Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1783 #431 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 38 | 3,730 | 1,908 | 1,822 | 51.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 30 | 91 | 68 | 23 | 74.7% |
| Sarah | 29 | 85 | 60 | 25 | 70.6% |
| Akira | 28 | 45 | 33 | 12 | 73.3% |
| Eileen | 29 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 81.1% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
911 of 1,647 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (467 a minute) this season. Faster than 67% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.0 | 479 | 583 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 7.4 | 443 | 153 |
| Akira | 8.3 | 501 | 73 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 403 | 66 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 427 | 23 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 422 | 13 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.2 | 490 | 127 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.6 | 458 | 89 |
| Kage | 7.4 | 445 | 92 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 468 | 85 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 455 | 47 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 460 | 72 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 462 | 60 |
| Lau | 8.0 | 482 | 59 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 476 | 40 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 469 | 37 |
| Aoi | 7.2 | 433 | 28 |
| Goh | 7.7 | 464 | 37 |
| Shun | 8.2 | 491 | 36 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 460 | 37 |
| Wolf | 7.8 | 469 | 34 |
| Vanessa | 9.2 | 550 | 4 |
| Dural | 8.6 | 517 | 8 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 455 | 4 |
| Taka | 7.6 | 458 | 5 |
| Eileen | 7.5 | 453 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 45 | 19 | 26 | 42.2% | -12.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 44 | 25 | 19 | 56.8% | -0.1 |
| Kage | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% | +1.6 |
| Sarah | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% | +7.8 |
| Jeffry | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% | -2.3 |
| Pai | 27 | 19 | 8 | 70.4% | +18.0 |
| Jean | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | -3.2 |
| Lau | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | +1.4 |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -12.6 |
| Lion | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | +10.3 |
| Aoi | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | -3.7 |
| Goh | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | -3.4 |
| Shun | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +9.9 |
| Brad | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -1.4 |
| Wolf | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -16.6 |
| Vanessa | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +1.9 |
| Dural | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -28.1 |
| El Blaze | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +19.2 |
| Taka | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +4.0 |
| Eileen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +39.4 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 61 | 26 | 35 | 42.6% | -13.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 46 | 25 | 21 | 54.4% | +0.3 |
| Single Wall | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% | -6.5 |
| Rectangle | 43 | 25 | 18 | 58.1% | +7.0 |
| Half Fence | 40 | 23 | 17 | 57.5% | +7.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 38 | 20 | 18 | 52.6% | +0.2 |
| Open | 36 | 23 | 13 | 63.9% | +6.8 |
| Low Fence | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% | -4.2 |
| Octagon | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | +5.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 19 | 15 | 4 | 79.0% | +23.3 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 254 | 53.1% | 53.2% | -0.1 |
| No walls | 109 | 55.0% | 56.4% | -1.4 |
Walls against open: +1.3 points (95% range -10.0 to +12.6), p 0.824 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| えなお (Rank 35) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| こまち (Rank 35) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| アナパイ1973 (Rank 37) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ダンプよっし~改 (Rank 39) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| kantoku0219 (Rank 35) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| omasu_miyazaki (Rank 37) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| raduakira (Rank 37) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| KENTZ.SW2 (Rank 33) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Ka2 (Rank 36) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| METALX (Rank 34) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| MOTO (Rank 35) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Shinnpon (Rank 37) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| VF12360-PC(PS将~魔王) (Rank 34) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| anzenpai (Rank 33) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| masazo1111 (Rank 33) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| mof (Rank 38) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| sarurou-youtube (Rank 39) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 35) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 37) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ひかる (Rank 39) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| タカユキお兄ちゃん/takayuki_vf (Rank 35) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| フルレバ (Rank 35) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 33) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| フェイス (Rank 37) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| タカユキお兄ちゃん/takayuki_vf (Rank 35) | 2026/10/06 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sarurou-youtube (Rank 39) | 2026/09/27 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| えなお (Rank 35) | 2026/09/13 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| raduakira (Rank 37) | 2026/09/11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Shinnpon (Rank 37) | 2026/09/03 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 35) | 2026/08/21 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 24) | 2026/07/14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 33) | 2026/06/15 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| フェイス (Rank 37) | 2026/06/14 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| ひかる (Rank 39) | 2026/06/03 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| masazo1111 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/26 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| anzenpai (Rank 33) | 2026/05/26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| フルレバ (Rank 35) | 2026/05/25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ダンプよっし~改 (Rank 39) | 2026/05/20 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| kantoku0219 (Rank 35) | 2026/05/14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| こまち (Rank 35) | 2026/05/10 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| くりたろう (Rank 37) | 2026/05/07 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| mof (Rank 38) | 2026/05/07 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| アナパイ1973 (Rank 37) | 2026/04/30 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Ka2 (Rank 36) | 2026/04/20 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| MOTO (Rank 35) | 2026/04/20 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| KENTZ.SW2 (Rank 33) | 2026/04/20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| VF12360-PC(PS将~魔王) (Rank 34) | 2026/04/19 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| omasu_miyazaki (Rank 37) | 2026/04/19 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| METALX (Rank 34) | 2026/03/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into Squat Straight | 121 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 72 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 67 | 4.4% |
| throw escape | 67 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 61 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 60 | 4.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 56 | 3.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 49 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 44 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 39 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 37 | 2.4% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 24 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 20 | 1.3% |
| Middle Smash6P | 17 | 1.1% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 17 | 1.1% |
250 further openings account for the other 763 rounds.
Counted from 370 of the 379 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,908–1,822 · 51.1%
- This season
- 321 matches · 48.3%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 47.6% of 1,279 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: waits first in 24.0% of rounds, against 12.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: moves in first in 44.0% of rounds, against 25.4% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 35.8% of rounds, against 25.2% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 26.1% of rounds, against 16.6% after winning one.
- When ahead: waits first in 18.9% of rounds, against 12.2% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 2P Squat Straight” in 17.1% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: opens with “backdash into 3K Middle Kick” in 15.7% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 3K Middle Kick”: opens with “crouch dash forward into throw escape” in 17.0% of rounds, against 4.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “crouch into 2P Squat Straight” in 14.3% of rounds, against 8.0% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “crouch into 2P Squat Straight” in 11.5% of rounds, against 6.8% when level or behind.
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 119 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 67 | 5.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 67 | 5.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 58 | 4.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 56 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 54 | 4.2% |
| throw escape | 52 | 4.1% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 37 | 2.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 33 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 32 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 30 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 20 | 1.6% |
| Middle Smash6P | 17 | 1.3% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 17 | 1.3% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 16 | 1.2% |
200 further openings account for the other 607 rounds.
Counted from 312 of the 321 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–12 · 43% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 3–8 · 27% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–13 · 38% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 5–7 · 42% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 6–6 · 50% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 8–5 · 62% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–8 · 50% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
9 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Shun
- Career
- 68–23 · 74.7%
- This season
- 38 matches · 73.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 55.6% of 153 rounds. Won 60.0% of the rounds they struck first, 64.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 24 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Koushinhi4P+K+G | 14 | 9.2% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 13 | 8.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 10 | 6.5% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 8 | 5.2% |
| throw escape | 8 | 5.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 7 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 4.6% |
| Haisenchu1P into crouch | 5 | 3.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Gyousentai2K | 5 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 2.6% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into backward movement | 2 | 1.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 2 | 1.3% |
| Koushinhi4P+K+G | 2 | 1.3% |
34 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 60–25 · 70.6%
- This season
- 17 matches · 64.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 10.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 9.1% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 5 | 7.6% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 5 | 7.6% |
| forward movement into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 4 | 6.1% |
| throw escape | 4 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Jackknife Kick3K | 3 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 4.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 2 | 3.0% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 1 | 1.5% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 30–7 · 81.1%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| throw escape | 3 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 2 | 15.4% |
| Douchu6P | 1 | 7.7% |
| Rigou TenshintaiK+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Hikou Hagetsu33P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into forward dash | 1 | 7.7% |
Not counted here: Akira, Jeffry. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 10 of 15 tests hold up
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
