VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン

  • Lau
  • Brad
  • El Blaze
  • Jacky
  • Jean
  • Wolf
  • Taka
  • Akira
  • Jeffry
  • Lion
Career matches27,859
Career win rate58.0%
Round win rate55.9%
Peak rank44
Distinct opponents302
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1980 #48 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage449,0305,2663,76458.3%
Lau443,7642,2051,55958.6%
Jacky433,6702,0311,63955.3%
Akira433,3061,8461,46055.8%
Brad432,5681,4801,08857.6%
Wolf431,8451,09475159.3%
Jeffry431,66996970058.1%
El Blaze4272944428560.9%
Lion4266544122466.3%
Jean4251830920959.6%
Taka3795851089.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

7,581 of 9,398 rounds counted

7.0 inputs a second (419 a minute) this season. Faster than 45% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage7.04183,069
Lau7.24341,728
Brad6.9416894
El Blaze6.5392899
Jacky7.4446203
Jean6.5387362
Wolf6.841132
Taka7.2430235
Akira8.1486108
Jeffry6.840530
Lion7.746121

By opponent's character

Lau7.04171,216
Akira7.3438805
Lion7.1428624
Jacky7.2429708
Brad6.8406589
Kage7.0420390
Sarah6.9411424
Jeffry6.9413230
El Blaze6.8411365
Lei Fei7.0417312
Aoi6.9414327
Pai7.2430228
Shun6.9412281
Vanessa6.7401216
Goh6.8406251
Wolf7.1428126
Taka6.8410189
Eileen6.9412147
Jean7.0417146
Dural7.24337

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lau32418114355.9%-2.7
Akira2561609662.5%+4.7
Lion1921246864.6%+4.0
Jacky1901088256.8%-1.8
Brad169917853.9%-8.2
Kage136934368.4%+6.3
Sarah120764463.3%+0.6
Jeffry110763469.1%+4.5
El Blaze103604358.2%-3.6
Lei Fei98475148.0%-10.4
Aoi89632670.8%+7.6
Pai86493757.0%-5.1
Shun86464053.5%-9.0
Vanessa76571975.0%+12.6
Goh73423157.5%-3.8
Wolf63402363.5%+1.4
Taka52272551.9%-6.9
Eileen44281663.6%+3.7
Jean42311173.8%+10.2
Dural220100.0%+43.2

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence2621738966.0%+7.0
Breakable Half Fence26015110958.1%-3.5
Low Fence23813210655.5%-5.4
Half Fence2351488763.0%+2.4
Single Wall2291418861.6%+0.5
Rectangle2241418363.0%+4.0
Full Fence2121456768.4%+7.9
Open1991039651.8%-10.0
Octagon1911157660.2%-2.2
Full Fence and Open130735756.1%-5.4

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,38463.1%60.7%+2.4
No walls66656.5%60.8%-4.3

Walls against open: +6.7 points (95% range +2.0 to +11.3), p 0.005 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 41)2026/10/182581732.0%
たつや (Rank 40)2026/10/1844212347.7%
じゃんぬ (Rank 43)2026/10/182261627.3%
ハマラウ (Rank 42)2026/10/1642281466.7%
めがじぇね (Rank 43)2026/10/1631131841.9%
jinmenusagi (Rank 42)2026/10/1656312555.4%
デネ (Rank 41)2026/10/1635201557.1%
CrossGorgonzola (Rank 43)2026/10/1551262551.0%
カルティカ (Rank 41)2026/10/153225778.1%
しょべるん (Rank 39)2026/10/152114766.7%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39)2026/10/1544341077.3%
ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 43)2026/10/1531171454.8%
マサオ(AO) (Rank 40)2026/10/152213959.1%
manatsu_7 (Rank 42)2026/10/1470343648.6%
自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41)2026/10/1452322061.5%
こんにちわアキラ (Rank 42)2026/10/1450242648.0%
ラーメソマソ (Rank 44)2026/10/092371630.4%
かんしゅ (Rank 41)2026/10/0933171651.5%
hikabun (Rank 36)2026/10/092216672.7%
kothiyasanae (Rank 45)2026/10/082681830.8%
ビルちゃん (Rank 39)2026/09/292921872.4%
おさげ (Rank 43)2026/09/292581732.0%
いくお (Rank 41)2026/09/2259302950.9%
山茶花 (Rank 43)2026/09/1328111739.3%
全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 42)2026/06/162191242.9%

Round openings

Every character

Rasen4P2753.7%
punchP2633.6%
Senpujin2P+K1872.5%
evade down into Ryubisen44K+G1652.2%
Ryubisen44K+G1642.2%
Hiji'uchi6P1612.2%
evade down into forward dash1271.7%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K1231.7%
Fukko Kensou1P911.2%
guardG into punchP911.2%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K891.2%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G811.1%
Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Kusanagigiri6P781.1%
crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P721.0%
Side Hook Turn44P690.9%

1,069 further openings account for the other 5,323 rounds.

