Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1444 #2,393 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 26 | 1,364 | 681 | 683 | 49.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 27 | 850 | 449 | 401 | 52.8% |
| Wolf | 26 | 527 | 277 | 250 | 52.6% |
| Lau | 26 | 476 | 257 | 219 | 54.0% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 306 | 169 | 137 | 55.2% |
| Taka | 21 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
660 of 777 rounds counted6.5 inputs a second (390 a minute) this season. Faster than 31% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 6.7 | 401 | 340 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.3 | 376 | 168 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 369 | 55 |
| Lau | 6.6 | 397 | 56 |
| Kage | 6.4 | 386 | 34 |
| Taka | 6.1 | 364 | 7 |
By opponent's character
| Aoi | 6.4 | 385 | 115 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.5 | 391 | 116 |
| Akira | 6.6 | 396 | 72 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 372 | 51 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 386 | 45 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 394 | 49 |
| Pai | 6.8 | 408 | 35 |
| Jacky | 6.6 | 396 | 16 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 391 | 16 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 398 | 24 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 404 | 20 |
| Jeffry | 6.3 | 379 | 16 |
| Shun | 6.4 | 384 | 16 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 410 | 16 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 372 | 16 |
| Lei Fei | 6.7 | 404 | 17 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 399 | 7 |
| Taka | 6.1 | 364 | 8 |
| Dural | 6.5 | 390 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Aoi | 35 | 22 | 13 | 62.9% | +7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 31 | 15 | 16 | 48.4% | +6.2 |
| Akira | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -8.5 |
| Jean | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +14.2 |
| Lion | 15 | 2 | 13 | 13.3% | -37.7 |
| Kage | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% | +30.8 |
| Pai | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -11.0 |
| Jacky | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -3.3 |
| Lau | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -12.7 |
| Sarah | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -10.5 |
| El Blaze | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -17.8 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +22.0 |
| Shun | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +9.6 |
| Brad | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +7.4 |
| Goh | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -8.3 |
| Lei Fei | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -47.0 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +71.7 |
| Taka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +9.2 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -41.1 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | -5.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% | +12.4 |
| Full Fence | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +7.4 |
| Half Fence | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% | +10.9 |
| Low Fence | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -14.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -0.4 |
| Rectangle | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +6.3 |
| Single Wall | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -21.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -17.3 |
| Open | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +13.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 124 | 56.5% | 51.7% | +4.8 |
| No walls | 42 | 38.1% | 47.4% | -9.3 |
Walls against open: +14.1 points (95% range -7.2 to +35.4), p 0.194 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| GWO (Rank 24) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 21) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 25) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Railly'25 (Rank 24) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| kadorto (Rank 22) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| きつね (Rank 24) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 亀 (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| HoAssYoAss (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| camelvf (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ら族 (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 真 (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 6132da (Rank 22) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| FUGA (Rank 23) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| camelvf (Rank 27) | 2026/10/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 亀 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 28) | 2026/09/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ら族 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| きつね (Rank 24) | 2026/09/14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Railly'25 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/13 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 2026/09/13 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/03 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 25) | 2026/09/03 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2026/08/30 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HoAssYoAss (Rank 24) | 2026/08/28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| kadorto (Rank 22) | 2026/08/28 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 26) | 2026/07/26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 2026/07/26 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 2026/07/20 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 真 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/07/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 2026/06/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 22) | 2026/06/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22) | 2026/06/13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 21) | 2026/06/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| FUGA (Rank 23) | 2026/04/19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash back into evade down | 77 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 70 | 9.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 67 | 9.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 58 | 8.0% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 28 | 3.8% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 25 | 3.4% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 20 | 2.7% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 19 | 2.6% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 17 | 2.3% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 15 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 15 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 14 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 12 | 1.6% |
| punchP into kickK | 12 | 1.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 11 | 1.5% |
131 further openings account for the other 269 rounds.
Counted from 184 of the 195 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 681–683 · 49.9%
- This season
- 104 matches · 51.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 52.0% of 381 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 42.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 67 | 17.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 49 | 12.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 37 | 9.7% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 28 | 7.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 27 | 7.1% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 25 | 6.5% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 15 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 15 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 9 | 2.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 6 | 1.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 6 | 1.6% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 5 | 1.3% |
| evade down into evade up | 5 | 1.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 1.3% |
50 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.
Counted from 96 of the 104 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 277–250 · 52.6%
- This season
- 45 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 42.0% of 169 rounds. Won 46.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into evade down | 26 | 15.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 20 | 11.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 19 | 11.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 6.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 10 | 5.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 10 | 5.9% |
| guardG into Low Hammer2P | 8 | 4.7% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 5 | 2.9% |
| guardG into crouch dash back | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 1.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 1.8% |
| guardG into crouch | 3 | 1.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 3 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 2 | 1.2% |
37 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Counted from 43 of the 45 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 257–219 · 54.0%
- This season
- 15 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 17 | 26.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 8 | 12.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 5 | 7.7% |
| guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K | 5 | 7.7% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 4.6% |
| guardG into Chisoutai2K+G | 3 | 4.6% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 3.1% |
| guardG into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 2 | 3.1% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 1 | 1.5% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Shukkai6P+KP | 1 | 1.5% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into RenshouPP | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 1 | 1.5% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 169–137 · 55.2%
- This season
- 16 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 18.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 10 | 16.9% |
| guardG into Low Knuckle2P | 5 | 8.5% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 4 | 6.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 6.8% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 3.4% |
| Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Elbow Butt6P | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into backdash | 2 | 3.4% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 3.4% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 1.7% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Counted from 15 of the 16 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 449–401 · 52.8%
- This season
- 13 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into Rasen4P | 9 | 19.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryubisen44K+G | 6 | 13.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 13.0% |
| guardG into Jizuridan2P | 4 | 8.7% |
| crouch dash back into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 3 | 6.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 3 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 4.3% |
| Furikakato OtoshiK+G into backdash | 1 | 2.2% |
| Rasen4P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into ResshouPP | 1 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 1 | 2.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 1 | 2.2% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 3–2 · 60.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into evade down | 3 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Chu Tsuppari6P+K into punchP | 1 | 14.3% |
| evade down into Shita Harite2P | 1 | 14.3% |
| guardG into Chu Tsuppari6P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
| guardG into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
