Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1561 #1,604 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 34 | 8,378 | 4,196 | 4,182 | 50.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 35 | 3,508 | 1,800 | 1,708 | 51.3% |
| Pai | 26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
11,165 of 13,001 rounds counted8.9 inputs a second (537 a minute) this season. Faster than 86% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.9 | 533 | 8,098 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 9.1 | 547 | 3,053 |
| Pai | 8.4 | 507 | 14 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.1 | 546 | 1,512 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.2 | 550 | 1,056 |
| Wolf | 9.1 | 548 | 923 |
| Jeffry | 8.9 | 533 | 597 |
| Goh | 9.3 | 558 | 640 |
| Sarah | 8.8 | 528 | 669 |
| Jean | 8.9 | 536 | 584 |
| Kage | 8.8 | 530 | 527 |
| Lion | 8.9 | 532 | 553 |
| Shun | 8.7 | 519 | 602 |
| Aoi | 8.7 | 521 | 489 |
| Lei Fei | 8.6 | 515 | 453 |
| Pai | 8.9 | 532 | 482 |
| Vanessa | 8.7 | 520 | 375 |
| El Blaze | 9.0 | 540 | 418 |
| Lau | 9.2 | 549 | 413 |
| Brad | 8.9 | 537 | 395 |
| Eileen | 8.6 | 517 | 253 |
| Taka | 9.0 | 540 | 114 |
| Dural | 8.9 | 537 | 110 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 404 | 196 | 208 | 48.5% | -1.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 300 | 159 | 141 | 53.0% | +1.7 |
| Wolf | 247 | 141 | 106 | 57.1% | +5.9 |
| Jeffry | 205 | 97 | 108 | 47.3% | -2.6 |
| Goh | 195 | 100 | 95 | 51.3% | +0.6 |
| Sarah | 178 | 87 | 91 | 48.9% | -3.2 |
| Jean | 172 | 84 | 88 | 48.8% | -1.2 |
| Kage | 165 | 74 | 91 | 44.9% | -4.0 |
| Lion | 162 | 60 | 102 | 37.0% | -11.8 |
| Shun | 155 | 94 | 61 | 60.6% | +11.4 |
| Aoi | 151 | 71 | 80 | 47.0% | +0.3 |
| Lei Fei | 144 | 78 | 66 | 54.2% | +6.2 |
| Pai | 143 | 70 | 73 | 49.0% | -2.5 |
| Vanessa | 128 | 55 | 73 | 43.0% | -6.8 |
| El Blaze | 127 | 64 | 63 | 50.4% | -0.4 |
| Lau | 113 | 63 | 50 | 55.8% | +6.8 |
| Brad | 106 | 52 | 54 | 49.1% | +0.8 |
| Eileen | 66 | 38 | 28 | 57.6% | +10.3 |
| Taka | 32 | 7 | 25 | 21.9% | -20.7 |
| Dural | 31 | 16 | 15 | 51.6% | +4.1 |
0 of 20 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 20 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 345 | 182 | 163 | 52.8% | +4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 345 | 170 | 175 | 49.3% | -0.1 |
| Open | 344 | 165 | 179 | 48.0% | -2.9 |
| Octagon | 314 | 156 | 158 | 49.7% | -0.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 312 | 159 | 153 | 51.0% | +0.7 |
| Rectangle | 307 | 148 | 159 | 48.2% | -2.2 |
| Full Fence | 305 | 163 | 142 | 53.4% | +4.8 |
| Half Fence | 295 | 151 | 144 | 51.2% | +2.2 |
| Low Fence | 290 | 143 | 147 | 49.3% | -0.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 161 | 72 | 89 | 44.7% | -7.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,878 | 51.1% | 49.5% | +1.5 |
| No walls | 979 | 48.8% | 49.9% | -1.1 |
Walls against open: +2.6 points (95% range -1.4 to +6.6), p 0.208 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 47 | 23 | 24 | 48.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ratel-d9 (Rank 29) | 36 | 28 | 8 | 77.8% |
| らうらう (Rank 30) | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% |
| LEO (Rank 37) | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% |
| cokeshi (Rank 31) | 28 | 22 | 6 | 78.6% |
| てーらい (Rank 35) | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 32) | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| jihyo (Rank 34) | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% |
| BigBoin (Rank 35) | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| オムレツハンター© (Rank 32) | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% |
| kim_ten69 (Rank 33) | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 32) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| motor_colt61 (Rank 34) | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
| soul-to-denchi (Rank 31) | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 30) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 31) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| akira__9633 (Rank 35) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| nuku2pai428 (Rank 31) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| yossystanp-ussa (Rank 35) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 33) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| LEO (Rank 37) | 2026/10/18 | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| yossystanp-ussa (Rank 35) | 2026/10/16 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| motor_colt61 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/16 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
| てーらい (Rank 35) | 2026/10/16 | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% |
| jihyo (Rank 34) | 2026/10/15 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/14 | 47 | 23 | 24 | 48.9% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 33) | 2026/10/09 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/10/08 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| BigBoin (Rank 35) | 2026/10/02 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% |
| akira__9633 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/02 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/26 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 31) | 2026/09/26 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 2026/09/16 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 2026/09/15 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| kim_ten69 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/12 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 31) | 2026/09/12 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 78.6% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 2026/09/05 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| オムレツハンター© (Rank 32) | 2026/08/29 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% |
| nuku2pai428 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/24 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| らうらう (Rank 30) | 2026/07/24 | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 32) | 2026/07/18 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| ratel-d9 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/08 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 77.8% |
| soul-to-denchi (Rank 31) | 2026/06/25 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into guardG | 1,019 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 961 | 8.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 918 | 7.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 674 | 5.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 279 | 2.4% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 276 | 2.3% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 275 | 2.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 273 | 2.3% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 262 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 244 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 235 | 2.0% |
| Spinning Kick Turn44K | 231 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 215 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 192 | 1.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 187 | 1.6% |
541 further openings account for the other 5,559 rounds.
