VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Wolf

ulilbickard

  • Dural
  • El Blaze
Career matches1,650
Career win rate55.7%
Round win rate54.0%
Peak rank35
Distinct opponents13
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1550 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf3588248839455.3%
El Blaze2973140832355.8%
Dural2737231462.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

137 of 137 rounds counted

7.1 inputs a second (424 a minute) this season. Faster than 48% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Dural7.343971
Wolf6.739932
El Blaze6.941534

By opponent's character

Jacky7.645638
Shun6.840925
Aoi7.041919
El Blaze6.739915
Akira7.14288
Eileen7.54539
Pai6.13648
Sarah6.33767
Kage8.45024
Vanessa7.44454

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky85362.5%+26.2
Shun74357.1%-6.1
Aoi54180.0%-11.2
El Blaze42250.0%+14.7
Akira220100.0%+63.0
Eileen2020.0%-48.0
Pai220100.0%+7.0
Sarah2020.0%-48.0
Kage1010.0%-33.5
Vanessa1010.0%-49.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence and Open51420.0%-17.3
Rectangle54180.0%+9.0
Single Wall51420.0%-29.4
Breakable Half Fence43175.0%+23.9
Half Fence42250.0%-27.6
Octagon41325.0%-34.7
Open440100.0%+32.0
Low Fence220100.0%+63.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1758.8%64.5%-5.7
No walls1163.6%54.0%+9.7

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Kai_Uchiha10 (Rank 30)53260.0%
RushDonuts (Rank 11)54180.0%
NAPPYPROPHET (Rank 23)440100.0%
HangryMunch (Rank 26)32166.7%
Jason_Elbow (Rank 40)31233.3%
JimmyBiscuits (Rank 27)3030.0%
Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 30)220100.0%
H.P.Starcraft (Rank 27)2020.0%
Moneyman2488592 (Rank 1)220100.0%
y2d (Rank 35)2020.0%
JamiSan (Rank 30)1010.0%
KyleVF (Rank 34)1010.0%
Player472653933 (Rank 24)110100.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

Jason_Elbow (Rank 40)2026/10/1131233.3%
Moneyman2488592 (Rank 1)2026/10/11220100.0%
RushDonuts (Rank 11)2026/08/2654180.0%
Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 30)2026/08/26220100.0%
Kai_Uchiha10 (Rank 30)2026/07/1353260.0%
JamiSan (Rank 30)2026/06/301010.0%
JimmyBiscuits (Rank 27)2026/06/173030.0%
Player472653933 (Rank 24)2026/06/17110100.0%
y2d (Rank 35)2026/06/042020.0%
H.P.Starcraft (Rank 27)2026/06/032020.0%
HangryMunch (Rank 26)2026/06/0332166.7%
KyleVF (Rank 34)2026/05/311010.0%
NAPPYPROPHET (Rank 23)2026/05/31440100.0%

Round openings

Every character

throw escape1311.1%
High Spin KickK+G97.7%
backdash into throw escape86.8%
Fade Roll Kick7K into forward movement65.1%
Death ScytheK+G54.3%
punchP into One TwoPP54.3%
Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK43.4%
evade up into throw escape43.4%
punchP43.4%
Somersault Kick7K into Somersault Zwei7KK32.6%
evade down32.6%
evade down into Backer Shift Combination3KKKK32.6%
evade up into Death ScytheK+G32.6%
evade up into Nakageri~Rapid Kick3KK32.6%
Fade Roll Kick7K21.7%

37 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.

Counted from 29 of the 34 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Dural

Career
23–14 · 62.2%
This season
17 matches · 70.6%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into throw escape812.7%
punchP into One TwoPP57.9%
punchP46.3%
Somersault Kick7K into Somersault Zwei7KK34.8%
evade down34.8%
evade down into Backer Shift Combination3KKKK34.8%
evade up into Nakageri~Rapid Kick3KK34.8%
evade up into throw escape34.8%
throw escape34.8%
backward movement into throw escape23.2%
evade up23.2%
evade up into Backer Shift Combination3KKKK23.2%
evade up into Stop Kick4K23.2%
guardG into throw escape23.2%
Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK11.6%

17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.

Counted from 15 of the 17 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
408–323 · 55.8%
This season
8 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

High Spin KickK+G926.5%
Fade Roll Kick7K into forward movement617.6%
Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK411.8%
throw escape411.8%
Fade Roll Kick7K25.9%
Fade Roll Kick7K into throw escape12.9%
Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K12.9%
Volcano Knee6K+G12.9%
Volcano Upper4P+K12.9%
evade down into Volcano Upper4P+K12.9%
evade down into forward movement12.9%
evade up into High Spin KickK+G12.9%
evade up into Inferno Savate46PKK12.9%
evade up into backward movement12.9%

Wolf

Career
488–394 · 55.3%
This season
9 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

throw escape630.0%
Death ScytheK+G525.0%
evade up into Death ScytheK+G315.0%
Tomahawk Chop9P15.0%
evade up into throw escape15.0%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P15.0%
forward movement into Knuckle Part1PP15.0%
forward movement into Level Back CrushP+K15.0%
punchP into kickK15.0%

Counted from 6 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)