Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1441 #2,402 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jean1459114 matches
Akira1425100 matches
Kage143452 matches
Lion143143 matches
Lau145339 matches
Jeffry143531 matches
Jacky144920 matches
Goh143218 matches
Vanessa144216 matches
Wolf143612 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 26 | 886 | 433 | 453 | 48.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 27 | 809 | 405 | 404 | 50.1% |
| Kage | 27 | 412 | 215 | 197 | 52.2% |
| Lau | 27 | 357 | 197 | 160 | 55.2% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 295 | 156 | 139 | 52.9% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 260 | 145 | 115 | 55.8% |
| Lion | 26 | 260 | 151 | 109 | 58.1% |
| Wolf | 26 | 255 | 141 | 114 | 55.3% |
| Goh | 25 | 244 | 137 | 107 | 56.1% |
| Jacky | 25 | 237 | 129 | 108 | 54.4% |
| Dural | 24 | 235 | 125 | 110 | 53.2% |
| Shun | 25 | 206 | 113 | 93 | 54.9% |
| Lei Fei | 24 | 51 | 33 | 18 | 64.7% |
| Taka | 23 | 48 | 36 | 12 | 75.0% |
| El Blaze | 24 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 82.8% |
| Brad | 21 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,529 of 1,848 rounds counted7.5 inputs a second (451 a minute) this season. Faster than 60% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 7.5 | 450 | 408 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.9 | 472 | 323 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 448 | 127 |
| Lion | 7.6 | 458 | 136 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 440 | 161 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 439 | 92 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 461 | 54 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 470 | 64 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 402 | 66 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 401 | 14 |
| Lei Fei | 7.4 | 444 | 21 |
| Shun | 7.0 | 420 | 22 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 417 | 15 |
| Brad | 7.2 | 435 | 9 |
| Dural | 7.0 | 417 | 9 |
| Taka | 6.7 | 402 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.5 | 448 | 218 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.5 | 449 | 202 |
| Wolf | 7.5 | 449 | 171 |
| Goh | 7.6 | 458 | 139 |
| El Blaze | 7.3 | 441 | 109 |
| Jacky | 7.5 | 447 | 92 |
| Shun | 7.5 | 450 | 85 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 440 | 82 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 429 | 92 |
| Kage | 7.4 | 445 | 64 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 438 | 30 |
| Lion | 7.4 | 447 | 61 |
| Pai | 7.9 | 476 | 37 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 473 | 36 |
| Taka | 8.7 | 520 | 44 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 437 | 20 |
| Eileen | 8.4 | 503 | 20 |
| Lei Fei | 7.7 | 459 | 22 |
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 464 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 67 | 30 | 37 | 44.8% | +0.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 53 | 31 | 22 | 58.5% | +1.6 |
| Wolf | 47 | 21 | 26 | 44.7% | -1.1 |
| Goh | 40 | 19 | 21 | 47.5% | -5.1 |
| El Blaze | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% | -9.1 |
| Jacky | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% | +16.5 |
| Shun | 28 | 9 | 19 | 32.1% | -7.8 |
| Jeffry | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | -3.4 |
| Jean | 26 | 8 | 18 | 30.8% | -27.2 |
| Kage | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | +13.6 |
| Sarah | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% | +32.2 |
| Lion | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -1.3 |
| Pai | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +7.2 |
| Lau | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -3.9 |
| Taka | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | -8.9 |
| Brad | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +5.1 |
| Eileen | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +26.7 |
| Lei Fei | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -9.3 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -3.4 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 65 | 28 | 37 | 43.1% | -7.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 57 | 25 | 32 | 43.9% | -5.5 |
| Rectangle | 56 | 31 | 25 | 55.4% | +9.6 |
| Octagon | 46 | 24 | 22 | 52.2% | +1.3 |
| Full Fence | 45 | 26 | 19 | 57.8% | +5.0 |
| Open | 41 | 15 | 26 | 36.6% | -9.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 40 | 18 | 22 | 45.0% | -4.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 39 | 25 | 14 | 64.1% | +21.5 |
| Single Wall | 35 | 17 | 18 | 48.6% | +1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.4% | -17.2 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 283 | 52.7% | 49.0% | +3.7 |
| No walls | 141 | 42.6% | 47.7% | -5.1 |
Walls against open: +8.8 points (95% range -1.0 to +18.6), p 0.077 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Martin1833 (Rank 25) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| はち割れ・練習中 (Rank 23) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 24) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| ryu0613配信中 (Rank 27) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| アセスルファムK (Rank 31) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 27) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Melt (Rank 25) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 25) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| anachan194 (Rank 21) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| pkgodhg (Rank 21) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 23) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| HayanieMozu (Rank 22) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| M&E (Rank 23) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| elf4sale (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| shiphon74 (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| あずぱら (Rank 24) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Agito (Rank 27) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 26) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Sinabro (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| headup11 (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| nasumiso (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 27) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 정신건강의학과 (Rank 28) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Agito (Rank 27) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&E (Rank 23) | 2026/10/15 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 26) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| HayanieMozu (Rank 22) | 2026/09/17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| nasumiso (Rank 28) | 2026/09/17 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| アセスルファムK (Rank 31) | 2026/09/14 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 23) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ryu0613配信中 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/10 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| anachan194 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/09 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 24) | 2026/09/05 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| はち割れ・練習中 