Counted from 1,804 of the 2,311 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
5,266–3,764 · 58.3%
This season
934 matches · 64.6%
Peak rank
44

First hit in 51.0% of 2,956 rounds. Won 62.5% of the rounds they struck first, 52.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 16.9% of rounds, against 11.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 35.5% of rounds, against 13.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 28.3% of rounds, against 15.6% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: moves in first in 7.0% of rounds, against 2.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: moves in first in 7.3% of rounds, against 3.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 2: opens with “4P Rasen” in 12.5% of rounds, against 8.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 13.4% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 7.7% of rounds, against 2.9% after losing one.
  • When behind: opens with “evade down into 44K+G Ryubisen” in 8.7% of rounds, against 4.7% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Rasen4P2759.2%
Senpujin2P+K1876.2%
evade down into Ryubisen44K+G1655.5%
Ryubisen44K+G1645.5%
Hiji'uchi6P1615.4%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K1234.1%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K893.0%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G812.7%
Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Kusanagigiri6P782.6%
Kodachinuki4K682.3%
crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P531.8%
evade down into Hiji'uchi6P471.6%
crouch dash back into Furikakato OtoshiK+G431.4%
crouch into Senpujin2P+K421.4%
forward movement into Jakenshou214P+K411.4%

266 further openings account for the other 1,379 rounds.

Counted from 743 of the 934 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau39–21 · 65%25–11 · 69%-2.2
Akira38–24 · 61%17–7 · 71%too few to test
Brad24–19 · 56%9–9 · 50%too few to test
Jacky25–13 · 66%11–6 · 65%too few to test
El Blaze16–10 · 62%10–8 · 56%too few to test
Lion23–8 · 74%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Sarah22–5 · 81%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Wolf18–6 · 75%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Kage16–7 · 70%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Vanessa24–2 · 92%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Taka7–8 · 47%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Goh10–6 · 62%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Lei Fei8–8 · 50%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Shun2–3 · 40%8–7 · 53%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

191 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
2,205–1,559 · 58.6%
This season
428 matches · 60.8%
Peak rank
44

First hit in 49.2% of 1,193 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: evades first in 21.9% of rounds, against 13.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 33.6% of rounds, against 14.3% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch dash back into 46P Kosoushou” in 9.9% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Fukko Kensou1P917.6%
crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P726.0%
crouch into Fukko Kensou1P574.8%
Kosoushou46P473.9%
crouch dash back into Honshin Hekiken1P+K393.2%
evade down into Souko Sensou66P+K373.1%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG363.0%
punchP312.6%
guardG into Fukko Kensou1P282.3%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P272.2%
Tenshin EngekishouP+K252.1%
evade down into forward dash252.1%
crouch dash back into Kasoutai2K231.9%
crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K211.8%
guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K161.3%

176 further openings account for the other 624 rounds.

Counted from 294 of the 428 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion19–7 · 73%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Lau11–11 · 50%0–0 · —too few to test
Akira17–6 · 74%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Jacky8–3 · 73%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Kage9–7 · 56%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Lei Fei2–8 · 20%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Brad5–0 · 100%3–7 · 30%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

134 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
444–285 · 60.9%
This season
219 matches · 58.9%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 52.7% of 898 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Lion: attacks straight away in 68.1% of rounds, against 47.9% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: waits first in 25.4% of rounds, against 11.3% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

punchP10711.9%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G515.7%
Fade Roll Kick7K394.3%
backward movement into Shadow Strike6P293.2%
punchP into Straight6P+K252.8%
Volcano Upper4P+K242.7%
Fade Roll Kick7K into forward movement232.6%
Fake Roll41236P into VenusP232.6%
guardG into Darkness Sword43K+G192.1%
guardG into punchP192.1%
punchP into Quick Combo6P+KP192.1%
punchP into Shadow Strike6P182.0%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K171.9%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK151.7%
punchP into crouch151.7%

156 further openings account for the other 456 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau16–10 · 62%6–9 · 40%too few to test
Jacky8–11 · 42%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Sarah8–7 · 53%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
2,031–1,639 · 55.3%
This season
189 matches · 57.7%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 49.9% of 774 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 55.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 58.7% of rounds, against 41.2% in their other rounds.
  • In round 3: opens with “crouch dash forward into 3P Smash Straight” in 9.1% of rounds, against 2.5% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Side Hook Turn44P698.9%
Spin Heel Sword4K+G into forward movement374.8%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P324.1%
Groin Kick6K+G293.7%
evade down into forward dash233.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G222.8%
guardG into punchP222.8%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward212.7%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G212.7%
punchP192.4%
backdash into Spinning Back Knuckle4P162.0%
Side Hook Turn44P into Beat KnuckleP+K141.8%
backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G141.8%
backdash into throw escape131.7%
punchP into Standing Knee Kick4K121.5%