Counted from 2,922 of the 3,224 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 4,196–4,182 · 50.1%
- This season
- 2,368 matches · 49.9%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 47.2% of 8,586 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 42.4% of rounds, against 25.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: evades first in 13.4% of rounds, against 5.6% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 10.7% of rounds, against 6.4% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 29.0% of rounds, against 24.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: moves in first in 8.1% of rounds, against 4.0% after losing one.
- When the score is level: backs off first in 59.5% of rounds, against 54.4% when ahead or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 22.5% of rounds, against 7.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 17.1% of rounds, against 6.4% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 14.5% of rounds, against 10.7% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 13.9% of rounds, against 7.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 9.0% of rounds, against 5.8% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 8.8% of rounds, against 6.1% when ahead or level.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 961 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 746 | 8.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 590 | 6.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 525 | 6.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 275 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 244 | 2.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 239 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 235 | 2.7% |
| Spinning Kick Turn44K | 231 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 215 | 2.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 208 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 176 | 2.0% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 157 | 1.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 150 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into punchP | 143 | 1.6% |
349 further openings account for the other 3,552 rounds.
Counted from 2,152 of the 2,368 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 73–80 · 48% | 39–47 · 45% | +2.6 |
| Jacky | 66–59 · 53% | 29–23 · 56% | -4.1 |
| Wolf | 63–37 · 63% | 33–28 · 54% | +8.7 |
| Jeffry | 43–40 · 52% | 23–20 · 53% | -0.8 |
| Goh | 41–32 · 56% | 17–24 · 41% | +17.2 |
| Lion | 25–33 · 43% | 14–40 · 26% | +14.1 |
| Sarah | 37–31 · 54% | 17–19 · 47% | +1.0 |
| Shun | 35–26 · 57% | 17–10 · 63% | too few to test |
| Kage | 27–34 · 44% | 11–18 · 38% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 34–25 · 58% | 15–16 · 48% | +14.8 |
| Vanessa | 30–29 · 51% | 7–18 · 28% | too few to test |
| Pai | 29–32 · 48% | 14–10 · 58% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 23–32 · 42% | 15–8 · 65% | too few to test |
| Jean | 36–27 · 57% | 4–10 · 29% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 33–23 · 59% | 8–11 · 42% | too few to test |
| Brad | 23–20 · 53% | 12–8 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lau | 21–12 · 64% | 10–8 · 56% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 20–8 · 71% | 10–5 · 67% | too few to test |
| Taka | 4–11 · 27% | 0–6 · 0% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
216 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 1,800–1,708 · 51.3%
- This season
- 853 matches · 49.6%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 48.8% of 3,117 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 60.6% of rounds, against 27.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: evades first in 11.1% of rounds, against 5.3% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: waits first in 11.3% of rounds, against 4.6% on the other stages.
- When the score is level: backs off first in 66.7% of rounds, against 56.7% when ahead or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “46PP Shouda into 46PPK Rising Back Spin Kick” in 22.9% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 14.8% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “crouch dash back into evade down”: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 17.3% of rounds, against 4.3% after anything else.
| backdash into evade up | 324 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 276 | 8.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 273 | 8.7% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 262 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 148 | 4.7% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward dash | 111 | 3.5% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 90 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 71 | 2.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 71 | 2.3% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 69 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 68 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Straight6P+K | 62 | 2.0% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 60 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 53 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 52 | 1.7% |
239 further openings account for the other 1,149 rounds.
Counted from 767 of the 853 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 26–25 · 51% | 22–16 · 58% | -7.4 |
| Jean | 18–20 · 47% | 12–17 · 41% | too few to test |
| Kage | 13–16 · 45% | 8–9 · 47% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 14–15 · 48% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 8–19 · 30% | 6–13 · 32% | too few to test |
| Goh | 12–12 · 50% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 11–9 · 55% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 16–12 · 57% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 14–11 · 56% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Pai | 15–13 · 54% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 9–7 · 56% | 13–8 · 62% | too few to test |
| Shun | 13–12 · 52% | 10–2 · 83% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–9 · 53% | 10–4 · 71% | too few to test |
| Brad | 6–10 · 38% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Lion | 5–8 · 38% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 6–9 · 40% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 7–5 · 58% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
86 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Pai
- Career
- 1–1 · 50.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 2 | 14.3% |
| Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade down into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up | 1 | 7.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (36 here; about 1.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 12 of 18 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 7 of 18 tests hold up
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
