Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1853 #235 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 42 | 3,602 | 1,919 | 1,683 | 53.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 37 | 777 | 432 | 345 | 55.6% |
| Jeffry | 29 | 50 | 38 | 12 | 76.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,448 of 2,735 rounds counted9.4 inputs a second (565 a minute) this season. Faster than 91% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 9.4 | 565 | 1,448 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 9.6 | 573 | 140 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9.7 | 584 | 164 |
| Lei Fei | 9.2 | 551 | 129 |
| Lau | 9.7 | 580 | 68 |
| El Blaze | 9.3 | 561 | 158 |
| Kage | 9.2 | 551 | 116 |
| Wolf | 9.6 | 578 | 51 |
| Aoi | 9.5 | 568 | 67 |
| Brad | 9.7 | 583 | 75 |
| Sarah | 9.5 | 567 | 106 |
| Goh | 9.5 | 571 | 84 |
| Lion | 9.6 | 578 | 62 |
| Jean | 9.3 | 561 | 49 |
| Shun | 9.6 | 576 | 48 |
| Eileen | 8.4 | 506 | 38 |
| Pai | 9.8 | 591 | 28 |
| Vanessa | 8.8 | 525 | 47 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 524 | 5 |
| Taka | 8.3 | 501 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 81 | 41 | 40 | 50.6% | -1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 78 | 41 | 37 | 52.6% | +2.1 |
| Lei Fei | 58 | 28 | 30 | 48.3% | +1.2 |
| Lau | 42 | 21 | 21 | 50.0% | -0.1 |
| El Blaze | 41 | 20 | 21 | 48.8% | -3.6 |
| Kage | 41 | 20 | 21 | 48.8% | -1.9 |
| Wolf | 39 | 14 | 25 | 35.9% | -13.2 |
| Aoi | 38 | 24 | 14 | 63.2% | +1.0 |
| Brad | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% | +2.4 |
| Sarah | 35 | 20 | 15 | 57.1% | +4.4 |
| Goh | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% | +2.8 |
| Lion | 31 | 16 | 15 | 51.6% | +3.1 |
| Jean | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | -13.6 |
| Shun | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | +7.6 |
| Eileen | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% | +20.2 |
| Pai | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +9.3 |
| Vanessa | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | -2.1 |
| Jeffry | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -2.7 |
| Taka | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -43.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 92 | 45 | 47 | 48.9% | -2.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 77 | 42 | 35 | 54.5% | +2.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 75 | 35 | 40 | 46.7% | -3.3 |
| Single Wall | 73 | 45 | 28 | 61.6% | +7.4 |
| Rectangle | 67 | 38 | 29 | 56.7% | +4.7 |
| Half Fence | 66 | 26 | 40 | 39.4% | -9.2 |
| Full Fence | 62 | 29 | 33 | 46.8% | -4.1 |
| Low Fence | 58 | 34 | 24 | 58.6% | +4.1 |
| Octagon | 53 | 27 | 26 | 50.9% | -1.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% | -4.5 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 400 | 49.2% | 50.8% | -1.6 |
| No walls | 223 | 55.6% | 53.5% | +2.1 |
Walls against open: -3.7 points (95% range -11.6 to +4.2), p 0.361 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 指無しライダー (Rank 42) | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 40) | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% |
| いくお (Rank 44) | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% |
| かめやま (Rank 42) | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| hanabilei (Rank 40) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| Aki (Rank 40) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| KA-GO (Rank 41) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| Nkun2026 (Rank 42) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| gucchi_1222 (Rank 43) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| 使われジュニア。 (Rank 41) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| かっこいいらう (Rank 42) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 40) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| るりじゃいき (Rank 38) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 34) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 小名浜DC (Rank 36) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| kzkm92678 (Rank 36) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 43) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| れうくろった (Rank 37) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 43) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| メガジェネ (Rank 41) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| banjar (Rank 39) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Nkun2026 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/10 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 40) | 2026/10/10 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/08 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| kzkm92678 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/08 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 2026/08/17 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| いくお (Rank 44) | 2026/08/05 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% |
| Aki (Rank 40) | 2026/08/05 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 2026/08/04 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 43) | 2026/08/04 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 小名浜DC (Rank 36) | 2026/07/31 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| KA-GO (Rank 41) | 2026/07/15 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| banjar (Rank 39) | 2026/07/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 指無しライダー (Rank 42) | 2026/07/05 | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% |