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/04 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| Sinabro (Rank 30) | 2026/09/04 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 정신건강의학과 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/03 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 25) | 2026/07/26 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| Melt (Rank 25) | 2026/07/21 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| pkgodhg (Rank 21) | 2026/07/17 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| kobaman (Rank 27) | 2026/06/27 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| shiphon74 (Rank 27) | 2026/06/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 2026/06/13 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| elf4sale (Rank 27) | 2026/05/27 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/21 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| headup11 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/16 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| あずぱら (Rank 24) | 2026/04/16 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 96 | 5.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 67 | 3.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 35 | 2.0% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 34 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 32 | 1.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 27 | 1.6% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 27 | 1.6% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 25 | 1.4% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 23 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 23 | 1.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 23 | 1.3% |
| punchP | 23 | 1.3% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 22 | 1.3% |
| Rasen4P | 22 | 1.3% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 22 | 1.3% |
484 further openings account for the other 1,218 rounds.
Counted from 431 of the 464 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 405–404 · 50.1%
- This season
- 114 matches · 49.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 56.4% of 450 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki into 6P Yoko'enpi” in 10.5% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 96 | 21.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 32 | 7.0% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 27 | 5.9% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 25 | 5.5% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 23 | 5.0% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 22 | 4.8% |
| Renge Karitsumi2K+G | 13 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 13 | 2.8% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 11 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 11 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 2.2% |
| Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Renge Karitsumi2K+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 7 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 6 | 1.3% |
81 further openings account for the other 145 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 433–453 · 48.9%
- This season
- 100 matches · 45.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 58.0% of 329 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 39.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 67 | 19.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 35 | 10.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 27 | 8.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash | 15 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Senshou46P | 13 | 3.9% |
| Tsutenhou (Deflect)4P+K+G into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 11 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 11 | 3.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backward movement | 9 | 2.7% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 8 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 6 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 5 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 5 | 1.5% |
67 further openings account for the other 103 rounds.
Counted from 87 of the 100 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 215–197 · 52.2%
- This season
- 52 matches · 48.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 55.6% of 207 rounds. Won 50.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 34 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rasen4P | 22 | 10.4% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 19 | 9.0% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K into forward kick6K | 16 | 7.5% |
| Rasen4P into backward movement | 8 | 3.8% |
| punchP into Sokudan1P | 8 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 7 | 3.3% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 6 | 2.8% |
| Senpujin2P+K into down punch+kick+guard2P+K+G | 6 | 2.8% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 5 | 2.4% |
| Senpujin2P+K into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 4 | 1.9% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Kusanagigiri6P | 3 | 1.4% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 3 | 1.4% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G into evade down | 3 | 1.4% |
47 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 151–109 · 58.1%
- This season
- 43 matches · 46.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 58.5% of 171 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 39.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 22 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 14 | 8.2% |
| Banchu6P into forward movement | 10 | 5.8% |
| punchP into crouch | 10 | 5.8% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 9 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Senkyutai1K | 8 | 4.7% |
| Banchu6P into backward movement | 7 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G | 7 | 4.1% |
| punchP into Touho Soushu2P+K | 7 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 6 | 3.5% |
| Banchu6P | 5 | 2.9% |
| Kousoutai2K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 4 | 2.3% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 4 | 2.3% |
| Fujinkyaku66K into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK | 3 | 1.8% |
42 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 145–115 · 55.8%
- This season
- 31 matches · 51.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 55.3% of 114 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 41.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 16 | 14.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 15 | 13.2% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 6 | 5.3% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 5 | 4.4% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 5 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 5 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 5 | 4.4% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 4 | 3.5% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P into backward movement | 3 | 2.6% |
| Side Kick3K into guardG | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| kickK into punchP | 3 | 2.6% |
