Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1481 #2,145 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 30 | 6,891 | 3,188 | 3,703 | 46.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 25 | 58 | 24 | 34 | 41.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,778 of 7,745 rounds counted7.7 inputs a second (461 a minute) this season. Faster than 64% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 7.7 | 462 | 3,675 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 7.5 | 450 | 103 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.9 | 472 | 425 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.9 | 474 | 470 |
| Sarah | 7.5 | 450 | 235 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 474 | 159 |
| Wolf | 8.5 | 508 | 239 |
| Jean | 8.0 | 478 | 349 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 470 | 202 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 452 | 236 |
| Shun | 7.5 | 450 | 246 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 423 | 184 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 464 | 198 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 435 | 144 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 429 | 87 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 448 | 166 |
| El Blaze | 7.1 | 425 | 77 |
| Lei Fei | 7.3 | 440 | 116 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 452 | 130 |
| Eileen | 7.5 | 449 | 56 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 466 | 56 |
| Dural | 7.1 | 424 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 239 | 99 | 140 | 41.4% | -3.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 201 | 93 | 108 | 46.3% | +3.0 |
| Sarah | 127 | 56 | 71 | 44.1% | -3.0 |
| Jeffry | 126 | 48 | 78 | 38.1% | -4.6 |
| Wolf | 124 | 56 | 68 | 45.2% | -0.1 |
| Jean | 119 | 48 | 71 | 40.3% | -2.5 |
| Goh | 116 | 57 | 59 | 49.1% | +1.4 |
| Lau | 106 | 38 | 68 | 35.9% | -6.7 |
| Shun | 102 | 51 | 51 | 50.0% | +7.3 |
| Aoi | 96 | 46 | 50 | 47.9% | +0.1 |
| Pai | 95 | 57 | 38 | 60.0% | +11.2 |
| Kage | 90 | 41 | 49 | 45.6% | +1.6 |
| Vanessa | 81 | 31 | 50 | 38.3% | -2.2 |
| Lion | 68 | 31 | 37 | 45.6% | +3.5 |
| El Blaze | 63 | 25 | 38 | 39.7% | -8.0 |
| Lei Fei | 59 | 30 | 29 | 50.9% | +10.4 |
| Brad | 45 | 19 | 26 | 42.2% | -0.9 |
| Eileen | 34 | 11 | 23 | 32.4% | -15.4 |
| Taka | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% | +15.5 |
| Dural | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -15.1 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 216 | 106 | 110 | 49.1% | +4.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 208 | 85 | 123 | 40.9% | -2.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 200 | 80 | 120 | 40.0% | -4.3 |
| Low Fence | 200 | 84 | 116 | 42.0% | +0.6 |
| Open | 197 | 93 | 104 | 47.2% | +3.8 |
| Half Fence | 196 | 99 | 97 | 50.5% | +6.6 |
| Single Wall | 172 | 76 | 96 | 44.2% | +0.3 |
| Octagon | 159 | 60 | 99 | 37.7% | -8.1 |
| Full Fence | 157 | 67 | 90 | 42.7% | -4.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 99 | 50 | 49 | 50.5% | +3.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,136 | 43.8% | 44.8% | -1.1 |
| No walls | 569 | 44.5% | 43.0% | +1.4 |
Walls against open: -2.5 points (95% range -7.7 to +2.7), p 0.351 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| igyoken55 (Rank 29) | 24 | 6 | 18 | 25.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 33) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% |
| sankegod (Rank 26) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| がんぴーさん【S.R.G.M】 (Rank 28) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| handon-san- (Rank 27) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| 金子です (Rank 26) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| Holmes-sensei (Rank 28) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| sanjimade (Rank 29) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| fdjskjfsdls (Rank 26) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| hayate (Rank 29) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| misoazy (Rank 27) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| 6132da (Rank 23) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 23) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| あぽろん (Rank 31) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 34) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 26) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/02 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 2026/08/31 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| がんぴーさん【S.R.G.M】 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/22 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 2026/08/04 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| igyoken55 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/04 | 24 | 6 | 18 | 25.0% |
| 金子です (Rank 26) | 2026/08/03 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 2026/08/03 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 2026/08/02 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| hayate (Rank 29) | 2026/07/27 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| fdjskjfsdls (Rank 26) | 2026/07/26 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 2026/07/12 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| handon-san- (Rank 27) | 2026/06/20 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 23) | 2026/06/20 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| あぽろん (Rank 31) | 2026/06/20 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 23) | 2026/06/19 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| Holmes-sensei (Rank 28) | 2026/06/19 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 2026/06/19 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 27) | 2026/06/07 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| sanjimade (Rank 29) | 2026/05/15 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| sankegod (Rank 26) | 2026/05/10 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| misoazy (Rank 27) | 2026/04/25 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 533 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 327 | 4.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 324 | 4.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 257 | 3.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 232 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 173 | 2.2% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 168 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 166 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 164 | 2.1% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 161 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Knee Lift6K | 154 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 151 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 143 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 132 | 1.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 114 | 1.5% |
454 further openings account for the other 4,524 rounds.
