VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Lau

ごり押しさん

Career matches87
Career win rate82.8%
Round win rate68.7%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents25
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1439 #2,412 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau2487721582.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

259 of 259 rounds counted

7.8 inputs a second (467 a minute) this season. Faster than 66% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau7.8467259

By opponent's character

Jacky7.545158
Pai7.947647
Brad7.544933
Aoi7.645821
Akira8.551321
El Blaze8.249210
Goh8.75207
Jean8.24917
Jeffry8.55118
Lau7.84719
Sarah7.04219
Shun7.34418
Vanessa7.64547
Wolf8.450210
Eileen5.63354

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky1612475.0%-8.3
Pai1312192.3%+12.3
Brad96366.7%-12.1
Aoi660100.0%+19.5
Akira550100.0%+19.5
El Blaze32166.7%-15.8
Goh220100.0%+17.0
Jean2020.0%-39.3
Jeffry220100.0%+23.2
Lau2020.0%-39.3
Sarah220100.0%+12.8
Shun220100.0%+29.1
Vanessa220100.0%+17.2
Wolf2020.0%-72.6
Eileen110100.0%+15.3

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open129375.0%-3.2
Low Fence11110100.0%+24.1
Breakable Full Fence85362.5%-18.9
Single Wall85362.5%-12.4
Breakable Half Fence770100.0%+25.1
Full Fence42250.0%-30.6
Full Fence and Open440100.0%+17.2
Octagon42250.0%-11.4
Half Fence330100.0%+14.1
Rectangle330100.0%+17.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2975.9%77.4%-1.5
No walls3180.6%77.3%+3.3

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

HiHo-HiHo_daho (Rank 28)2026/07/212020.0%
Martin1833 (Rank 24)2026/07/21440100.0%
無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 25)2026/07/21220100.0%
コデリン03 (Rank 23)2026/07/21220100.0%
HaseMasa (Rank 23)2026/07/2132166.7%
interceptor (Rank 40)2026/07/212020.0%
Sore (Rank 36)2026/07/212020.0%
しゅうまい (Rank 25)2026/07/21220100.0%
上海雑技団 (Rank 24)2026/07/21330100.0%
jinmenusagi (Rank 40)2026/07/212020.0%
スタンプジャンパー (Rank 22)2026/07/21220100.0%
桃之助 (Rank 22)2026/07/20440100.0%
parking-orange (Rank 21)2026/07/20220100.0%
smogh (Rank 21)2026/07/20220100.0%
SakuRa (Rank 22)2026/07/20440100.0%
ぐーる (Rank 22)2026/07/2051420.0%
けけみや (Rank 21)2026/07/2054180.0%
ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21)2026/07/20220100.0%
o_U-san_o (Rank 16)2026/07/2087187.5%
mu~ (Rank 15)2026/07/19220100.0%
j-kubo55 (Rank 13)2026/07/19110100.0%
HOO (Rank 13)2026/07/19220100.0%
マオ (Rank 12)2026/07/19220100.0%
KAORUman1102 (Rank 12)2026/07/19110100.0%
me3393 (Rank 11)2026/07/13330100.0%

Round openings

Lau

Career
72–15 · 82.8%
This season
69 matches · 78.3%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 45.4% of 258 rounds. Won 70.1% of the rounds they struck first, 68.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Senchutai3K3714.3%
evade down into guardG187.0%
Chugeki6P176.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG166.2%
guardG into evade down145.4%
guardG into throw escape124.6%
evade up into evade down114.2%
backdash into evade down83.1%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K62.3%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP51.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward51.9%
Fukko Kensou1P31.2%
Fukko Kensou1P into Kensou4P31.2%
Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K31.2%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P31.2%

74 further openings account for the other 98 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)