Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1501 #2,010 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 35 | 10,916 | 5,420 | 5,496 | 49.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 29 | 1,786 | 861 | 925 | 48.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,791 of 5,443 rounds counted5.7 inputs a second (343 a minute) this season. Faster than 12% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 5.6 | 339 | 3,623 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 5.9 | 356 | 1,168 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.7 | 340 | 497 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 5.8 | 349 | 476 |
| Jacky | 5.8 | 346 | 389 |
| Shun | 5.7 | 341 | 351 |
| Jeffry | 5.8 | 346 | 359 |
| Pai | 5.7 | 344 | 315 |
| Goh | 5.7 | 344 | 236 |
| Lion | 5.7 | 341 | 273 |
| Aoi | 5.7 | 340 | 223 |
| Kage | 5.5 | 332 | 252 |
| Brad | 5.6 | 338 | 209 |
| Sarah | 5.8 | 346 | 194 |
| Lau | 5.8 | 350 | 199 |
| El Blaze | 5.8 | 350 | 167 |
| Jean | 5.5 | 330 | 142 |
| Eileen | 5.6 | 337 | 147 |
| Vanessa | 5.9 | 354 | 159 |
| Lei Fei | 5.8 | 346 | 97 |
| Taka | 5.2 | 315 | 74 |
| Dural | 5.9 | 354 | 32 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 135 | 61 | 74 | 45.2% | -1.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 122 | 59 | 63 | 48.4% | +0.8 |
| Jacky | 119 | 54 | 65 | 45.4% | -0.2 |
| Shun | 99 | 48 | 51 | 48.5% | +1.4 |
| Jeffry | 89 | 48 | 41 | 53.9% | +6.9 |
| Pai | 87 | 46 | 41 | 52.9% | +5.6 |
| Goh | 75 | 38 | 37 | 50.7% | +3.2 |
| Lion | 66 | 30 | 36 | 45.5% | +1.6 |
| Aoi | 64 | 21 | 43 | 32.8% | -19.1 |
| Kage | 64 | 23 | 41 | 35.9% | -6.8 |
| Brad | 62 | 29 | 33 | 46.8% | +3.1 |
| Sarah | 62 | 35 | 27 | 56.5% | +11.6 |
| Lau | 58 | 24 | 34 | 41.4% | -4.0 |
| El Blaze | 44 | 27 | 17 | 61.4% | +9.8 |
| Jean | 43 | 24 | 19 | 55.8% | +4.1 |
| Eileen | 41 | 17 | 24 | 41.5% | -11.8 |
| Vanessa | 41 | 19 | 22 | 46.3% | -1.4 |
| Lei Fei | 34 | 15 | 19 | 44.1% | -5.5 |
| Taka | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -5.9 |
| Dural | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -19.0 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 163 | 77 | 86 | 47.2% | -0.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 152 | 55 | 97 | 36.2% | -11.9 |
| Full Fence | 145 | 60 | 85 | 41.4% | -5.9 |
| Open | 140 | 65 | 75 | 46.4% | -1.6 |
| Half Fence | 131 | 65 | 66 | 49.6% | +4.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 127 | 74 | 53 | 58.3% | +8.4 |
| Low Fence | 125 | 59 | 66 | 47.2% | +1.6 |
| Rectangle | 118 | 51 | 67 | 43.2% | -3.3 |
| Single Wall | 94 | 52 | 42 | 55.3% | +10.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 80 | 47 | 33 | 58.8% | +11.3 |
1 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 836 | 45.7% | 47.3% | -1.6 |
| No walls | 359 | 49.0% | 46.5% | +2.6 |
Walls against open: -4.1 points (95% range -10.2 to +2.0), p 0.185 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| orz (Rank 29) | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 豆次郎 (Rank 23) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 28) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| たけし (Rank 29) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| midori6127 (Rank 29) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 32) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| たあぼさん (Rank 35) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| AKAI-SUISEI3 (Rank 28) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| aomaro-IX (Rank 29) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| haira_76 (Rank 29) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| soul-to-denchi (Rank 32) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| くまきの (Rank 28) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| CELIS (Rank 27) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| G-HIDE4731 (Rank 34) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| PinMen (Rank 27) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| YamchanGTR (Rank 30) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| curry_1976 (Rank 30) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 34) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| hibiki1030 (Rank 34) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| konagona-jef (Rank 32) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| moga_moga24 (Rank 25) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| openpen (Rank 29) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| satoru5110 (Rank 27) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| suconyanzu (Rank 30) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| くろなぎ (Rank 30) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| くまきの (Rank 28) | 2026/09/05 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| midori6127 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/05 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/05 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 28) | 2026/09/05 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| curry_1976 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/04 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| openpen (Rank 29) | 2026/09/03 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| konagona-jef (Rank 32) | 2026/08/23 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| satoru5110 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/21 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| AKAI-SUISEI3 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/21 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 32) | 2026/08/17 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| くろなぎ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/06 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| YamchanGTR (Rank 30) | 2026/08/06 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| hibiki1030 (Rank 34) | 2026/08/04 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| haira_76 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/03 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| suconyanzu (Rank 30) | 2026/08/03 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| PinMen (Rank 27) | 2026/07/31 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| たあぼさん (Rank 35) | 2026/07/30 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| aomaro-IX (Rank 29) | 2026/07/29 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| たけし (Rank 29) | 2026/07/29 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| 豆次郎 (Rank 23) | 2026/07/20 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| G-HIDE4731 (Rank 34) | 2026/07/14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| moga_moga24 (Rank 25) | 2026/07/12 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| CELIS (Rank 27) | 2026/07/02 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 34) | 2026/06/18 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| soul-to-denchi (Rank 32) | 2026/05/15 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 383 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into kickK | 201 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 184 | 3.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down | 180 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 163 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 148 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 146 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab into punchP | 80 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 77 | 1.4% |