163 further openings account for the other 415 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira5–3 · 62%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Lau7–8 · 47%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
309–209 · 59.6%
This season
107 matches · 43.0%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 51.9% of 443 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Lau: evades first in 32.0% of rounds, against 17.8% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “4P+K Oihiji” in 21.5% of rounds, against 10.2% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Oihiji4P+K5812.9%
evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P347.6%
punchP224.9%
backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K194.2%
guardG into punchP102.2%
Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G92.0%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK92.0%
evade down into Agezuki3P+K92.0%
guardG into Agezuki3P+K92.0%
guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P92.0%
guardG into Oihiji4P+K92.0%
punchP into forward dash92.0%
evade down into Oihiji4P+K81.8%
guardG into Nozuchi1P+K81.8%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P71.6%

109 further openings account for the other 220 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau4–9 · 31%3–7 · 30%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
1,094–751 · 59.3%
This season
91 matches · 58.2%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 49.7% of 374 rounds. Won 62.4% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: opens with “6K+G Rolling Savate” in 17.6% of rounds, against 6.0% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Rolling Savate6K+G338.8%
Quick Shoulder66P+K164.3%
crouch dash back into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K133.5%
evade down into forward dash133.5%
crouch into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G123.2%
punchP102.7%
crouch into Mow Down Chop1P+K92.4%
punchP into crouch92.4%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G82.1%
evade down into Knee Lift6K82.1%
evade down into guardG82.1%
guardG into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K82.1%
guardG into punchP82.1%
up-back kick7K82.1%
evade down into Low Drop Kick62K71.9%

102 further openings account for the other 205 rounds.

Taka

Career
85–10 · 89.5%
This season
58 matches · 87.9%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 63.4% of 235 rounds. Won 71.8% of the rounds they struck first, 66.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP2510.6%
Zangeki33P229.4%
backdash into Dohyouwari43P156.4%
punchP into Marutahiza6K146.0%
Shita Harite2P83.4%
evade down into Mawashi Harite44P83.4%
evade down into Morotezuki66P83.4%
crouch into Zangeki33P73.0%
punchP into Hiji'ate6P73.0%
evade down into Kachi'age33P+K62.5%
evade down into Morote Tsuppari66PP62.5%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP62.5%
backdash into Honda Zutsuki4PP+K52.1%
guardG into punchP52.1%
backdash into Yoko Harite4P41.7%

58 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

Brad

Career
1,480–1,088 · 57.6%
This season
224 matches · 51.8%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 44.9% of 187 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 40.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK2714.4%
backdash into Stop Kick4K137.0%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G105.3%
Sharp Shoot1P94.8%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K84.3%
Middle Spin Kick66K84.3%
crouch into Sharp Shoot1P73.7%
evade down into Stop Kick4K73.7%
evade down into Turn Savate44K52.7%
evade down into forward dash52.7%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into forward movement42.1%
crouch into Further Low1K+G42.1%
punchP into crouch42.1%
Further Low1K+G31.6%
Sway Back4P+K+G31.6%

54 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.

Counted from 44 of the 224 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
1,846–1,460 · 55.8%
This season
36 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 54.2% of 142 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P1611.3%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P128.4%
Geimon Tessen46P+K+G96.3%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G85.6%
guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P53.5%
guardG into kickK53.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P42.8%
evade down into Jouho Touken6P42.8%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P42.8%
guardG into Senzankou66P+K42.8%
crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P32.1%
crouch into Chouyoushu1P32.1%
evade down into Jouho Senshou46P32.1%
evade down into Senzankou66P+K32.1%
evade down into forward dash32.1%

42 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.

Counted from 34 of the 36 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
969–700 · 58.1%
This season
19 matches · 47.4%
Peak rank
43

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into Dash Elbow66P912.3%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K68.2%
guardG into Toe Kick2K56.8%
punchP56.8%
punchP into crouch45.5%
crouch into Toe Kick2K34.1%
crouch into Tsunami Beat3K+G34.1%
evade up into Dash Elbow66P34.1%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P22.7%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K22.7%
evade down into Tsunami Beat3K+G22.7%
guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K22.7%
Ducking Low2K+G11.4%
Megaton Knuckle43P+K11.4%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K into throwP+G11.4%

24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.

Lion

Career
441–224 · 66.3%
This season
6 matches · 83.3%
Peak rank
42

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backward movement into Banchu6P312.0%
Tourou Hassou41236P28.0%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K28.0%
HakotsushuP+K+G into evade down14.0%
Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP14.0%
Senshippo66P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP14.0%
Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G14.0%
Tourou Soufu6P+K+G into Ousen Soufu6P14.0%
backward movement into Honsui3P+K14.0%
crouch into Senkyutai1K14.0%
evade down into Dantai3K14.0%
evade down into Senkyutai1K14.0%
evade down into Tourou Youzan66P+KP14.0%
evade down into forward dash14.0%
evade down into guardG14.0%

6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (85 here; about 4.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 9 of 16 tests hold up
  • Lau: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 1 of 9 tests hold up
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)