VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Wolf

kamekintan

  • Jean
  • Jeffry
  • Lau
  • Shun
Career matches333
Career win rate69.7%
Round win rate53.7%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents22
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1322 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf262141555972.4%
Sarah—29161355.2%
Jean2328181064.3%
Lau222718966.7%
Jeffry232016480.0%
Shun22159660.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

201 of 201 rounds counted

7.3 inputs a second (438 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf7.3439120
Jean7.645541
Jeffry6.740115
Lau7.545012
Shun7.042013

By opponent's character

Akira7.444630
Sarah7.343830
Jacky6.740026
Jean7.042022
Wolf8.551116
Aoi7.042014
El Blaze7.847113
Goh8.249410
Kage7.343813
Pai6.840712
Eileen8.04793
Lau7.44443
Lion7.24345
Shun7.24344

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira84450.0%+3.2
Sarah73442.9%-14.8
Jacky65183.3%+16.3
Jean54180.0%+35.3
Wolf53260.0%+9.4
Aoi43175.0%+14.9
El Blaze3030.0%-67.9
Goh3030.0%-52.7
Kage3030.0%-49.6
Pai32166.7%+27.3
Eileen110100.0%+49.2
Lau110100.0%+33.2
Lion110100.0%+27.5
Shun110100.0%+21.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall137653.9%+8.7
Breakable Half Fence95455.6%-8.4
Full Fence and Open82625.0%-40.0
Low Fence64266.7%+19.7
Full Fence52340.0%-22.0
Half Fence21150.0%-8.9
Octagon1010.0%-37.0
Open110100.0%+33.2
Rectangle110100.0%+21.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1850.0%60.8%-10.8
No walls2060.0%49.0%+11.0

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

UNIQ (Rank 24)2026/10/1654180.0%
manekinecogames (Rank 24)2026/10/1365183.3%
HaseMasa (Rank 26)2026/10/132020.0%
U-23 (Rank 27)2026/10/1351420.0%
カプリッチョ (Rank 28)2026/10/122020.0%
ゅろぽ (Rank 24)2026/10/1132166.7%
naowai (Rank 21)2026/10/11110100.0%
y.o.y (Rank 22)2026/10/1153260.0%
yu0319zu (Rank 14)2026/10/02220100.0%
sk901 (Rank 21)2026/09/30110100.0%
Mon3tr (Rank 24)2026/09/2432166.7%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/09/241010.0%
みらめたる (Rank 21)2026/09/05110100.0%
nekota (Rank 24)2026/08/3021150.0%
50路財負自由... (Rank 27)2026/08/302020.0%
MikuMiku (Rank 21)2026/08/301010.0%
be-shedded (Rank 27)2026/08/301010.0%
김치 (Rank 23)2026/08/30110100.0%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/08/2631233.3%
ミクzzzw (Rank 24)2026/08/261010.0%
サーちゃん (Rank 21)2026/08/22220100.0%
MAXマンピー (Rank 16)2026/08/19110100.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up1312.6%
backdash into throwP+G87.8%
crouch dash forward into evade down54.8%
evade down into guardG43.9%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K32.9%
crouch dash back into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G32.9%
crouch dash forward into forward dash32.9%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP21.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG21.9%
crouch into Low Hammer2P21.9%
guardG into Arrow Knuckle3P21.9%
guardG into Low Hammer2P21.9%
guardG into backdash21.9%
guardG into evade down21.9%
punchP into Jab StraightPP21.9%

48 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.

Counted from 26 of the 48 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
155–59 · 72.4%
This season
30 matches · 43.3%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up814.0%
backdash into throwP+G47.0%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K35.3%
crouch dash back into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G35.3%
crouch dash forward into forward dash35.3%
evade down into guardG35.3%
crouch dash forward into evade down23.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG23.5%
crouch into Low Hammer2P23.5%
guardG into Arrow Knuckle3P23.5%
guardG into Low Hammer2P23.5%
punchP into Jab StraightPP23.5%
Low Drop Kick62K11.8%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P11.8%
backdash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K11.8%

18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.

Counted from 15 of the 30 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
18–10 · 64.3%
This season
12 matches · 75.0%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into throwP+G422.2%
backdash into evade up211.1%
KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK15.6%
Yoko'enpi6P15.6%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P15.6%
backdash into Kousenshu4KP15.6%
backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P15.6%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P15.6%
backdash into forward dash15.6%
crouch dash forward into evade down15.6%
evade down into Yoko'enpi6P15.6%
evade down into guardG15.6%
forward movement into punchP15.6%
guardG into Yoko'enpi6P15.6%

Counted from 5 of the 12 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
16–4 · 80.0%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down213.3%
Dash Elbow66P16.7%
backdash into Dash Elbow66P16.7%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P16.7%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP16.7%
backdash into evade up16.7%
crouch dash forward into Full Swing Upper33P16.7%
crouch dash forward into Kenka Kick66K+G16.7%
crouch dash forward into Knee Push4K16.7%
crouch dash forward into Tsunami Beat3K+G16.7%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G16.7%
forward dash into Elbow Butt6P16.7%
forward dash into Elbow Hammer6PP16.7%
forward dash into evade down16.7%

Shun

Career
9–6 · 60.0%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP215.4%
backdash into evade up215.4%
crouch dash forward into evade down215.4%
Gyou'in Haishu3P17.7%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G17.7%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P17.7%
evade up into crouch dash forward17.7%
forward dash into Gyou'in Haishu3P17.7%
guardG into backdash17.7%
punchP into Koushu Rentai1KK17.7%

Not counted here: Lau. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)