu4KP802.3%
backdash712.0%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K712.0%
backdash into Gedan Mawashigeri2K651.8%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK621.8%
evade up into forward dash621.8%
backdash into throw escape611.7%

237 further openings account for the other 1,622 rounds.

Counted from 872 of the 964 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira26–28 · 48%17–16 · 52%-2.5
Jeffry27–27 · 50%9–9 · 50%too few to test
Jacky27–32 · 46%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Wolf28–11 · 72%16–13 · 55%too few to test
Brad12–15 · 44%9–12 · 43%too few to test
Goh10–18 · 36%3–9 · 25%too few to test
Kage6–17 · 26%9–19 · 32%too few to test
Pai7–14 · 33%8–9 · 47%too few to test
Sarah14–10 · 58%9–9 · 50%too few to test
Vanessa10–15 · 40%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Lion16–11 · 59%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Aoi10–11 · 48%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Lau9–17 · 35%5–4 · 56%too few to test
El Blaze10–12 · 45%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Jean6–8 · 43%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Shun4–4 · 50%6–11 · 35%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

92 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
759–1,041 · 42.2%
This season
317 matches · 44.5%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 64.9% of 1,110 rounds. Won 47.1% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Wolf: waits first in 18.8% of rounds, against 10.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 30.6% of rounds, against 8.4% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 13.4% of rounds, against 8.6% after winning one.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash” in 10.4% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up15614.0%
backdash into evade down1049.3%
backdash into punchP978.7%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P676.0%
backdash645.7%
crouch into Housui2P494.4%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P403.6%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash373.3%
backward movement into evade up343.0%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P302.7%
no input242.1%
guardG201.8%
backdash into backward movement191.7%
Rimon Chouchu66P171.5%
evade up into forward dash161.4%

102 further openings account for the other 343 rounds.

Counted from 280 of the 317 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf10–12 · 45%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Jacky10–12 · 45%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Aoi13–13 · 50%0–6 · 0%too few to test
Akira10–5 · 67%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Pai7–4 · 64%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

37 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: 10 of 17 tests hold up
  • Akira: 4 of 15 tests hold up