| kickK into forward movement | 75 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 70 | 1.3% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab into backdash | 69 | 1.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G | 69 | 1.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 67 | 1.2% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 64 | 1.2% |
556 further openings account for the other 3,471 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 861–925 · 48.2%
- This season
- 883 matches · 46.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 22.5% of 3,614 rounds. Won 51.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 69.9% of rounds, against 61.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 13.4% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 65.5% of rounds, against 54.0% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into G guard” in 16.0% of rounds, against 8.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “Defensive Style: Sit Jab” in 12.2% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “Defensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down”: opens with “Defensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down” in 14.2% of rounds, against 4.2% after anything else.
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 383 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into kickK | 201 | 5.5% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 184 | 5.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down | 180 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 146 | 4.0% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab into punchP | 80 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 77 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab into backdash | 69 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G | 69 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 67 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 60 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 60 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 60 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash | 53 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into kickK | 48 | 1.3% |
353 further openings account for the other 1,888 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 25–27 · 48% | 9–16 · 36% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 32–36 · 47% | 11–11 · 50% | too few to test |
| Pai | 24–17 · 59% | 13–14 · 48% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 26–22 · 54% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Shun | 20–22 · 48% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 12–18 · 40% | 11–11 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–21 · 32% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–22 · 31% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| Goh | 15–11 · 58% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 6–20 · 23% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 11–8 · 58% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Brad | 10–11 · 48% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–8 · 60% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Lau | 5–10 · 33% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 7–10 · 41% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jean | 16–6 · 73% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–13 · 41% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 5–9 · 36% | 0–4 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Sarah
- Career
- 5,420–5,496 · 49.6%
- This season
- 450 matches · 47.6%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 54.2% of 1,810 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Shun: evades first in 20.0% of rounds, against 5.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 55.6% of rounds, against 47.8% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: backs off first in 56.7% of rounds, against 49.8% after anything else.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 2P+KK Serpent Smash Cannon” in 9.6% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into G guard”: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 18.9% of rounds, against 6.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into 2P+K Serpent Toe Kick” in 11.0% of rounds, against 6.8% after winning one.
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 163 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 148 | 8.1% |
| kickK into forward movement | 75 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 70 | 3.8% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 64 | 3.5% |
| Squat Straight2P into backdash | 60 | 3.3% |
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 57 | 3.1% |
| Round Kick8K+G | 57 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 49 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 46 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 40 | 2.2% |
| Serpent Toe Kick2P+K into kickK | 37 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 37 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 34 | 1.9% |
| evade down into backdash | 27 | 1.5% |
188 further openings account for the other 858 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 14–18 · 44% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Akira | 15–12 · 56% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–12 · 45% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–11 · 48% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Brad | 6–10 · 38% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Lau | 7–13 · 35% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 9–6 · 60% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 9–12 · 43% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 4–13 · 24% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–6 · 60% | 1–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (34 here; about 1.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: 6 of 18 tests hold up
- Sarah: 6 of 16 tests hold up