| Body CrushP+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Body CrushP+K into Threat StanceP+K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
28 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 197–160 · 55.2%
- This season
- 39 matches · 59.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 8 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kensou4P | 5 | 6.0% |
| backward movement into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 5 | 6.0% |
| crouch into Kasoutai2K | 5 | 6.0% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 5 | 6.0% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 4 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 4 | 4.8% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 3.6% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 3 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Kasoutai2K | 3 | 3.6% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 3 | 3.6% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 3 | 3.6% |
| Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 2 | 2.4% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| Kosoushou46P | 2 | 2.4% |
21 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Counted from 20 of the 39 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 129–108 · 54.4%
- This season
- 20 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 12 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 7 | 8.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 8.5% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 7 | 8.5% |
| punchP | 6 | 7.3% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 4 | 4.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 3 | 3.7% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 3 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 3 | 3.7% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination 21P+KP | 2 | 2.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 2 | 2.4% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 137–107 · 56.1%
- This season
- 18 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 23 | 31.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 9 | 12.3% |
| Garyu66K into Tsukikage6K | 4 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 4 | 5.5% |
| Raikou3P | 3 | 4.1% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 4.1% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 2.7% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| throwP+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P into Soukyu46P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Hoderi4P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Karura4P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 156–139 · 52.9%
- This season
- 16 matches · 43.8%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 10 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Spinning Savate | 9 | 13.6% |
| Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer | 8 | 12.1% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 4 | 6.1% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 3 | 4.5% |
| Defensive Style: Heavy Hook into Heavy Hook ComboP+KP | 3 | 4.5% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle High into Back Knuckle Stream6PKK | 2 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle High6PK | 2 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 2 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Stopping Low into Stopping Low Combo2KP | 2 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 2 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 1 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick | 1 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 1 | 1.5% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 141–114 · 55.3%
- This season
- 12 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 10 | 22.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 5 | 11.4% |
| forward movement into crouch | 3 | 6.8% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into guardG | 2 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into Low Smash2K | 2 | 4.5% |
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Knee Lift6K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Level Back CrushP+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into kickK | 1 | 2.3% |
| Low Smash2K into kickK | 1 | 2.3% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 113–93 · 54.9%
- This season
- 5 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Haisenchu1P | 3 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 3 | 13.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 9.1% |
| offensive move | 2 | 9.1% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 2 | 9.1% |
| Gekizan Senchu3P+K into Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 4.5% |
| Haisenchu1P into Tenshin Haishu4P | 1 | 4.5% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 4.5% |
| Senpu Soutai3K+G into backward movement | 1 | 4.5% |
| backward movement into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 4.5% |
| punchP | 1 | 4.5% |
| punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 1 | 4.5% |
| punchP into crouch | 1 | 4.5% |
Lei Fei
- Career
- 33–18 · 64.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 6 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 3 | 14.3% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 2 | 9.5% |
| Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Kaisei Tento1P+K into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Souhikyaku9K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Toushou66P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Zensoutai2K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Shouhikyaku4K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Soushou2P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| punchP into Toushou66P | 1 | 4.8% |
El Blaze
- Career
- 24–5 · 82.8%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 13.3% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G into guardG | 1 | 6.7% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| guardG | 1 | 6.7% |
| kickK | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP into backward movement | 1 | 6.7% |
Brad
- Career
- 1–3 · 25.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 2 | 22.2% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Further Low1K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Ten Kao6K | 1 | 11.1% |
Taka
- Career
- 36–12 · 75.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| KaminaridaikoK+G into Kaminaridaiko Hasami'uchiK+GP | 1 | 12.5% |
| Maruta Tsuppari6KP into Maruta Tsuppari Tarukudaki6KPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| Marutahiza6K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade down into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into backward movement | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
Dural
- Career
- 125–110 · 53.2%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into back, down kick+guard42K+G | 1 | 20.0% |
| down-forward punch+kick3P+K | 1 | 20.0% |
| evade down into down-forward, forward punch+kick36P+K | 1 | 20.0% |
Counted from 1 of the 2 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