| れうくろった (Rank 37) | 2026/06/29 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| gucchi_1222 (Rank 43) | 2026/06/28 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| メガジェネ (Rank 41) | 2026/06/09 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| hanabilei (Rank 40) | 2026/06/09 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 2026/05/29 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| るりじゃいき (Rank 38) | 2026/05/27 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| かめやま (Rank 42) | 2026/05/26 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| かっこいいらう (Rank 42) | 2026/05/09 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 40) | 2026/05/09 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 34) | 2026/04/18 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 使われジュニア。 (Rank 41) | 2026/03/28 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 279 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 161 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 119 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 108 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 72 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 71 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 68 | 2.7% |
| Soukasui3P | 67 | 2.7% |
| Souchuken2P | 66 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 52 | 2.1% |
| down-back kick1K | 52 | 2.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 41 | 1.6% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 38 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Soukasui3P | 36 | 1.4% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 34 | 1.4% |
279 further openings account for the other 1,228 rounds.
Counted from 613 of the 675 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 1,919–1,683 · 53.3%
- This season
- 622 matches · 51.8%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 51.1% of 2,260 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 31.8% of rounds, against 18.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: waits first in 19.3% of rounds, against 5.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 32.2% of rounds, against 21.7% after anything else.
- After winning a round: moves in first in 22.5% of rounds, against 17.3% after losing one.
- When behind: waits first in 6.5% of rounds, against 3.4% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into throw escape” in 12.7% of rounds, against 2.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Brad: opens with “throw escape” in 23.2% of rounds, against 5.5% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: opens with “backdash into 3K Senchutai” in 8.0% of rounds, against 2.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “throw escape”: opens with “backdash into 3K Senchutai” in 8.3% of rounds, against 3.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “throw escape” in 8.5% of rounds, against 4.8% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “throw escape” in 8.8% of rounds, against 4.3% when ahead or level.
| forward movement into punchP | 273 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 147 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 110 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 102 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 71 | 3.1% |
| Soukasui3P | 67 | 3.0% |
| Souchuken2P | 66 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 63 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 60 | 2.6% |
| down-back kick1K | 52 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 47 | 2.1% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 38 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Soukasui3P | 36 | 1.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 36 | 1.6% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 34 | 1.5% |
228 further openings account for the other 1,072 rounds.
Counted from 560 of the 622 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 22–18 · 55% | 10–9 · 53% | too few to test |
| Akira | 22–15 · 59% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 15–15 · 50% | 8–7 · 53% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 11–15 · 42% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–9 · 47% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 10–14 · 42% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| Kage | 6–7 · 46% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–7 · 63% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Brad | 11–10 · 52% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 5–4 · 56% | 12–5 · 71% | too few to test |
| Lion | 6–9 · 40% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–9 · 47% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Jean | 10–12 · 45% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 8–5 · 62% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
62 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 432–345 · 55.6%
- This season
- 37 matches · 43.2%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 48.7% of 152 rounds. Won 48.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Shitamaeken2P | 23 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 12 | 7.9% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 10 | 6.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 7 | 4.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 7 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 5 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 5 | 3.3% |
| evade down into forward dash | 5 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into KagizukiPPP | 5 | 3.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 4 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 4 | 2.6% |
| Hizageri4K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 2.0% |
36 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 38–12 · 76.0%
- This season
- 16 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Knuckle2P | 12 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 7 | 10.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 4 | 6.1% |
| evade down into forward dash | 4 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 3.0% |
| throw escape | 2 | 3.0% |
| Low Knuckle2P into Knee Push4K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P into Smash Upper3P | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 1.5% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: 11 of 16 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
