Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1492 #2,067 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Shun1466145 matches
Jean1488128 matches
Lau148977 matches
Wolf150032 matches
Lei Fei149225 matches
Goh149419 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 27 | 1,743 | 847 | 896 | 48.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 27 | 818 | 412 | 406 | 50.4% |
| Jean | 27 | 628 | 317 | 311 | 50.5% |
| Goh | 26 | 427 | 232 | 195 | 54.3% |
| Lau | 28 | 323 | 172 | 151 | 53.2% |
| Taka | 27 | 168 | 102 | 66 | 60.7% |
| Lei Fei | 22 | 51 | 28 | 23 | 54.9% |
| Kage | 21 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,131 of 1,785 rounds counted6.9 inputs a second (414 a minute) this season. Faster than 43% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 7.0 | 422 | 577 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 6.8 | 406 | 400 |
| Lau | 6.8 | 406 | 11 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 401 | 112 |
| Goh | 2.2 | 133 | 5 |
| Taka | 7.4 | 442 | 20 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 387 | 6 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.6 | 394 | 114 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 7.0 | 418 | 121 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 419 | 111 |
| Akira | 7.0 | 419 | 96 |
| Sarah | 6.8 | 409 | 92 |
| Jeffry | 6.9 | 412 | 65 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 422 | 131 |
| Pai | 7.2 | 431 | 74 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 412 | 23 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 372 | 56 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 441 | 39 |
| El Blaze | 7.2 | 429 | 39 |
| Lei Fei | 6.9 | 413 | 55 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 431 | 19 |
| Brad | 7.2 | 430 | 9 |
| Aoi | 6.9 | 416 | 21 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 422 | 26 |
| Taka | 6.3 | 376 | 27 |
| Wolf | 6.5 | 387 | 6 |
| Dural | 7.4 | 442 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 46 | 26 | 20 | 56.5% | -5.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 41 | 15 | 26 | 36.6% | -12.4 |
| Lau | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | -3.7 |
| Akira | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% | -0.5 |
| Sarah | 38 | 18 | 20 | 47.4% | -2.7 |
| Jeffry | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% | -1.9 |
| Lion | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% | +1.2 |
| Pai | 30 | 16 | 14 | 53.3% | +0.9 |
| Kage | 27 | 20 | 7 | 74.1% | +28.1 |
| Goh | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% | +0.6 |
| Vanessa | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% | +9.5 |
| El Blaze | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -7.7 |
| Lei Fei | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +12.6 |
| Jean | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +9.0 |
| Brad | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | -26.3 |
| Aoi | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -17.4 |
| Eileen | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +11.8 |
| Taka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +14.1 |
| Wolf | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +36.7 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -18.9 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 61 | 26 | 35 | 42.6% | -3.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 57 | 27 | 30 | 47.4% | -1.3 |
| Half Fence | 51 | 27 | 24 | 52.9% | +1.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 45 | 25 | 20 | 55.6% | +8.8 |
| Octagon | 45 | 27 | 18 | 60.0% | +6.7 |
| Low Fence | 44 | 15 | 29 | 34.1% | -14.2 |
| Single Wall | 40 | 13 | 27 | 32.5% | -24.4 |
| Rectangle | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% | +1.0 |
| Open | 37 | 25 | 12 | 67.6% | +8.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% | +17.0 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 297 | 50.8% | 49.2% | +1.6 |
| No walls | 121 | 43.8% | 53.5% | -9.7 |
Walls against open: +11.2 points (95% range -1.9 to +24.4), p 0.092 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| DatDemo (Rank 29) | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZEROXP7 (Rank 26) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| ROOBY (Rank 26) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| DJBustANut (Rank 20) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| KARS215 (Rank 27) | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| johncha (Rank 21) | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Blackmore2323 (Rank 27) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| CastleKingSide (Rank 28) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| LethalLegendK (Rank 29) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| BlickBlastardly (Rank 24) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| PunkDriftR (Rank 23) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| WarriorX (Rank 29) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| EPARegulations (Rank 22) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| MDVictor (Rank 24) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| SC1_Signia (Rank 27) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| TheCitizenKaneOfGamers (Rank 22) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ulilb1ckard (Rank 26) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Cool-Scare-Crow (Rank 26) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 29) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| LongDreadX (Rank 24) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Obligate_Carnivore_Centaur (Rank 29) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| laseract (Rank 25) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| LuBuMBX (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| RobtheStone (Rank 20) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| The8thOne (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| WarriorX (Rank 29) | 2026/10/16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LuBuMBX (Rank 29) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| The8thOne (Rank 30) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| DatDemo (Rank 29) | 2026/10/13 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| ulilb1ckard (Rank 26) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Cool-Scare-Crow (Rank 26) | 2026/10/10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| EPARegulations (Rank 22) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 29) | 2026/09/27 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| MDVictor (Rank 24) | 2026/09/24 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| LongDreadX (Rank 24) | 2026/09/18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| LethalLegendK (Rank 29) | 2026/09/02 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Blackmore2323 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/23 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| RobtheStone (Rank 20) | 2026/08/23 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| PunkDriftR (Rank 23) | 2026/08/18 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ZEROXP7 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/17 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| SC1_Signia (Rank 27) | 2026/07/29 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| laseract (Rank 25) | 2026/07/25 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| johncha (Rank 21) | 2026/07/21 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ROOBY (Rank 26) | 2026/07/21 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| CastleKingSide (Rank 28) | 2026/07/21 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| BlickBlastardly (Rank 24) | 2026/04/22 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| Obligate_Carnivore_Centaur (Rank 29) | 2026/04/21 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| DJBustANut (Rank 20) | 2026/04/17 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| KARS215 (Rank 27) | 2026/04/08 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| TheCitizenKaneOfGamers (Rank 22) | 2026/04/08 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into evade up | 68 | 4.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 41 | 2.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 40 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 38 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 27 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 25 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 25 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 23 | 1.4% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 21 | 1.3% |
| guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K | 21 | 1.3% |
| Kake'uchi46P into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 20 | 1.2% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 20 | 1.2% |
| Junho Chushou33P into Junho Renshou33PP | 19 | 1.2% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 16 | 1.0% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 16 | 1.0% |
561 further openings account for the other 1,177 rounds.
