Analysis · Oct 19, 2026
Players press faster against Wolf
Players work the controller at 6.8 inputs a second in ranks 21–29 and 8.1 at 40–46. But the pace is not only theirs: the same people press +2.0% against Wolf and -2.0% against Eileen.
Faster up the ladder, mostly by who gets there
inputs a second and a minute, ranks 21–46Across the ladder, pace rises +1.0% for every rank. Follow the same player as they climb and it rises +0.3%: about 34% of the ladder's slope. The rest is selection, faster players rising further, rather than anyone speeding up because they ranked up. The rank-by-rank curve is on the input rate report (/reports/input-rate/).
| Players | Inputs/sec | Inputs/min | 95% interval | Players |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranks 21–29 | 6.8 | 409 | 404–414 | 3,977 |
| Ranks 30–39 | 7.3 | 437 | 431–444 | 2,096 |
| Ranks 40–46 | 8.1 | 488 | 475–502 | 439 |
| Players | Per rank | 95% interval | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Across the ladder | +1.0% | +0.8 – +1.1 | < 0.0001 |
| The same player, climbing | +0.3% | +0.2 – +0.4 | < 0.0001 |
From the 1-in-10 input sample. A cell is one player at one rank with 3 minutes of live rounds; 3,871 players have one, and 2,929 have cells at two or more ranks, which is all the within-player slope is built from. Both slopes are fitted to the log of the rate on the same cells, weighted by live time, with errors clustered by player.
The opponent sets the pace
each player against one character vs their others · 5,104 playersHold the player fixed and change only who they are facing. Against Wolf the same people's pace runs +2.0% on what it is against everyone else; against Eileen, -2.0%. A gap of a couple of percent is under ten inputs a minute. It is small for any one round and consistent across thousands of players.
| Wolf | +2.0% | +1.9 – +2.2 | < 0.0001 | 3,406 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | +1.1% | +1.0 – +1.3 | < 0.0001 | 3,947 |
| Lau | +1.0% | +0.8 – +1.2 | < 0.0001 | 3,080 |
| Jacky | +0.8% | +0.7 – +1.0 | < 0.0001 | 3,675 |
| Pai | +0.7% | +0.5 – +0.8 | < 0.0001 | 3,484 |
| Goh | +0.6% | +0.4 – +0.8 | < 0.0001 | 3,305 |
| Lion | +0.3% | +0.1 – +0.4 | 0.00083 | 3,200 |
| Jeffry | -0.0% | -0.2 – +0.2 | 0.91 | 3,237 |
| Dural | -0.1% | -0.4 – +0.2 | 0.44 | 1,478 |
| Aoi | -0.3% | -0.5 – -0.2 | < 0.0001 | 3,390 |
| Brad | -0.4% | -0.5 – -0.2 | < 0.0001 | 2,987 |
| Shun | -0.4% | -0.5 – -0.2 | < 0.0001 | 3,420 |
| Jean | -0.6% | -0.8 – -0.4 | < 0.0001 | 3,147 |
| El Blaze | -0.9% | -1.1 – -0.7 | < 0.0001 | 2,974 |
| Vanessa | -1.0% | -1.1 – -0.8 | < 0.0001 | 2,858 |
| Sarah | -1.4% | -1.5 – -1.2 | < 0.0001 | 3,502 |
| Lei Fei | -1.4% | -1.6 – -1.3 | < 0.0001 | 2,834 |
| Kage | -1.6% | -1.8 – -1.5 | < 0.0001 | 3,160 |
| Taka | -1.9% | -2.2 – -1.7 | < 0.0001 | 2,418 |
| Eileen | -2.0% | -2.2 – -1.7 | < 0.0001 | 2,365 |
From every regular's stats pull, not a sample. Each player with 3 minutes against a character and 3 against the rest is compared only with themselves; a character needs 30 such players. 18 of 20 survive the Benjamini-Hochberg correction. The character the player picked is not held fixed here, so a switch made after seeing the opponent is in it; the matchup table below holds it fixed. This says the pace changes, not why: an opponent who throws more asks for more breaks, one who keeps you blocking asks for fewer, and a round's inputs count both.
Matchups that change the pace most
98 of 310 matchups tested survive correctionNow hold the character a player picked fixed as well. Each row compares the same person on the same character against one opponent with that character against everyone else, so neither the player nor their pick is in the gap.