Counted from 1,909 of the 1,919 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 3,188–3,703 · 46.3%
- This season
- 1,894 matches · 44.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 46.1% of 7,553 rounds. Won 49.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: moves in first in 17.5% of rounds, against 14.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 44.4% of rounds, against 28.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 21.8% of rounds, against 15.2% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 34.3% of rounds, against 23.2% after winning one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 32.8% of rounds, against 26.6% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 8.4% of rounds, against 6.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “62K Low Drop Kick” in 8.4% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “evade down into crouch dash forward”: opens with “evade down into crouch dash forward” in 8.6% of rounds, against 3.0% after anything else.
| backdash into evade up | 523 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 327 | 4.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 324 | 4.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 254 | 3.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 232 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 172 | 2.2% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 168 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 166 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 164 | 2.1% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 161 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Knee Lift6K | 154 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 151 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 141 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 132 | 1.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 113 | 1.5% |
424 further openings account for the other 4,450 rounds.
Counted from 1,887 of the 1,894 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 63–84 · 43% | 27–45 · 38% | +5.7 |
| Akira | 44–59 · 43% | 34–38 · 47% | -9.4 |
| Sarah | 33–45 · 42% | 20–15 · 57% | -20.5 |
| Jeffry | 24–50 · 32% | 16–20 · 44% | -12.3 |
| Wolf | 34–33 · 51% | 12–23 · 34% | +16.9 |
| Jean | 28–34 · 45% | 18–28 · 39% | +7.0 |
| Goh | 42–35 · 55% | 11–16 · 41% | too few to test |
| Lau | 24–40 · 38% | 8–22 · 27% | +8.8 |
| Shun | 27–27 · 50% | 16–18 · 47% | +2.6 |
| Aoi | 26–34 · 43% | 19–14 · 58% | -16.9 |
| Pai | 35–22 · 61% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 25–28 · 47% | 10–12 · 45% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 20–36 · 36% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Lion | 16–27 · 37% | 10–6 · 62% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 12–25 · 32% | 9–8 · 53% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 10–20 · 33% | 13–5 · 72% | too few to test |
| Brad | 12–14 · 46% | 6–9 · 40% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 5–13 · 28% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Taka | 5–7 · 42% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
7 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 24–34 · 41.4%
- This season
- 25 matches · 52.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Sharpsword44K | 9 | 9.9% |
| kickK into punchP | 7 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 5 | 5.5% |
| backdash | 4 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 3 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Leg Slicer2K+G | 3 | 3.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 3 | 3.3% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 2 | 2.2% |
| Stiletto66K into forward dash | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into Rising Elbow6P | 2 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 2.2% |
| guardG into kickK | 2 | 2.2% |
33 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Counted from 22 of the 25 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 8 of 18 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