Counted from 400 of the 451 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 412–406 · 50.4%
- This season
- 149 matches · 44.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 52.6% of 504 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 38.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backward movement into 6PP Kasen Zenbokushou” in 13.3% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 41 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 38 | 7.4% |
| backward movement into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 25 | 4.8% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 20 | 3.9% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 16 | 3.1% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 13 | 2.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Kasen Chugeki6P | 11 | 2.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 11 | 2.1% |
| Ryubikyaku8K+G | 11 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 10 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 9 | 1.8% |
| kickK | 9 | 1.8% |
| evade down into forward dash | 8 | 1.6% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 7 | 1.4% |
| guardG into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 7 | 1.4% |
159 further openings account for the other 279 rounds.
Counted from 130 of the 149 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 5–12 · 29% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
19 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 317–311 · 50.5%
- This season
- 131 matches · 51.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 43.5% of 412 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 42.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| guardG into evade up | 28 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 25 | 6.0% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 21 | 5.1% |
| Kake'uchi46P into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 20 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 17 | 4.1% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 16 | 3.9% |
| guardG into Nozuchi1P+K | 14 | 3.4% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 13 | 3.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 10 | 2.4% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 10 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Yoko'enpi6P | 9 | 2.2% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 8 | 1.9% |
| kickK into punchP | 8 | 1.9% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 7 | 1.7% |
| evade up into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 7 | 1.7% |
110 further openings account for the other 201 rounds.
Counted from 104 of the 131 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 5–5 · 50% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
27 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 172–151 · 53.2%
- This season
- 81 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 48.9% of 319 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 52.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K | 21 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Junho Chushou33P into Junho Renshou33PP | 19 | 5.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 4.0% |
| guardG into evade up | 13 | 4.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 11 | 3.4% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 9 | 2.8% |
| evade up into Souko Sensou66P+K | 8 | 2.5% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Shukkai6P+KP | 7 | 2.1% |
| Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 6 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Chisoutai2K+G | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Souko Sensou66P+K | 6 | 1.9% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 4 | 1.2% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K | 4 | 1.2% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P | 4 | 1.2% |
120 further openings account for the other 188 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 847–896 · 48.6%
- This season
- 38 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 38.2% of 144 rounds. Won 63.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 13 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 10 | 6.9% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 7 | 4.8% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 7 | 4.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 7 | 4.8% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 4.1% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into Low Smash2K | 4 | 2.8% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into crouch | 4 | 2.8% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 2.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Knuckle Part1PP | 3 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 2.1% |
52 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Counted from 35 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 28–23 · 54.9%
- This season
- 26 matches · 57.7%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 27.4% of 102 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 52.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade up | 7 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Chutenhou3P into forward, down-forward, forward punch+kick+guard636P+K+G | 4 | 3.8% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 4 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Hai Shiki2P+K+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 2.8% |
| offensive move | 3 | 2.8% |
| Gaiken6P+K into Gaida Santen6P+KP | 2 | 1.9% |
| Gaiken6P+K into forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| Nehan Shiki1P+K+G into Honsha Teiken (Deflect)P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Nehan Shiki1P+K+G into Tenshin Housui (Deflect)P | 2 | 1.9% |
| Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP | 2 | 1.9% |
| Yushin Kengeki4P into Rakengeki4PP | 2 | 1.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 2 | 1.9% |
61 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 232–195 · 54.3%
- This season
- 19 matches · 52.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 6 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Kirin33P | 6 | 9.1% |
| Karura4P+K | 4 | 6.1% |
| backward movement into Ropputsubushi6P+K | 4 | 6.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 6.1% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| Soukyu46P | 2 | 3.0% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 2 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Jibishou3P+K | 2 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Jibishou3P+K | 2 | 3.0% |
| evade up into backdash | 2 | 3.0% |
| Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 1.5% |
| Kirin33P into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 1 | 1.5% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Counted from 17 of the 19 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 102–66 · 60.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Zangeki33P | 2 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Dohyouwari43P into Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 1 | 5.0% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P into punchP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Takatsumehashi3P+K into Chu Tsuppari6P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Zangeki33P into Onigoroshi3P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Chu Tsuppari6P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Mawashi Harite44P | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Mukae Shiko2K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Zangeki33P | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade up into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP | 1 | 5.0% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 1–4 · 20.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (41 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 1 of 16 tests hold up
- Jean: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Lau: 0 of 11 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