Pressing more
| Playing → against | Vs their others | 95% interval | q | Players compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4.1% | +2.7 – +5.6 | < 0.0001 | 70 | |
| +4.1% | +2.5 – +5.7 | < 0.0001 | 60 | |
| +4.0% | +2.2 – +5.7 | 0.00029 | 87 | |
| +3.5% | +2.2 – +4.8 | < 0.0001 | 74 | |
| +3.3% | +2.2 – +4.3 | < 0.0001 | 103 | |
| +3.3% | +2.0 – +4.6 | < 0.0001 | 95 | |
| +3.2% | +1.8 – +4.6 | 0.00022 | 97 | |
| +3.1% | +0.7 – +5.5 | 0.038 | 40 | |
| +3.1% | +1.7 – +4.5 | 0.00043 | 88 | |
| +3.1% | +1.8 – +4.3 | < 0.0001 | 107 |
Pressing less
| Playing → against | Vs their others | 95% interval | q | Players compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -5.5% | -7.9 – -3.2 | 0.00044 | 31 | |
| -4.1% | -5.9 – -2.3 | 0.00073 | 31 | |
| -3.5% | -5.7 – -1.3 | 0.015 | 30 | |
| -3.4% | -4.7 – -2.1 | < 0.0001 | 60 | |
| -3.3% | -4.5 – -2.1 | < 0.0001 | 50 | |
| -3.2% | -4.3 – -2.1 | < 0.0001 | 100 | |
| -3.2% | -4.9 – -1.4 | 0.0037 | 69 | |
| -3.2% | -6.1 – -0.2 | 0.092 | 32 | |
| -3.1% | -4.7 – -1.4 | 0.0036 | 45 | |
| -3.0% | -4.1 – -2.0 | < 0.0001 | 81 |
From the 1-in-10 input sample. A player needs 3 minutes on a character against the opponent and 3 against the rest, and a matchup needs 30 such players. The correction runs over every matchup tested, not just the rows shown.
Up a rank, down a rank
the same players by the opponent's rank against their ownDoes facing someone above you speed you up? Barely. Against an equal the pace is a shade higher than against anyone else, and against someone three or more ranks below it is a shade lower. Neither moves it by even one percent.
From the 1-in-10 input sample, each player against their own other steps, corrected over the five.
Pace and rating
3,533 rated regulars with 30 minutes counted, in five groupsCut the regulars into five equal groups by Elo and the pace climbs group by group, but loosely: the rank correlation between a player's rating and their pace is 0.22. Fast hands are common at the top and do not put you there.
| Elo group | Elo | Inputs/sec | Inputs/min | 95% interval | Players |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 794–1343 | 6.8 | 411 | 400–421 | 706 |
| Group 2 | 1343–1468 | 7.1 | 426 | 415–437 | 707 |
| Group 3 | 1470–1581 | 7.1 | 428 | 418–437 | 706 |
| Group 4 | 1582–1714 | 7.4 | 442 | 433–452 | 707 |
| Group 5 | 1714–2217 | 8.0 | 479 | 469–488 | 707 |
Spearman's rho 0.22 (p < 0.0001). Each group's rate is its inputs over its live minutes, with a player-clustered interval.
The fastest hands
regulars with 30 minutes counted · of 4,069| Rk | Player | Region | Played most | Inputs/sec | Inputs/min | Elo | Rounds counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul68kdmd | North America | 14.4 | 865 | — | 191 | |
| 2 | LEEGOSEGA | Asia | 14.2 | 852 | 1762 | 4,628 | |
| 3 | もっこり | Asia | 13.0 | 779 | 1630 | 5,405 | |
| 4 | ctraum | Asia | 12.9 | 775 | 1707 | 7,006 | |
| 5 | yumi_itigo | North America | 12.7 | 760 | 1320 | 639 | |
| 6 | zxyzguy | North America | 12.6 | 757 | 1364 | 8,347 | |
| 7 | Manueljairo | — | 12.6 | 754 | — | 102 | |
| 8 | n | Asia | 12.6 | 753 | — | 94 | |
| 9 | kinchan0421 | — | 12.5 | 753 | 1518 | 517 | |
| 10 | Zeke_fund | — | 12.5 | 752 | — | 155 |
Over the whole season, every character they played. A player's own page shows their pace per character and where it sits among everyone else's. 8 profiles averaging over 20 inputs a second are set aside here and from every cut across players: no one keeps that up for a season, and some of their rounds count more inputs than the game has frames, which points to turbo hardware or a counting fault rather than a pace.
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released), counted from the bell to the moment a round is decided. Rates are inputs over live minutes, never an average of per-round rates. The ladder, matchup and rank-gap cuts are the input rate report's 1-in-10 sample at ranks 21–46 (802,480 player-rounds); the opponent, rating and fastest-player cuts are every regular's stats pull, which counts the rounds whose inputs have been decoded so far. Method and the rank curve: /reports/input-rate/.
