VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Aoi

Dogfingers

  • Wolf
  • Lion
  • El Blaze
Career matches1,288
Career win rate40.5%
Round win rate42.2%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents106
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1324 #3,026 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi2672328943440.0%
Lion2321211010251.9%
Wolf212067113534.5%
El Blaze22147529535.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,026 of 2,024 rounds counted

6.7 inputs a second (402 a minute) this season. Faster than 37% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi6.84061,231
Wolf6.1364394
Lion7.4444292
El Blaze6.4386109

By opponent's character

Pai6.4383230
El Blaze6.6398251
Sarah6.8408204
Shun6.8406175
Akira6.7400155
Jacky6.9416137
Lion6.8405127
Lau6.8406129
Jean6.3379100
Dural7.042279
Goh6.840873
Jeffry6.941474
Kage6.538777
Wolf6.941650
Brad7.142846
Lei Fei6.941538
Aoi6.337838
Eileen7.242914
Vanessa6.941716
Taka6.740113

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Pai60263443.3%+1.3
El Blaze58292950.0%+17.6
Sarah5384515.1%-6.9
Shun48123625.0%-22.7
Akira44222250.0%+15.0
Jacky35161945.7%+10.8
Lion34151944.1%+2.6
Lau33132039.4%-3.6
Jean2652119.2%-8.4
Dural2251722.7%-6.7
Goh2011955.0%+4.1
Jeffry2081240.0%+4.4
Kage2081240.0%-7.1
Wolf135838.5%-4.0
Brad125741.7%+4.0
Lei Fei112918.2%+4.3
Aoi101910.0%-20.2
Eileen53260.0%+4.1
Vanessa51420.0%-21.7
Taka42250.0%-6.3

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon57223538.6%-0.9
Breakable Full Fence56233341.1%+2.6
Low Fence55213438.2%+0.8
Breakable Half Fence54173731.5%-5.0
Half Fence53233043.4%+7.6
Rectangle52163630.8%+1.8
Open48153331.2%-7.9
Single Wall47173036.2%-3.1
Full Fence46133328.3%-6.2
Full Fence and Open38172144.7%+7.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls31835.8%35.8%+0.1
No walls15035.3%38.2%-2.9

Walls against open: +3.0 points (95% range -8.6 to +14.6), p 0.614 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

GallantFighter (Rank 23)2026/09/2496366.7%
virtuagamer (Rank 23)2026/09/24127558.3%
skywalkeR78081 (Rank 25)2026/09/1456292751.8%
Rodryu (Rank 37)2026/09/14100100.0%
RickoSama (Rank 23)2026/09/142131814.3%
goodjay (Rank 23)2026/09/13101910.0%
OxVOLVAGIAxO (Rank 21)2026/09/13660100.0%
TheDarkDragon (Rank 41)2026/09/136060.0%
speedymat (Rank 29)2026/09/126060.0%
CoolerTails (Rank 37)2026/09/1072528.6%
luckystrike (Rank 29)2026/09/0863350.0%
Kamille★修正パンチ (Rank 45)2026/09/076060.0%
StarGuitar (Rank 30)2026/09/062442016.7%
Itesmee (Rank 24)2026/08/273482623.5%
Kingheim (Rank 42)2026/08/257070.0%
nooby-X (Rank 23)2026/08/252191242.9%
Drawn_ (Rank 29)2026/08/25120120.0%
twitch.tv/petitgrosetmoche (Rank 24)2026/08/23123925.0%
nadol90 (Rank 35)2026/08/22101910.0%
Bruno28 (Rank 16)2026/08/0474357.1%
spinkin (Rank 21)2026/08/02108280.0%
kila_kam (Rank 41)2026/08/0291811.1%
RQ87 (Rank 22)2026/07/19770100.0%
Anarkira_Returns (Rank 12)2026/07/1771614.3%
wilus (Rank 17)2026/07/1782625.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash1356.7%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G643.2%
backdash into backward movement492.4%
backward movement into guardG472.3%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP452.2%
punchP452.2%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K341.7%
backdash into Kumogeri6KK331.6%
forward dash into throwP+G321.6%
crouch into Nami'okoshi3K+G291.4%
backdash into Shizuriyuki6K+G271.4%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K261.3%
evade up261.3%
Neck Cut Kick8K+G241.2%
back punch+kick4P+K231.1%

425 further openings account for the other 1,368 rounds.

Counted from 528 of the 533 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
289–434 · 40.0%
This season
325 matches · 34.8%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 48.6% of 1,228 rounds. Won 43.0% of the rounds they struck first, 39.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Lion: waits first in 26.1% of rounds, against 6.6% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash988.0%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G645.2%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP453.7%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K342.8%
backdash into Kumogeri6KK332.7%
backward movement into guardG312.5%
backdash into backward movement302.4%
crouch into Nami'okoshi3K+G292.4%
backdash into Shizuriyuki6K+G272.2%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K262.1%
forward dash into throwP+G241.9%
back punch+kick4P+K231.9%
evade up211.7%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP191.5%
backdash into Sanseigan66P+K191.5%

198 further openings account for the other 708 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun10–17 · 37%2–9 · 18%too few to test
El Blaze10–11 · 48%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Sarah3–17 · 15%2–10 · 17%too few to test
Pai8–10 · 44%5–9 · 36%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
71–135 · 34.5%
This season
103 matches · 32.0%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 45.9% of 375 rounds. Won 42.4% of the rounds they struck first, 36.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Neck Cut Kick8K+G246.4%
punchP205.3%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K164.3%
crouch into Low Hammer2P164.3%
up kick8K154.0%
backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G133.5%
Arrow Knuckle3P112.9%
backdash into Drop Kick9K112.9%
backdash92.4%
backward movement into guardG92.4%
Body Blow6P82.1%
Low Drop Kick62K71.9%
backdash into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G61.6%
guardG61.6%
Elbow Butt4P51.3%

116 further openings account for the other 199 rounds.

Counted from 98 of the 103 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
110–102 · 51.9%
This season
76 matches · 48.7%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 50.7% of 292 rounds. Won 48.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash186.2%
crouch into Rakugekishou3PP144.8%
backdash into backward movement134.5%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP124.1%
crouch into Senkyutai1K124.1%
punchP103.4%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP82.7%
crouch into Tougeki Rensui1PP82.7%
guardG82.7%
guardG into crouch82.7%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G62.0%
backdash into Zensoutai2KK51.7%
backward movement into guardG51.7%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK51.7%
evade up into punchP51.7%

93 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
52–95 · 35.4%
This season
29 matches · 48.3%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 44.0% of 109 rounds. Won 45.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash109.2%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K76.4%
Toe Kick4K43.7%
offensive move into evade up43.7%
Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K32.8%
backdash into Demon Dance9P+K32.8%
backdash into backward movement32.8%
backdash into Drop Kick9K21.8%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K21.8%
backdash into guardG21.8%
backdash into punchP21.8%
backdash into throwP+G21.8%
backward movement into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K21.8%
backward movement into guardG21.8%
crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G21.8%

55 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (26 here; about 1.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 0 of 11 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)